GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] section. For purposes of applying this credit, the fact that payment of the
privilege tax occurred in a period outside the statute of limitations provided
under G.S. 105-266 shall not be G.S. 105-241.6 is not considered.
Interest shall not be computed against the amount of taxes offset by this
credit. The credit reduces the amount forfeited, and interest applies
only to the reduced amount. The past taxes and interest are due 30 days
after the date of forfeiture. A taxpayer that fails to pay the past taxes and
interest by the due date is subject to the provisions of G.S. 105-236."
SECTION 18. G.S. 105-538 reads as rewritten:
"§ 105-538. Administration of taxes.
Except as provided in this Article, the adoption, levy,
collection, administration, and repeal of these additional taxes must be in
accordance with Article 39 of this Chapter. G.S. 105-468.1 is an
administrative provision that applies to this Article. A tax levied under this
Article does not apply to the sales price of food that is exempt from tax
pursuant to G.S. 105-164.13B. G.S. 105-164.13B or to the
sales price of a bundled transaction taxable pursuant to G.S. 105-467(a)(5a).
The Secretary shall not divide the amount allocated to a county between the
county and the municipalities within the county. Notwithstanding the
provisions of G.S. 105-466(c), during the 2008 calendar year a tax levied
under this Article may become effective on the first day of any calendar
quarter so long as the county gives the Secretary at least 60 days' advance
notice of the new tax levy."
SECTION 19. Chapter 1096 of the 1967 Session Laws, as amended, reads as rewritten:
"Section 1. Purpose and Intent.