GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] b. Special
classes of property excluded from taxation under G.S. 105-275(3), (7),
(8), (12), (17), (18), (19), (20), (21), (31e), (35), (36), (38), (39), or (41)(41),
or (45) or under G.S. 131A-21.
c. Special classes of property classified for taxation at a reduced valuation under G.S. 105-277(h), 105-277.1, 105-277.10, 105-277.13, or 105-278.
d. Property owned by a nonprofit homeowners' association but where the value of the property is included in the appraisals of property owned by members of the association under G.S. 105-277.8."
SECTION 23.(d) G.S. 105-282.1(a)(2), as amended by subsection (c) of this section, reads as rewritten:
"(2) Single application required. - An owner of one or more of the following properties eligible for a property tax benefit must file an application for the benefit to receive it. Once the application has been approved, the owner does not need to file an application in subsequent years unless new or additional property is acquired or improvements are added or removed, necessitating a change in the valuation of the property, or there is a change in the use of the property or the qualifications or eligibility of the taxpayer necessitating a review of the benefit.
a. Property exempted from taxation under G.S. 105-278.3, 105-278.4, 105-278.5, 105-278.6, 105-278.7, or 105-278.8.
b. Special classes of property excluded from taxation under G.S. 105-275(3), (7), (8), (12), (17), (18), (19), (20), (21), (31e), (35), (36), (38), (39), (41), or (45) or under G.S. 131A-21.
c. Special classes of property classified for taxation at a reduced valuation under G.S. 105-277(h), 105-277.1, 105-277.1C, 105-277.10, 105-277.13, 105-277.14, or 105-278.
d. Property owned by a nonprofit homeowners' association but where the value of the property is included in the appraisals of property owned by members of the association under G.S. 105-277.8.
e. Repealed by Session Laws 2008-35, s. 1.2, effective for taxes imposed for taxable years beginning on or after July 1, 2008."
SECTION 23.(e) G.S. 105-282.1(a)(2), as amended by subsections (c) and (d) of this section, reads as rewritten:
"(2) Single application required. - An owner of one or more of the following properties eligible for a property tax benefit must file an application for the benefit to receive it. Once the application has been approved, the owner does not need to file an application in subsequent years unless new or additional property is acquired or improvements are added or removed, necessitating a change in the valuation of the property, or there is a change in the use of the property or the qualifications or eligibility of the taxpayer necessitating a review of the benefit.
a. Property exempted from taxation under G.S. 105-278.3, 105-278.4, 105-278.5, 105-278.6, 105-278.7, or 105-278.8.
b. Special classes of property excluded from taxation under G.S. 105-275(3), (7), (8), (12), (17), (18), (19), (20), (21), (31e), (35), (36), (38), (39), (41), or (45) or under G.S. 131A-21.
c. Special classes of property classified for taxation at a reduced valuation under G.S. 105-277(h), 105-277.1, 105-277.1C, 105-277.10, 105-277.13, 105-277.14, 105-277.15, or 105-278.
d. Property owned by a nonprofit homeowners' association but where the value of the property is included in the appraisals of property owned by members of the association under G.S. 105-277.8.
e. Repealed by Session Laws 2008-35, s. 1.2, effective for taxes imposed for taxable years beginning on or after July 1, 2008."