GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (12e)    Gross Combined Weight (GCW). - The total weight of a combination (articulated) motor vehicle, including passengers, fuel, cargo, and attachments.

(12c)(12f)  Hazardous Materials. - Any material that has been designated as hazardous under 49 U.S.C. § 5103 and is required to be placarded under Subpart F of Part 172 of Title 49 of the Code of Federal Regulations (1 October 2007 Edition), or any quantity of a material listed as a select agent or toxin under Part 73 of Title 42 of the Code of Federal Regulations (1 October 2007 Edition).Regulations.

…."

SECTION 2.  G.S. 20-96 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(c)       The authority of a law enforcement officer to seize a motor vehicle pursuant to subsection (a) of this section shall not be affected by the statutes of limitations set out in Chapter 1 of the North Carolina General Statutes."

SECTION 3.  G.S. 20-118(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)       Exceptions. - The following exceptions apply to G.S. 20-118(b) and 20-118(e).

(12)      Subsections (b) and (e) of this section do not apply to a vehicle that meets all of the conditions set out below:

a.