GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] If the finance officer or any properly designated deputy finance officer gives a false certificate to any contract, agreement, purchase order, check, draft, or other document, he and the sureties on his official bond are liable for any sums illegally committed or disbursed thereby. Inclusion of the contract term in accordance with G.S. 143‑133.3(b) shall be deemed in compliance with G.S. 143‑133.3(a)."

SECTION 3.  G.S. 64‑27 reads as rewritten:

"§ 64‑27.  Commissioner of Labor to prepare complaint form.

(a)        Preparation of Form. – The Commissioner shall prescribe a complaint form for a person to allege a violation of G.S. 64‑26. G.S. 64‑26 or G.S. 143‑133.3. The form shall clearly state that completed forms may be sent to the Commissioner.

(b)        Certain Information Not Required. – The complainant shall not be required to list the complainant's social security number on the complaint form or to have the complaint notarized."

SECTION 4.  G.S. 64‑28 reads as rewritten:

"§ 64‑28.  Reporting of complaints.

(a)        Filing of Complaint. – Any person with a good faith belief that an employer is violating or has violated a violation of G.S. 64‑26 or G.S. 143‑133.3 has occurred may file a complaint with the Commissioner setting forth the basis for that belief.