GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 12.(f)  G.S. 20‑279.25(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Proof of financial responsibility may be evidenced by the certificate of the State Treasurer that the person named therein has deposited with him eighty‑five thousand dollars ($85,000) one hundred fifty thousand dollars ($150,000) in cash, or securities such as may legally be purchased by savings banks or for trust funds of a market value of eighty‑five thousand dollars ($85,000). one hundred fifty thousand dollars ($150,000).