GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (e)        The Department shall report quarterly on the funds in the special account to the Chairs of the Joint Legislative Transportation Oversight Committee, to the Chairs of the House of Representatives Appropriations Subcommittee on Transportation and the Senate Appropriations Subcommittee on Department of Transportation, and to the Chairs of the Senate and House of Representatives Appropriations Subcommittees on Justice and Public Safety."

SECTION 5.  G.S. 20-376(5) reads as rewritten:

"(5)      Intrastate motor carrier. - Any person, firm, or corporation that operates or controls a commercial motor vehicle as defined in G.S. 20-4.01(3d) in intrastate commerce.in intrastate commerce when the vehicle:

a.         Is a vehicle having a gross vehicle weight rating (GVWR) or gross combination weight rating (GCWR) or gross vehicle weight (GVW) or gross combination weight (GCW) of 26,001 pounds or more, whichever is greater.

b.