GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

SESSION 2009

 

 

SESSION LAW 2010-89

HOUSE BILL 713

 

 

AN ACT to provide that the addition to federal taxable income of amounts allowed as a credit against north carolina income does not apply to the film credit and to increase the period of time for which the secretary of revenue may allow a corporation to use an alternative apportionment formula.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

SECTION 1.  G.S. 105-130.5(a)(10) reads as rewritten:

"(a)       The following additions to federal taxable income shall be made in determining State net income:

(10)      The total amounts allowed under this Chapter during the taxable year as a credit against the taxpayer's income tax. This subdivision does not apply to a credit allowed under G.S. 105-130.47. A corporation that apportions part of its income to this State shall make the addition required by this subdivision after it determines the amount of its income that is apportioned and allocated to this State and shall not apply to a credit taken under this Chapter the apportionment factor used by it in determining the amount of its apportioned income.

.…"

SECTION 2.(a)  G.S. 105-130.4(t1) reads as rewritten: