GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] tax collector shall not be required to furnish a certificate unless the person
making the request specifies in whose taxes must specify the name of
the person who listed the real property was listed for taxation for
each year for which the information is sought. A person requesting a
certificate With with respect to assessments, the tax
collector shall not be required to furnish a certificate unless the person
making the request furnishes such identification of assessments must
identify the real estate as may be reasonably in the manner required
by the tax collector."
SECTION 27.(a) G.S. 160A-215.2 reads as rewritten:
"§ 160A-215.2. Heavy equipment gross receipts tax in lieu of property tax.
(a) Definitions. - The following definitions apply in this section:
(1) Heavy equipment. - Defined in G.S. 153A-156.1.
(2) Short-term lease or rental. - Defined in G.S. 105-187.1.
(b) Tax Authorized.
- A city may, by resolution, ordinance, impose a tax at the rate
of eight tenths percent (0.8%) on the gross receipts from the short-term lease
or rental of heavy equipment by a person whose principal business is the short-term
lease or rental of heavy equipment at retail. The heavy equipment subject to
this tax is exempt from property tax under G.S. 105-275, and this tax
provides an alternative to a property tax on the equipment. A person is not
considered to be in the short-term lease or rental business if the majority of
the person's lease and rental gross receipts are derived from leases and
rentals to a person who is a related person under G.S. 105-163.010.
The tax authorized by this section applies to gross receipts that are subject to tax under G.S. 105-164.4(a)(2). Gross receipts from the short-term lease or rental of heavy equipment are subject to a tax imposed by a city under this section if the place of business from which the heavy equipment is delivered is located in the city.
(c) Payment. - A
person whose principal business is the short-term lease or rental of heavy
equipment is required to remit a tax imposed by this section to the city
finance officer. city. The tax is payable quarterly and is due by
the last day of the month following the end of the quarter. The tax is intended
to be added to the amount charged for the short-term lease or rental of heavy
equipment and paid to the heavy equipment business by the person to whom the
heavy equipment is leased or rented.
(d) Enforcement. - The penalties and collection remedies that apply to the payment of sales and use taxes under Article 5 of Chapter 105 of the General Statutes apply to a tax imposed under this section.