GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] In determining the amount of discounts a distributor or
importer received under G.S. 105-449.93(b) for gasoline motor
fuel purchased in a month, a distributor or importer is considered to have
received the amount of any discounts the distributor or importer could have
received under that subsection but did not receive because the distributor or
importer failed to pay the tax due to the supplier by the date the supplier had
to pay the tax to the State."
SECTION 35.(b) This section becomes effective January 1, 2010, and applies to motor fuel purchased on or after that date.
SECTION 36.(a) G.S. 105-449.115 reads as rewritten:
"(a) Issuance. - A
person may not transport motor fuel by railroad tank car or transport truck
unless the person has a shipping document for its transportation that complies
with this section. A refiner, a terminal operator and operator,
a fuel alcohol provider, and the operator of a bulk plant must give a
shipping document to the person who operates a railroad tank car or a transport
truck into which motor fuel is loaded at the terminal rack or bulk plant rack.
(b) Content. - A
shipping document a terminal operator or the operator of a bulk plant must
contain the following information and any other information required by the
Secretary:
(1) Identification, including address, of the terminal or bulk plant from which the motor fuel was received.
(1a) The type of motor fuel loaded.
(2) The date the motor fuel was loaded.
(3) The gross
gallons loaded.loaded if the motor fuel is loaded onto a transport
truck, and the gross pounds loaded if the motor fuel is loaded onto a railroad
tank car.
(3a) The motor fuel transporter for the motor fuel.
(4) The destination state of the motor fuel, as represented by the purchaser of the motor fuel or the purchaser's agent.
(5) If the document
is issued by a refiner or a terminal operator, the document must be
machine printed and it printed. If the motor fuel is loaded onto a
transport truck, the document must contain the following information:
a. The net gallons loaded.
b. A tax responsibility statement indicating the name of the supplier that is responsible for the tax due on the motor fuel.
(c) Reliance. - A terminal
operator or bulk plant operator person who issues a shipping document may
rely on the representation made by the purchaser of motor fuel or the
purchaser's agent concerning the destination state of the motor fuel. A
purchaser is liable for any tax due as a result of the purchaser's diversion of
fuel from the represented destination state.
(d) Duties of Transporter. - A person to whom a shipping document was issued must do all of the following: