GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] provisions of this Article and orders the condemnation thereof, such seeds or
screenings shall be denatured, processed, destroyed, relabeled, or
otherwise disposed of in compliance with the laws of this State; provided that
in no instance shall such disposition be ordered by the court without first
having given the claimant an opportunity to apply to the court for the release
of the seeds, mixtures of such seeds or screenings with
permission to process or relabel to bring them into compliance with the
provisions of this Article."
SECTION 11. G.S. 106-277.28(2) reads as rewritten:
"(2) Each seed dealer who offers for sale any agricultural, vegetable, or lawn or turf seeds for seeding purposes shall register with the Commissioner and shall obtain an annual license, for each location where activities are conducted, by January 1 of each year and shall pay the following license fee:
a. Wholesale or combined wholesale and retail
........... seed dealer...........................................................................
$100.00 $125.00
b. Retail seed
dealer with sales of no more than
........... $500.00.....................................................................................
5.00
c. Retail
seed dealer with sales of more than
........... $500.00 but no more than
$1,000............................................. 15.00
d. Retail
seed dealer with sales of more than
........... $1,000.....................................................................................
25.00. $30.00."
SECTION 12. This act becomes effective October 1, 2009.
In the General Assembly read three times and ratified this the 30th day of July, 2009.
s/ Walter H. Dalton
President of the Senate
s/ Joe Hackney
Speaker of the House of Representatives
s/ Beverly E. Perdue
Governor