GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 5.  G.S. 115C-288 reads as rewritten:

"§ 115C-288.  Powers and duties of principal.

…

(i)         To Evaluate Certified Licensed Employees and Develop Action Mandatory Improvement Plans. - Each school year, the principal assigned to a low-performing school that has not received an assistance team shall provide for the evaluation of all certified licensed employees assigned to the school. The principal also shall develop action mandatory improvement plans as provided under G.S. 115C-333(b) and G.S. 115C-333.1(b) and shall monitor an employee's progress under an action a mandatory improvement plan.

…."

SECTION 6.  G.S. 115C-296 reads as rewritten:

"§ 115C-296.  Board sets certification licensure requirements; reports; lateral entry and mentor programs.

(a)        The State Board of Education shall have entire control of certifying licensing all applicants for teaching positions in all public elementary and high schools of North Carolina; and it shall prescribe the rules and regulations for the renewal and extension of all certificateslicenses and shall determine and fix the salary for each grade and type of certificatelicense which it authorizes.

The State Board of Education may require an applicant for an initial bachelors degree certificate or graduate degree certificate to demonstrate the applicant's academic and professional preparation by achieving a prescribed minimum score on a standard examination appropriate and adequate for that purpose. The State Board of Education shall permit an applicant to fulfill any such testing requirement before or during the applicant's second year of teaching provided the applicant took the examination at least once during the first year of teaching. The State Board of Education shall make any required standard initial certificationlicensure exam sufficiently rigorous and raise the prescribed minimum score as necessary to ensure that each applicant has adequate academic and professional preparation to teach.

…

(a2)      The State Board of Education shall impose the following schedule of fees for teacher certification licensure and administrative changes:

(1)        Application for demographic or administrative changes to a certificate,license, $30.00.

(2)        Application for a duplicate certificate license or for copies of documents in the certification licensure files, $30.00.

(3)        Application for a renewal, extension, addition, upgrade, and variation to a certificate,license, $55.00.

(4)        Initial application for New, In-State Approved Program Graduate, $55.00.

(5)        Initial application for Out-of-State certificate,license, $85.00.

(6)        All other applications, $85.00.