GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] timely filed. The application shall must be on a form prescribed
by the Secretary and shall must include any supporting
documentation that the Secretary may require. If an investment for which a
credit is applied for was paid for other than in money, the taxpayer shall must
include with the application a certified appraisal of the value of the
property used to pay for the investment. The application for a credit for an
investment made by a pass-through entity must be filed by the pass-through
entity.
(d) Penalties. - The penalties provided in G.S. 105-236 apply in this Part."
SECTION 9.(b) G.S. 105-163.012(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) The credit
allowed a taxpayer under G.S. 105-163.011 may not exceed the amount of
income tax imposed by Part 2 of this Article for the taxable year reduced by
the sum of all other credits allowable except tax payments made by or on behalf
of the taxpayer. The amount of unused credit allowed under G.S. 105-163.011
may be carried forward for the next five succeeding years. The fifty
thousand dollar ($50,000) limitation on the amount of credit allowed a taxpayer
under G.S. 105-163.011 does not apply to unused amounts carried forward
under this subsection."
SECTION 9.(c) G.S. 105-130.34(a) reads as rewritten: