GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

SESSION 2013

 

 

SESSION LAW 2013-274

HOUSE BILL 982

 

 

AN ACT TO MODIFY THE MEDICAID SUBROGATION STATUTE in response to the United states supreme court decision in wos v. e.m.a.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

SECTION 1.  G.S. 108A-57 reads as rewritten:

"§ 108A-57.  Subrogation rights; withholding of information a misdemeanor.

(a)        Notwithstanding any other provisions of the law, to the extent of payments under this Part, the State, or the county providing medical assistance benefits, State shall be subrogated to all rights of recovery, contractual or otherwise, of the beneficiary of this assistance, or of the beneficiary's personal representative, heirs, or the administrator or executor of the estate, against any person. The county attorney, or an attorney retained by the county or the State or both, or an attorney retained by the beneficiary of the assistance if this attorney has actual notice of payments made under this Part shall enforce this section.A personal injury or wrongful death claim brought by a medical assistance beneficiary against a third party shall include a claim for all medical assistance payments for health care items or services furnished to the medical assistance beneficiary as a result of the injury, hereinafter referred to as the "Medicaid claim." Any personal injury or wrongful death claim brought by a medical assistance beneficiary against a third party that does not state the Medicaid claim shall be deemed to include the Medicaid claim.