GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] .…"
SECTION 5. G.S. 106-277.7 reads as rewritten:
"§ 106-277.7. Labels for vegetable seeds in containers of more than one pound.
Vegetable seeds in containers of more than one pound shall be labeled to show the following information:
(1) The name of each kind and variety present in excess of five percent (5%) and the percentage by weight of each in order of its predominance.
(2) Lot number or
other lot identification.
(3) Origin,
for snap bean and pepper seed only. If unknown, so stated.
.…"
SECTION 6. G.S. 106-277.9 reads as rewritten:
"§ 106-277.9. Prohibitions.
It shall be unlawful for any person:
(1) To transport, to offer for transportation, to sell, distribute, offer for sale or expose for sale within this State agricultural or vegetable seeds for seeding purposes:
a. Unless a seed license has been obtained in accordance with the provisions of this Article.
b. Unless the
test to determine the percentage of germination required by G.S. 106-277.5
through 106-277.7 shall have been completed (i) on agricultural seed
within a nine-month period, exclusive of the calendar month in which the test
was completed, (ii) on cool season lawn seeds and mixtures of cool season
lawn seeds, including, but not limited to, Kentucky bluegrass, red fescue,
chewings fescue, hard fescue, tall fescue, perennial ryegrass, intermediate
ryegrass, annual ryegrass, colonial bent grass, and creeping bent grass, within
a 15-month period, exclusive of the calendar month in which the test was
completed, and (iii) on vegetable seed within a 12-month period, exclusive of
the calendar month in which the test was completed, immediately prior to
sale, exposure for sale, or offering for sale or transportation; provided, the
North Carolina Board of Agriculture may adopt after a public hearing,
following public notice, rules and regulations to designate a longer
period for any kind of agricultural or vegetable seed which is packaged in such
container materials (hermetically sealed), and under such other conditions
prescribed, that will, during such longer period, maintain the viability of
said seed under ordinary conditions of handling.
…
i.
Pepper seed in containers holding one ounce or more of seed, unless treated
in accordance with a procedure approved by the North Carolina Commissioner of
Agriculture and labeled to reflect the procedure used.
…
(2) To transport,
offer for transportation, sell, offer for sale sale, or expose