GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Any order appointing the standby guardian as guardian of the person or general guardian of the minor child or incompetent adult shall remain in full force and effect, and the authority of the standby guardian shall recommence upon the standby guardian's receipt of a subsequent determination of the petitioner's or designator's incapacity, pursuant to G.S. 35A‑1373(j), or upon the standby guardian's receipt of a subsequent determination of debilitation pursuant to G.S. 35A‑1373(k), or upon the receipt of proof of death of the petitioner or designator, or upon the written consent of the petitioner or designator, pursuant to G.S. 35A‑1373(l).

"§ 35A‑1379.  Appointment of guardian ad litem.

(a)        The clerk may appoint a volunteer guardian ad litem, if available, to represent the best interests of the minor child or incompetent adult and, where appropriate, express the wishes of the minor child.child or incompetent adult.

(b)        The duties of the guardian ad litem, when appointed, shall be to make an investigation to determine the facts, the needs of the minor child or incompetent adult and the available resources within the family to meet those needs, and to protect and promote the best interests of the minor child or incompetent adult until formally relieved of the responsibility by the clerk.