GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] PROPERTY TAX CHANGES
SECTION 20. G.S. 105-273(6) reads as rewritten:
"(6) Corporation. - An organization having capital stock represented by shares or an incorporated, nonprofit organization."
SECTION 21. G.S. 105-275 reads as rewritten:
"§ 105-275. Property classified and excluded from the tax base.
The following classes of property are hereby designated
special classes under authority of Article V, Sec. 2(2), of the North
Carolina Constitution and shall not be listed, appraised, assessed, or taxedare
excluded from tax:".
SECTION 22.(a) G.S. 105-277.1(d) reads as rewritten:
"(d) Ownership by Spouses.
- A permanent residence owned and occupied by husband and wife as tenants by
the entirety is entitled to the full benefit of this exclusion notwithstanding
that only one of them meets the age or disability requirements of this
section."
SECTION 22.(b) G.S. 105-277.1B reads as rewritten:
"§ 105-277.1B. Property tax homestead circuit breaker.