GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] In addition to the other bases upon which assessments may be made under G.S. 160A‑218, the council may select any other method designed to allocate the costs in accordance with benefits conferred. In doing so, the council may provide that the benefits conferred are measured on the basis of use being made on the lot or parcel of land and provide for adjustments of assessments upon a change in use, provided that the total amount of all assessments is sufficient to pay the costs of the project after the adjustments have been made."

SECTION 2.(c)  G.S. 160A‑239.3(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)       Petition. – The city council may not impose a special assessment under this Article unless it receives a petition for the project to be financed by the assessment signed by (i) at least a majority of the owners of real property to be assessed and (ii) owners who must represent at least sixty‑six percent (66%) of the assessed value of all real property to be assessed.