GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] with respect to distribution of funds on or after July 1, 1999.
Section 10.3. Mecklenburg County must give the Secretary
of Revenue at least 90 days advance notice of any tax rate change under this
act. Any tax rate change under this act must become effective on the first day
of the month of either January or July, as set by the board of county
commissioners in the resolution levying the tax.
Sec. 11. All laws and clauses of laws in conflict with this Act are hereby repealed.
Sec. 12. This Act shall be in full force and effect upon its ratification."
PROPERTY TAX CHANGES
SECTION 20. G.S. 105-273(6) reads as rewritten:
"(6) Corporation. - An organization having capital stock represented by shares or an incorporated, nonprofit organization."
SECTION 21. G.S. 105-275 reads as rewritten:
"§ 105-275. Property classified and excluded from the tax base.
The following classes of property are hereby designated
special classes under authority of Article V, Sec. 2(2), of the North