GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] A taxpayer may not take the credit allowed in this section for renewable energy property the taxpayer leases from another unless the taxpayer obtains the lessor's written certification that the lessor will not claim a credit under this Chapter with respect to the property.

(e)        Sunset. - This section is repealed effective for renewable energy property placed into service on or after January 1, 2011.2016."

SECTION 3.  G.S. 105-129.17(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)       Tax Election. - The credit allowed in G.S. 105-129.16A is allowed against the franchise tax levied in Article 3 of this Chapter, the income taxes levied in Article 4 of this Chapter, or the gross premiums tax levied in Article 8B of this Chapter. The All other credits allowed in this Article are allowed against the franchise tax levied in Article 3 of this Chapter or the income taxes levied in Article 4 of this Chapter. The taxpayer must elect the tax against which a credit will be claimed when filing the return on which the first installment of the credit is claimed. This election is binding. Any carryforwards of a credit must be claimed against the same tax."


SECTION 4.  This act is effective for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2009.

In the General Assembly read three times and ratified this the 7th day of August, 2009.

 

 

                                                                    s/  Marc Basnight