GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (1) The person notified the Secretary of the diversion and received a confirmation number for the diversion before the imposition of the penalty.
(2) Tax was timely paid on the diverted fuel, unless the person is a motor fuel transporter.
(h) Sanctions
Against Terminal Operator. Sanctions. - The Secretary may assess a
civil penalty of five thousand dollars ($5,000) against a terminal operator person
who intentionally issues a shipping document that does not satisfy the
requirements of subsection (b) of this section."
SECTION 36.(b) This section becomes effective January 1, 2010.
SECTION 37. G.S. 105-449.121(b)(2) reads as rewritten:
"(2) Audit a distributor, a
retailer, a bulk-end user, bulk end-user, or a motor fuel user
that is not licensed under this Article."
SECTION 38. G.S. 105-449.136 reads as rewritten:
"§ 105-449.136. Tax on alternative fuel.
A tax at the motor fuel rate is imposed on liquid alternative
fuel used to operate a highway vehicle by means of a vehicle supply tank that