GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The immunity established by this subsection shall not extend to gross negligence, wanton conduct, or intentional wrongdoing that would otherwise be actionable. The immunity established by this subsection shall be deemed to have been waived to the extent of indemnification by insurance, indemnification under Articles 31A and 31B of Chapter 143 of the General Statutes, and to the extent sovereign immunity is waived under the Tort Claims Act, as set forth in Article 31 of Chapter 143 of the General Statutes."

SECTION 4.  G.S. 115C-276(s) reads as rewritten:

"(s)       To Provide for Annual Evaluations and Action Mandatory Improvement Plans. - The superintendent shall provide for the annual evaluation of all certified licensed employees assigned to low-performing schools that did not receive an assistance team. The superintendent shall determine whether all principals and assistant principals who evaluate certified licensed employees are trained in the proper administration of the employee evaluations and the development of appropriate action mandatory improvement plans. The superintendent also shall arrange for principals and assistant principals who evaluate certified licensed employees to receive the appropriate training."

SECTION 5.  G.S. 115C-288 reads as rewritten:

"§ 115C-288.  Powers and duties of principal.

…