GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] in the Current Operations Appropriations Act, and in addition shall be paid the
same travel allowance as State employees generally by G.S. 138-6(a)(1)
and (2), G.S. 138-6(a), provided that no travel allowance be
paid for travel within his county of residence. The Administrative Officer of
the Courts may also reimburse superior court judges, in addition to the above
funds for travel, for travel and subsistence expenses incurred for professional
education."
SECTION 13A. If Senate Bill 202, 2009 Regular Session, becomes law, then G.S. 7A-304, as enacted by Section 15.20(c) of that act, reads as rewritten:
"(f) The court may
allow a defendant owing costs monetary obligations under this
section to either make payment in full when costs are assessed or make payment
on an installment plan arranged with the court. Defendants making use of an
installment plan shall pay a onetime setup fee of twenty dollars ($20.00) to
cover the additional costs to the court of receiving and disbursing installment
payments. Fees collected under this section subsection shall be
remitted to the State Treasurer for support of the General Court of
Justice."
SECTION 14. If Senate Bill 202, 2009 Regular Session, becomes law, then the final paragraph of Section 15.20(n) reads as rewritten:
"Subsections (e), (g), and (i) of this section become
effective July 1, 2010, and apply to fees assessed or collected on or after
that date.