GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The corporation must include the letter of commitment with its request to the Secretary. All of the provisions of subsection (t1) of this section apply to a request for an alternative apportionment method under this subsection except that a decision may apply to no more than 15 tax years."

SECTION 2.(c)  G.S. 105-122(c1) reads as rewritten:

"(c1)     Apportionment. - A corporation that is doing business in this State and in one or more other states must apportion its capital stock, surplus, and undivided profits to this State. A corporation must use the apportionment method set out in subdivision (1) of this subsection unless the Department has authorized it to use a different method under subdivision (2) of this subsection. The portion of a corporation's capital stock, surplus, and undivided profits determined by applying the appropriate apportionment method is considered the amount of capital stock, surplus, and undivided profits the corporation uses in its business in this State.

(1)        Statutory. - A corporation that is subject to income tax under Article 4 of this Chapter must apportion its capital stock, surplus, and undivided profits by using the fraction it applies in apportioning its income under that Article. A corporation that is not subject to income tax under Article 4 of this Chapter must apportion its capital stock, surplus, and undivided profits by using the fraction it would be required to apply in apportioning its income if it were subject to that Article. The apportionment method set out in this subdivision is considered the statutory method of apportionment and is presumed to be the best method of determining the amount of a corporation's capital stock, surplus, and undivided profits attributable to the corporation's business in this State.

(2)        Alternative. - A corporation that believes the statutory apportionment method set out in subdivision (1) of this subsection subjects a greater portion of its capital stock, surplus, and undivided profits to tax under this section than is attributable to its business in this State may make a written request to the Secretary for permission to use an alternative method. The request must set out the reasons for the corporation's belief and propose an alternative method.