GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

SESSION 2009

 

 

SESSION LAW 2009-54

SENATE BILL 575

 

 

AN ACT to encourage the location and expansion of capital intensive companies in this state by providing for apportionment of corporate income based solely on the sales factor for companies that meet certain investment and quality jobs criteria.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

SECTION 1.  G.S. 105-130.4 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(s1)     All apportionable income of a qualified capital intensive corporation shall be apportioned by multiplying the income by the sales factor as determined under subsection (l) of this section. A 'qualified capital intensive corporation' is a corporation that satisfies all of the conditions of this subsection.