GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] PART III. ENACT THE UNIFORM POWERS OF APPOINTMENT ACT

SECTION 3.(a)  The General Statutes are amended by adding a new Chapter to read:

"Chapter 31D.

"North Carolina Uniform Powers of Appointment Act.

"Article 1.

"General Provisions and Definitions.

"§ 31D‑1‑101.  Short title.

This Chapter may be cited as the North Carolina Uniform Powers of Appointment Act.

"§ 31D‑1‑102.  Definitions.

The following definitions apply in this Chapter:

(1)        "Appointee" means a person to whom a power holder makes an appointment of appointive property.

(2)        "Appointive property" means the property or property interest subject to a power of appointment.