GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] …
(2) To transport,
offer for transportation, sell, offer for sale sale, or expose
for sale seeds, whole grain and screenings not for seeding purposes
unless labeled "not for seeding purposes."
(3) To detach,
alter, deface deface, or destroy any label provided for in this
Article or the rules and regulations promulgated hereunder, or to alter or
substitute seed in any manner that defeats the purposes of this Article.
(4) To disseminate
false or misleading advertisement in any manner concerning agricultural seeds,
seeds or vegetable seeds or screenings. seeds.
.…"
SECTION 7. G.S. 106-277.10(c)(1) reads as rewritten:
"(c) The label requirements for peanuts, cotton and tobacco seed may be limited to:
(1) Lot number or
other identification."
SECTION 8. G.S. 106-277.10(d) reads as rewritten:
"(d) The provisions of G.S. 106-277.3 through 106-277.7 do not apply:
(1) To seed or grain sold or represented to be sold for purposes other than for seeding provided that said seed is labeled "not for seeding purposes" and that the vendor shall make it unmistakably clear to the purchaser of such seed or grain that it is not for seeding purposes.
(2) To seed for processing
conditioning when consigned to, being transported to or stored in an