GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

SESSION 2009

 

 

SESSION LAW 2009-548

HOUSE BILL 512

 

 

AN ACT to extend the credit for investing in renewable energy property to geothermal heat pumps and equipment, to allow the credit to be taken against the gross premiums tax, and to extend the sunset for the credit.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

SECTION 1.  G.S. 105-129.15(7) reads as rewritten:

"§ 105-129.15.  Definitions.

The following definitions apply in this Article:

(7)        Renewable energy property. - Any of the following machinery and equipment or real property:

a.         Biomass equipment that uses renewable biomass resources for biofuel production of ethanol, methanol, and biodiesel; anaerobic biogas production of methane utilizing agricultural and animal waste or garbage; or commercial thermal or electrical generation. The term also includes related devices for converting, conditioning, and storing the liquid fuels, gas, and electricity produced with biomass equipment.

b.         Hydroelectric generators located at existing dams or in free-flowing waterways, and related devices for water supply and control, and converting, conditioning, and storing the electricity generated.

c.         Solar energy equipment that uses solar radiation as a substitute for traditional energy for water heating, active space heating and cooling, passive heating, daylighting, generating electricity, distillation, desalination, detoxification, or the production of industrial or commercial process heat. The term also includes related devices necessary for collecting, storing, exchanging, conditioning, or converting solar energy to other useful forms of energy.

d.         Wind equipment required to capture and convert wind energy into electricity or mechanical power, and related devices for converting, conditioning, and storing the electricity produced.

e.         Geothermal heat pumps that use the ground or groundwater as a thermal energy source to heat a structure or as a thermal energy sink to cool a structure.

f.          Geothermal equipment that uses the internal heat of the earth as a substitute for traditional energy for water heating or active space heating and cooling.

.…"

SECTION 2.  G.S. 105-129.16A reads as rewritten:

"§ 105-129.16A.  Credit for investing in renewable energy property.