GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 16.(i)  The Department of Insurance shall conduct public outreach regarding how the provisions of this act may impact insurance premiums for policyholders and both experienced and inexperienced drivers. This public outreach shall include information published on the Department's website and may be coordinated with members of the insurance industry and the North Carolina Rate Bureau.

SECTION 16.(j)  This section becomes effective January 1, 2025.

 

part XVII. revise oversight of high school interscholastic athletics

SECTION 17.(a)  Article 29E of Chapter 115C of the General Statutes reads as rewritten:

"Article 29E.

"High School Interscholastic Athletic Activities.

"Part 1. Definitions.

"§ 115C‑407.50.  Definitions.

The following definitions apply in this Article:

(1)        Administering organization. – A nonprofit organization that has entered into and is in compliance with a memorandum of understanding with the State Board of Education Superintendent of Public Instruction to administer and enforce the adopted rules and requirements of this Article for interscholastic athletic activities at the high school level.

(1a)      Associated entity. – A foundation, association, corporation, limited liability company, partnership, or other nonprofit entity that meets any of the following criteria:

a.         Was established by the administering organization or officers of the administering organization.

b.         Is controlled by the administering organization.

c.         Raises funds in the name of the administering organization.

d.         Has a primary purpose of providing services or conducting activities in furtherance of the administering organization's mission pursuant to an agreement with the administering organization.

e.         Has a tax‑exempt status that is based on being a support organization for the administering organization.

…

(6)        Parent. – The parent or legal guardian of a student participating or seeking to participate in interscholastic athletic activities.

(7)        Participating school. – A high school that elects to offer interscholastic athletic activities.

"Part 2. Oversight of Interscholastic Athletic Activities.

"§ 115C‑407.55.  Rules for high school interscholastic athletic activities.