GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

SESSION 2009

 

 

SESSION LAW 2009-463

SENATE BILL 1091

 

 

AN ACT to amend the law regarding trafficking in methamphetamine and amphetamine to clarify that the charge of trafficking is based on the weight of the entire powder or liquid mixture rather than the weight of the actual amount of the controlled substance in the powder or liquid mixture.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

SECTION 1.  G.S. 90-95(h)(3b) reads as rewritten:

(3b)      Any person who sells, manufactures, delivers, transports, or possesses 28 grams or more of methamphetamine or any mixture containing such substance or amphetamine shall be guilty of a felony which felony shall be known as "trafficking in methamphetamine"methamphetamine or amphetamine" and if the quantity of such substance or mixture involved:

a.