GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Career employees whose names are placed on such a list shall have a priority on all positions in which they acquired career status and for which they are qualified which become available in that system for the three consecutive years succeeding their dismissal. However, if the local school administrative unit offers the dismissed career employee a position for which he or she is certified licensed and he or she refuses it, his or her  name shall be removed from the priority list."

SECTION 8.6.  If House Bill 200, 2011 Regular Session, becomes law, then G.S. 115C-333.1(c)(2), as enacted in Section 3 of this act, reads as rewritten:

"(2)      The local board of education shall create a list of qualified observers who are employed by that board and available to do observations of employees on mandatory improvement plans. This list shall be limited to names of administrators and teachers selected by the school improvement teams in the school system. The school improvement teams local board of education. The local board of education shall strive to select administrators and teachers with excellent reputations for competence and fairness."

SECTION 9.  This act becomes effective July 1, 2011, and applies to persons recommended for dismissal or demotion on or after that date.

In the General Assembly read three times and ratified this the 17th day of June, 2011.