GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (2)        G.S. 1‑17 of the General Statutes shall not apply to toll the running of the limitation as to the persons described in subdivision (1) of this subsection. Those persons shall be treated as if they were under no disability on the date that the limitation starts running."

 

PART VII. UNIFORM TRUST CODE; CLARIFY APPLICABILITY OF DEFAULT AND MANDATORY RULES GOVERNING POWER HOLDERS

SECTION 7.  G.S. 36C‑1‑105 reads as rewritten:

"§ 36C‑1‑105.  Default and mandatory rules.

(a)        Except as otherwise provided in the terms of the trust, this Chapter governs the duties and powers of a trustee, trustee and a power holder under Article 8A of this Chapter, relations among trustees, trustees and those power holders, and the rights and interests of a beneficiary.

(b)        The terms of a trust prevail over any provision of this Chapter except:

(1)        The requirements for creating a trust.

(2)        The duty of a trustee or a power holder under Article 8A of this Chapter to act in good faith and in accordance with the terms and purposes of the trust and the interests of the beneficiaries.beneficiaries, except as otherwise provided in subsection (c) of this section.

(3)        The requirement that a trust and its terms be for the benefit of its beneficiaries, and that the trust have a purpose that is lawful, not contrary to public policy, and possible to achieve.

(4)        The power of the court to modify or terminate a trust under G.S. 36C‑4‑410 through G.S. 36C‑4‑416.

(5)        The effect of a spendthrift provision and the rights of certain creditors and assignees to reach a trust as provided in Article 5 of this Chapter.

(6)        The effect of an exculpatory term under G.S. 36C‑10‑1008.G.S. 36C‑10‑1008, except as otherwise provided in subsection (c) of this section.

(7)        The rights under G.S. 36C‑10‑1010 through G.S. 36C‑10‑1013 of a person other than a trustee or beneficiary.

(8)        Periods of limitation for commencing a judicial proceeding.

(9)        The power of the court to take any action and exercise any jurisdiction as may be necessary in the interests of justice.

(10)      The subject‑matter jurisdiction of the court and venue for commencing a proceeding as provided in G.S. 36C‑2‑203 and G.S. 36C‑2‑204.

(11)      The requirement that the exercise of the powers described in G.S. 36C‑6‑602.1(a) shall not alter the designation of beneficiaries to receive property on the settlor's death under that settlor's existing estate plan.

(12)      The power of a trustee to renounce an interest in or power over property under G.S. 36C‑8‑816(32).

(c)        The provisions of subdivisions (2) and (6) of subsection (b) of this section shall not apply to a power holder described in Article 8A of this Chapter with respect to powers conferred upon the power holder in a nonfiduciary capacity under G.S. 36C‑8A‑3(a) or under the terms of the trust."

 

PART VIII. UNIFORM TRUST CODE; AMEND THE LAW GOVERNING DECANTING FROM A TRADITIONAL TRUST TO A SUPPLEMENTAL NEEDS TRUST

SECTION 8.  G.S. 36C‑8‑816.1 reads as rewritten:

"§ 36C‑8‑816.1.  Trustee's special power to appoint to a second trust.

(a)        For purposes of this section, the following definitions apply:

(1)        Current beneficiary. – A person who is a permissible distributee of trust income or principal.

(2)        Original trust. – A trust established under an irrevocable trust instrument pursuant to the terms of which a trustee has a discretionary power to distribute principal or income of the trust to or for the benefit of one or more current beneficiaries of the trust.

(3)        Second trust. – A trust established under an irrevocable trust instrument, the current beneficiaries of which are one or more of the current beneficiaries of the original trust. The second trust may be a trust created under the same trust instrument as the original trust or under a different trust instrument.

(b)        A trustee of an original trust may, without authorization by the court, exercise the discretionary power to distribute principal or income to or for the benefit of one or more current beneficiaries of the original trust by appointing all or part of the principal or income of the original trust subject to the power in favor of a trustee of a second trust. The trustee of the original trust may exercise this power whether or not there is a current need to distribute principal or income under any standard provided in the terms of the original trust. The trustee's special power to appoint trust principal or income in further trust under this section includes the power to create the second trust. The second trust may have a duration that is longer than the duration of the first trust.

(c)        The terms of the second trust shall be subject to all of the following: