GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
SESSION 2013
SESSION LAW 2013-123
HOUSE BILL 24
AN ACT to amend the procedures for persons on probation who are directed to participate in an abuser treatment program and make clarifying changes relating to domestic violence offenses.
The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:
SECTION 1. G.S. 15A-1343(b) reads as rewritten:
"(b) Regular Conditions. - As regular conditions of probation, a defendant must:
…
(12)
Attend and complete an abuser treatment program if (i) the court finds the
defendant is responsible for acts of domestic violence and (ii) there is a
program, approved by the Domestic Violence Commission, reasonably available to
the defendant, unless the court finds that such would not be in the best
interests of justice. A defendant attending an abuser treatment program shall
abide by all of the rules of the program. If the defendant is discharged
from the program for failure to comply with the program or its rules, such
noncompliance shall be reported to the court.
a. If the defendant is placed on supervised probation, the following procedures apply:
1.
The probation officer shall forward a copy of the judgment, including all
conditions of probationprobation, to the abuser treatment
program.program, and the abuser treatment
2.
The program shall notify the probation officer if the defendant fails
to participate in the program or if the defendant is discharged from the