GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] during the preceding fiscal year on premiums taxed under that subdivision less
$475,545,413, which is the amount of revenue collected during fiscal year 2006-2007
on premiums taxed under that subdivision. The Treasurer must draw the amount
required under this section from revenue collected on premiums taxed under that
subdivision."
SALES AND USE TAX AND HIGHWAY USE TAX CHANGES
SECTION 11. G.S. 105-164.3(45a) reads as rewritten:
"(45a) Streamlined Agreement. - The
Streamlined Sales and Use Tax Agreement as amended as of June 23, 2007.May
12, 2009."
SECTION 12. G.S. 105-164.4B(d) reads as rewritten:
"(d) Exceptions. - This section does not apply to the following:
(1) Telecommunications services. - Telecommunications services are sourced in accordance with G.S. 105-164.4C.
(2) Direct mail. -
Direct mail that meets one of the conditions of this subdivision following
descriptions is sourced to the location where the property is delivered.
In all other cases, direct mail is sourced in accordance with the principles
principle set out in subdivision (a)(3) of this section.delivered, and
direct mail that does not meet one of these descriptions is sourced to the
location from which the direct mail was shipped:
a. Direct mail purchased pursuant to a direct pay permit.
b. When the purchaser provides the seller with information to show the jurisdictions to which the direct mail is to be delivered.
(3) Florist wire sale. - A florist wire sale is sourced to the business location of the florist that takes an order for the sale. A 'florist wire sale' is a sale in which a retail florist takes a customer's order and transmits the order to another retail florist to be filled and delivered."
SECTION 13. G.S. 105-164.14(b) reads as rewritten:
"(b) Nonprofit Entities
and Hospital Drugs. - A nonprofit entity included in the following list is
allowed a semiannual refund of sales and use taxes paid by it under this