GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

SESSION 2013

 

 

SESSION LAW 2013-42

SENATE BILL 369

 

 

AN ACT to CLARIFY CERTAIN NAME CHANGE REQUIREMENTS AND authorize a parent to apply for a name change for a minor child without consent of the other parent if the other parent has been convicted of certain criminal offenses against the minor child or a sibling of the minor child.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

SECTION 1.  G.S. 101-2(d) reads as rewritten:

"(d)      An application to change the name of a minor child may be filed by the child's parent or parents, guardian, guardian appointed under Article 6 of Chapter 35A of the General Statutes, or guardian ad litem, litem appointed under Rule 17 of the Rules of Civil Procedure, and this application may be joined in the application for a change of name filed by the parent or parents. Nothing in this section shall be construed to permit one parent to make an application on behalf of a minor child without the consent of the other parent if both parents are living; except that a minor who has reached the age of 16 years, upon proper application to the clerk, may change his or her name with the consent of the parent who has custody of the minor and has supported the minor, without the necessity of obtaining the consent of the other parent, when the clerk of court is satisfied that the other parent has abandoned the minor. A change of parentage or the addition of information relating to parentage on the birth certificate of any person is governed by G.S. 130A-118. An application to change the name of a minor child may not be filed without the consent of both parents if both parents are living, unless one of the following applies:

(1)        A minor who has reached the age of 16 may file an application to change his or her name with the consent of the parent who has custody of the minor and has supported the minor, without the necessity of obtaining the consent of the other parent, when the clerk of court is satisfied that the other parent has abandoned the minor.

(2)        A parent may file an application on behalf of the minor without the consent of the other parent if the other parent has abandoned the minor child.

(3)        A parent may file an application on behalf of the minor without the consent of the other parent if the other parent has been convicted of any of the following offenses against the minor or a sibling of the minor:

a.         Felonious or misdemeanor child abuse.

b.