GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Provided, that where If the sales factor does not exist, the denominator of the fraction shall be is the number of existing factors and where if the sales factor exists but the payroll factor or the property factor does not exist, the denominator of the fraction shall be is the number of existing factors plus one."

SECTION 3. G.S. 105-129.83 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(m)      Qualified Capital Intensive Corporations. - A corporation that is a qualified capital intensive corporation under G.S. 105-130.4(s1) is not eligible for any credit under this Article with respect to the facility that satisfies the condition of subdivision (2) of that subsection."