GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

SESSION 2011

 

 

SESSION LAW 2011-211

HOUSE BILL 318

 

 

AN ACT to modify the state treasurer INVESTMENT statute.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

SECTION 1.  G.S. 147-69.2(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      It shall be the duty of the State Treasurer to invest the cash of the funds enumerated in subsection (a) of this section in excess of the amount required to meet the current needs and demands on such funds, selecting from among the following:funds. The State Treasurer may invest the funds as provided in this subsection. If an investment was authorized by this subsection at the time the investment was made or contractually committed to be made, then none of the percentage or other limitation on investments set forth in this subsection shall be construed to require the State Treasurer to subsequently dispose of the investment or fail to honor any contractual commitments as a result of changes in market values, ratings, or other investment qualifications.

(1)        Any of the investments Investments authorized by G.S. 147-69.1(c)(1)-(7).

(2)        General obligations of other states of the United States.

(3)        General obligations of cities, counties and special districts in North Carolina.

(4)        Obligations of any company, other organization or legal entity incorporated or otherwise created or located within or outside the United States, including obligations that are convertible into equity securities, if the obligations bear one of the four highest ratings of at least one nationally recognized rating service when acquired.

(5)        Repealed by Session Laws 2001-444, s. 2, effective October 1, 2001.

(6)        Asset-backed securities (whether considered debt or equity) provided they bear ratings by nationally recognized rating services as provided in G.S. 147-69.2(b)(4).

(6a)      In addition to the limitations and requirements with respect to the investments of the Retirement Systems set forth in this subsection, the State Treasurer shall select investments of the assets of the Retirement Systems such that investments made pursuant to subdivisions (b)(1) through (6) of this section shall at all times equal or exceed twenty percent (20%) of the market value of all invested assets of the Retirement Systems.