GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The exemptions from the tax on motor fuel in G.S. 105-449.88(2),
(3), and (4) G.S. 105-449.88 apply to the tax imposed by this
section. The refunds for motor fuel tax allowed by Part 5 of Article 36C of
this Chapter apply to the tax imposed by this section, except that the refund
allowed by G.S. 105-449.107(b) for certain vehicles that use power
takeoffs does not apply to a vehicle whose use of alternative fuel is taxed on
the basis of miles driven. The proceeds of the tax imposed by this section must
be allocated in accordance with G.S. 105-449.125."
OTHER CHANGES
SECTION 39. G.S. 105-259(b) reads as rewritten:
"(b) Disclosure
Prohibited. - An officer, an employee, or an agent of the State who has access
to tax information in the course of service to or employment by the State may
not disclose the information to any other person unless except as
provided in this subsection. Standards used or to be used for the selection
of returns for examination and data used or to be used for determining the
standards may not be disclosed for any purpose. All other tax information
may be disclosed only if the disclosure is made for one of the following
purposes:
…."
SECTION 40. G.S. 143B-437.63 reads as rewritten:
"§ 143B-437.63. JDIG Program cash flow requirements.
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, grants made
through the Job Development Investment Grant Program, including amounts