GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The complaint may be on a form prescribed by the Commissioner pursuant to G.S. 64‑27 or may be made in any other form that gives the Commissioner information that is sufficient to proceed with an investigation pursuant to G.S. 64‑29. Nothing in this section shall be construed to prohibit the filing of anonymous complaints that are not submitted on a prescribed complaint form.

(b)        False Statements a Misdemeanor. – A person who knowingly files a false and or frivolous complaint under this section is guilty of a Class 2 misdemeanor."

SECTION 5.  G.S. 64‑29 reads as rewritten:

"§ 64‑29.  Investigation of complaints.

(a)        Investigation. – Upon receipt of a complaint pursuant to G.S. 64‑28 that an employer is allegedly violating or has allegedly violated G.S. 64‑26, filed in accordance with G.S. 64‑28, the Commissioner shall investigate whether the employer has in fact violated G.S. 64‑26.a violation of G.S. 64‑26 or G.S. 143‑133.3 has in fact occurred.

(b)        Certain Complaints Shall Not Be Investigated. – The Commissioner shall not investigate complaints that are based solely on race, religion, gender, ethnicity, or national origin.

(c)        Assistance by Law Enforcement. – The Commissioner may request that the State Bureau of Investigation assist in investigating a complaint under this section.

(d)        Subpoena for Production of Documents. – The Commissioner may issue a subpoena for production of employment records that relate to the recruitment, hiring, employment, or termination policies, practices, or acts of employment as part of the investigation of a valid complaint under this section."

SECTION 6.  G.S. 64‑30 reads as rewritten:

"§ 64‑30.  Actions to be taken; hearing.

If, after an investigation, the Commissioner determines that the complaint is not false and or frivolous:

(1)        If the alleged violation is of G.S. 64‑26:

(1)a.     The Commissioner shall hold a hearing to determine if a violation of G.S. 64‑26 has occurred and, if appropriate, impose civil penalties in accordance with the provisions of this Article.

(2)b.     If, during the course of the hearing required by subdivision (1) sub‑subdivision a. of this subdivision of this section, the Commissioner concludes that there is a reasonable likelihood that an employee is an unauthorized alien, the Commissioner shall notify the following entities of the possible presence of an unauthorized alien:

a.1.      United States Immigration and Customs Enforcement.

b.2.      Local law enforcement agencies.

(2)        If the alleged violation is of G.S. 143‑133.3, the Commissioner shall hold a hearing to determine if a violation of the applicable statute has occurred and, if appropriate, shall take action under G.S. 64‑33.1."

SECTION 7.  The catch line for G.S. 64‑31 reads as rewritten:

"§ 64‑31.  Consequences of first violation.violation of G.S. 64‑26."