GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The petition must include the following:

(1)        A statement of the project proposed to be financed in whole or in part by the imposition of an assessment under this Article.

(2)        An estimate of the cost of the project.

(3)        An estimate of the portion of the cost of the project to be assessed."

SECTION 2.(a)  G.S. 160A‑239.1 reads as rewritten:

"§ 160A‑239.1.  Purpose.Purpose; sunset.

(a)        Purpose. – This Article enables cities that face increased demands for infrastructure improvements as a result of rapid growth and development to issue revenue bonds payable from special assessments imposed under this Article on benefited property. This Article supplements the authority cities have in Article 10 of this Chapter.