GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 12.(c)  G.S. 20‑279.15 reads as rewritten:

"§ 20‑279.15.  Payment sufficient to satisfy requirements.

In addition to other methods of satisfaction provided by law, judgments herein referred to shall, for the purpose of this Article, be deemed satisfied:

(1)        When thirty thousand dollars ($30,000) fifty thousand dollars ($50,000) has been credited upon any judgment or judgments rendered in excess of that amount because of bodily injury to or death of one person as the result of any one accident; or