GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (2)        If no jurisdiction's law is designated in the terms of the instrument creating the power or if the jurisdiction's law so designated is contrary to a strong public policy of the law of the jurisdiction of the power holder's domicile at the relevant time, then the law of the jurisdiction of the power holder's domicile at the relevant time.

"§ 31D‑1‑104.  Common law and principles of equity.

The common law and principles of equity supplement this Chapter, except to the extent modified by this Chapter or another statute of this State.

"Article 2.

"Creation, Revocation, and Amendment of Power of Appointment.

"§ 31D‑2‑201.  Creation of power of appointment.

(a)        A power of appointment is created only if all of the following apply:

(1)        The instrument creating the power is valid under applicable law.

(2)        Except as otherwise provided in subsection (b) of this section, the instrument creating the power transfers the appointive property.

(3)        The terms of the instrument creating the power manifest the donor's intent to create in a power holder a power of appointment over the appointive property exercisable in favor of a permissible appointee.

(b)        Subdivision (1) of subsection (a) of this section does not apply to the creation of a power of appointment by the exercise of a power of appointment.

(c)        A power of appointment may not be created in a deceased individual.

(d)        Subject to an applicable rule against perpetuities or restraint on alienation, a power of appointment may be created in an unborn or unascertained power holder.

"§ 31D‑2‑202.  Nontransferability.

A power holder may not transfer a power of appointment. If a power holder dies without exercising or releasing a power, the power lapses.

"§ 31D‑2‑203.  Presumption of unlimited authority.