GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The term "tax debt" has the same meaning as defined in G.S. 105-243.1.
(6) Failed to file a return due under Chapter 105 or Chapter 119 of the General Statutes."
SECTION 33. G.S. 105-449.72 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:
"(f) Exemption. - The requirement to obtain a bond or an irrevocable letter of credit does not apply to a distributor, an importer, or a motor fuel transporter who supplies motor fuel when the market for motor fuel is disrupted and emergency supplies are needed, as identified by an executive order of the Governor."
SECTION 34.(a) G.S. 105-449.81 reads as rewritten:
"§ 105-449.81. Excise tax on motor fuel.
An excise tax at the motor fuel rate is imposed on motor fuel that is:
(1) Removed from a refinery or a terminal and, upon removal, is subject to the federal excise tax imposed by § 4081 of the Code.
(2) Imported by a system transfer to a refinery or a terminal and, upon importation, is subject to the federal excise tax imposed by § 4081 of the Code.
(3) Imported by a means of transfer outside the terminal transfer system for sale, use, or storage in this State and would have been subject to the federal excise tax imposed by § 4081 of the Code if it had been removed at a terminal or bulk plant rack in this State instead of imported.
(3a) Repealed by Session Laws 2007-527, s. 38(a), effective January 1, 2008.
(3b) Fuel grade ethanol that meets any of the following descriptions:
a. Is produced
in this State, State and is removed from the storage facility at
the production location, and is not delivered to a terminal in this State.location.
b. Is imported
to this State outside the terminal transfer system and is not delivered to a
terminal.system.
c. Is
removed from a terminal.
(4) Blended fuel made in this State or imported to this State.
(5) Transferred within the terminal transfer system and is subject, upon transfer, to the federal excise tax imposed by section 4081 of the Code or is transferred to a person who is not licensed under this Article as a supplier."
SECTION 34.(b) G.S. 105-449.83A reads as rewritten:
"§ 105-449.83A. Liability for tax on fuel grade ethanol.
The excise tax imposed by G.S. 105-449.81(3b) on fuel grade ethanol is payable by the refiner or fuel alcohol provider."