GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] applied to gross premiums under G.S. 105-228.5(d)(2). The growth in
revenue from this tax is the difference between the amount of revenue collected
during the preceding fiscal year on premiums taxed under that subdivision less
$475,545,413, which is the amount of revenue collected during fiscal year 2006-2007
on premiums taxed under that subdivision. The Treasurer must draw the amount
required under this section from revenue collected on premiums taxed under that
subdivision."
SALES AND USE TAX AND HIGHWAY USE TAX CHANGES
SECTION 11. G.S. 105-164.3(45a) reads as rewritten:
"(45a) Streamlined Agreement. - The
Streamlined Sales and Use Tax Agreement as amended as of June 23, 2007.May
12, 2009."
SECTION 12. G.S. 105-164.4B(d) reads as rewritten:
"(d) Exceptions. - This section does not apply to the following:
(1) Telecommunications services. - Telecommunications services are sourced in accordance with G.S. 105-164.4C.
(2) Direct mail. -