GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The ditch shall be covered by a person certified as a well contractor under Article 7A of this Chapter upon the completion of the activities conducted pursuant to this subsection.

This subsection shall not be interpreted to prohibit any person licensed by an independent occupational licensing board from performing any authorized services within the scope of practice of the person's license.

…."

 

PROHIBIT FORCED SEWER CONNECTIONS IN CERTAIN SITUATIONS

SECTION 10.(a)  G.S. 160A‑317(a) reads as rewritten:

"§ 160A‑317.  Power to require connections to water or sewer service and the use of solid waste collection services.

(a)        Connections. – A Except as provided in subdivisions (1) and (2) of this subsection, a city may require an owner of developed property on which there are situated one or more residential dwelling units or commercial establishments located within the city limits and within a reasonable distance of any water line or sewer collection line owned, leased as lessee, or operated by the city or on behalf of the city to connect the owner's premises with the water or sewer line or both, and may fix charges