GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] A certified licensed staff member may request a hearing before a panel of three members of the State Board within 30 days of any dismissal under this subdivision. The State Board shall adopt procedures to ensure that due process rights are afforded to certified licensed staff members recommended for dismissal under this subdivision. Decisions of the panel may be appealed on the record to the State Board, with further right of judicial review under Chapter 150B of the General Statutes.

…."

SECTION 2.  G.S. 115C-333 reads as rewritten:

"§ 115C-333.  Evaluation of certified licensed employees including certain superintendents; action mandatory improvement plans; State board notification upon dismissal of employees.

(a)        Annual Evaluations; Low-Performing Schools. - Local school administrative units shall evaluate at least once each year all certified licensed employees assigned to a school that has been identified aslow-performing, but has not received an assistance team. low-performing. The evaluation shall occur early enough during the school year to provide adequate time for the development and implementation of an action a mandatory improvement plan if one is recommended under subsection (b) of this section. If the employee is a teacher as defined under G.S. 115C-325(a)(6), either the principal, the assistant principal who supervises the teacher, or an assessment assistance team assigned under G.S. 115C-334 G.S. 115C-105.38 shall conduct the evaluation. If the employee is a school administrator as defined under G.S. 115C-287.1(a)(3), either the superintendent or the superintendent's designee shall conduct the evaluation.

Notwithstanding this subsection or any other law, all All teachers in low-performing schools who have not attained career status shall be observed at least three times annually by the principal or the principal's designee and at least once annually by a teacher and shall be evaluated at least once annually by a principal. All other employees defined as teachers under G.S. 115C-325(a)(6) who are assigned to schools that are not designated as low-performing shall be evaluated annually unless a local board adopts rules that allow specified categories of teachers with career status to be evaluated more or less frequently.