GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 34.(b) G.S. 105-449.83A reads as rewritten:
"§ 105-449.83A. Liability for tax on fuel grade ethanol.
The excise tax imposed by G.S. 105-449.81(3b) on fuel grade ethanol is payable by the refiner or fuel alcohol provider."
SECTION 34.(c) Subsection (a) of this section becomes effective January 1, 2010. The remainder of this section is effective when it becomes law.
SECTION 35.(a) G.S. 105-449.95 is recodified as G.S. 105-449.105B. G.S. 105-449.105B, as recodified by this section, reads as rewritten:
"§ 105-449.105B.
Quarterly Monthly hold harmless refunds for licensed
distributors and some licensed importers.
(a) Calculation.
- At the end of each calendar quarter, the Secretary must review the amount of
discounts each licensed distributor or licensed importer received under
G.S. 105-449.93(b). The Secretary must determine if the amount of
discounts the distributor or importer received under that subsection in each
month of the is less than If a licensed distributor or licensed importer
purchases motor fuel from a licensed supplier during a month and the discount
the distributor or importer receives under G.S. 105-449.93(b) on the motor
fuel is less than the amount the distributor or importer would have
received during that month if the distributor or importer had been
allowed a discount on taxable gasoline purchased by the distributor or importer
from a supplier during each month of the quarter under the following
schedule: under the following schedule, the distributor or importer is
allowed a monthly refund of the difference:
Amount of Gasoline Purchased Percentage
Each Month Discount
First 150,000 gallons 2%
Next 100,000 gallons 1 1/2%
Amount over 250,000 gallons 1%.
(b) Refund.
- If the amount the licensed distributor or licensed importer received under
G.S. 105-449.93(b) for a month in the quarter is less than the amount the
distributor or importer would have received on the distributor's or importer's
taxable gasoline purchases under the monthly schedule in subsection (a) of this
section, the Secretary must send the distributor or importer a refund check for
the difference. In determining the amount of discounts a distributor or
importer received under G.S. 105-449.93(b) for gasoline motor
fuel purchased in a month, a distributor or importer is considered to have
received the amount of any discounts the distributor or importer could have
received under that subsection but did not receive because the distributor or
importer failed to pay the tax due to the supplier by the date the supplier had
to pay the tax to the State."