GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] "§ 31D‑3‑314.  Power holder's authority to revoke or amend exercise.

If the terms of an instrument creating a power of appointment do not prohibit the power holder from revoking or amending an exercise of the power, a power holder may revoke or amend the exercise of a power only if one of the following apply:

(1)        The instrument creating the exercise of the power of appointment may be revoked or amended.

(2)        The power holder reserves a power of revocation or amendment in the instrument exercising the power of appointment.

"Article 4.

"Disclaimer or Release; Contract to Appoint or Not to Appoint.

"§ 31D‑4‑401.  Disclaimer.

Consistent with Chapter 31B of the General Statutes:

(1)        A power holder may disclaim all or part of a power of appointment.

(2)        A permissible appointee, appointee, or taker in default of appointment may disclaim all or part of an interest in appointive property.

"§ 31D‑4‑402.  Authority to release.

A power holder may release a power of appointment, in whole or in part, except to the extent that the terms of the instrument creating the power prevent the release.

"§ 31D‑4‑403.  Method of release.