GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 12A. If Senate Bill 202, 2009 Regular Session, becomes law, then Section 14.19(e2) reads as rewritten:
"SECTION 14.19.(e2) Prior to the
expenditure of any of the cash balance that does not revert to the General Fund
as required by subsection (e1) of this section, the agency responsible for
administering the Fund shall report on the planned expenditure of the cash
balance to the Joint Legislative Oversight CommitteeCommission on
Governmental Operations."
SECTION 13. If Senate Bill 202, 2009 Regular Session, becomes law, then G.S. 7A-44(a), as rewritten by Section 15.10 of that act, reads as rewritten:
"(a) A judge of the
superior court, regular or special, shall receive the annual salary set forth
in the Current Operations Appropriations Act, and in addition shall be paid the
same travel allowance as State employees generally by G.S. 138-6(a)(1)
and (2), G.S. 138-6(a), provided that no travel allowance be
paid for travel within his county of residence. The Administrative Officer of
the Courts may also reimburse superior court judges, in addition to the above
funds for travel, for travel and subsistence expenses incurred for professional
education."
SECTION 13A. If Senate Bill 202, 2009 Regular Session, becomes law, then G.S. 7A-304, as enacted by Section 15.20(c) of that act, reads as rewritten:
"(f) The court may
allow a defendant owing costs monetary obligations under this