GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (c)        If the permissible appointees of a power of appointment are not defined and limited, the power is exclusionary.

"§ 31D‑2‑206.  Power to revoke or amend.

A donor may revoke or amend a power of appointment only to the extent that either of the following apply:

(1)        The instrument creating the power is revocable by the donor.

(2)        The donor reserves a power of revocation or amendment in the instrument creating the power of appointment.

"Article 3.

"Exercise of Power of Appointment.

"§ 31D‑3‑301.  Requisites for exercise of power of appointment.

A power of appointment is exercised only to the extent that the appointment is a permissible exercise of the power, and only if all of the following apply:

(1)        The instrument exercising the power is valid under applicable law.

(2)        The terms of the instrument exercising the power manifest the power holder's intent to exercise the power.

(3)        Subject to the provisions of G.S. 31D‑3‑304, the terms of the instrument exercising the power satisfy the requirements of exercise, if any, imposed by the donor.

"§ 31D‑3‑302.  Intent to exercise; determining intent from residuary clause.

A residuary clause that does not contain a blanket‑exercisable clause or specific‑exercise clause manifests the power holder's intent to exercise a power of appointment only if all of the following apply: