GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

SESSION 2009

 

 

SESSION LAW 2009-47

HOUSE BILL 220

 

 

AN ACT to rewrite the pledge taken by primary candidates concerning write-in candidacy to reflect the write-in eligibility statute.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

SECTION 1.  G.S. 163-106(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)       Notice and Pledge. - No one shall be voted for in a primary election without having filed a notice of candidacy with the appropriate board of elections, State or county, as required by this section. To this end every candidate for selection as the nominee of a political party shall file with and place in the possession of the board of elections specified in subsection (c) of this section, a notice and pledge in the following form:

                                                                                   "Date __________