GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] A holder of a current certificate of registration may append to his or her name the letters, "R.E.H.S." or "R.E.H.S.I.""R.E.H.S.," "R.E.H.S.I.," or "R.E.H.A."

…."

SECTION 10.1.(c)  The Board of Environmental Health Specialist Examiners shall amend its rules consistent with this act.

SECTION 10.1.(d)  Subsections (a) and (b) of this section become effective May 1, 2024. The remainder of this section is effective when it becomes law.

 

WASTEWATER APPROVAL AUTHORITY TECHNICAL CORRECTION

SECTION 10.2.  If Senate Bill 582, 2023 Regular Session, becomes law, then G.S. 130A-343(h), as amended by Section 17(a) of that act and as amended by Section 6(a) of this act, reads as rewritten:

"(h)      Accepted Wastewater Dispersal Systems. – A manufacturer of an Innovative wastewater dispersal system or other approved trench dispersal system specifically identified in a rule adopted by the Commission that has been in general use in this State for a minimum of five years may petition the Commission to have the system designated as an Accepted wastewater system as provided in this subsection. The manufacturer shall provide the Commission with the data and findings of all prior evaluations of the performance of the system in this State and other states referenced in the petition, including disclosure of any conditions found to result in unacceptable structural integrity, treatment, or hydraulic performance. In addition, the manufacturer shall provide the Commission with information sufficient to enable the Commission to fully evaluate the performance of the system in this State for at least the five‑year period immediately preceding the petition. The Commission shall designate a wastewater dispersal system as an Accepted wastewater system only if it finds that there is clear, convincing, and cogent evidence based on actual field surveys and county activity reports (i) to confirm the findings made by the Department at the time the Department approved the system as a wastewater dispersal system and (ii) that the system performs in a manner that is equal or superior to a conventional or Accepted wastewater system under actual field conditions in this State. The Commission shall specify the circumstances in which use of the system is appropriate and any conditions and limitations related to the use of the system. If the Department Commission designates a wastewater dispersal system as an Accepted wastewater system pursuant to this section, the following shall apply:

(1)        The approval shall be limited to the manufacturer who submitted the petition and received the Accepted status from the Commission.