GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] "(a) The credit
allowed a taxpayer under G.S. 105-163.011 may not exceed the amount of
income tax imposed by Part 2 of this Article for the taxable year reduced by
the sum of all other credits allowable except tax payments made by or on behalf
of the taxpayer. The amount of unused credit allowed under G.S. 105-163.011
may be carried forward for the next five succeeding years. The fifty
thousand dollar ($50,000) limitation on the amount of credit allowed a taxpayer
under G.S. 105-163.011 does not apply to unused amounts carried forward
under this subsection."
SECTION 9.(c) G.S. 105-130.34(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) Any C Corporation that makes a qualified donation of an interest in real property located in North Carolina during the taxable year that is useful for (i) public beach access or use, (ii) public access to public waters or trails, (iii) fish and wildlife conservation, (iv) forestland or farmland conservation, (v) watershed protection, (vi) conservation of natural areas as that term is defined in G.S. 113A-164.3(3), (vii) conservation of natural or scenic river areas as those terms are used in G.S. 113A-34, (viii) conservation of predominantly natural parkland, or (ix) historic landscape conservation is allowed a credit against the tax imposed by this Part equal to twenty-five percent (25%) of the fair market value of the donated property interest. To be eligible for this credit, the interest in real property must be donated in perpetuity to and accepted by the State, a local government, or a body that is both organized to receive and administer lands for conservation purposes and qualified to receive charitable contributions pursuant to G.S. 105-130.9. Lands required to be dedicated pursuant to local governmental regulation or ordinance and dedications made to increase building density levels permitted under a regulation or ordinance are not eligible for this credit. The credit allowed under this section for one or more qualified donations made in a taxable year may not exceed five hundred thousand dollars ($500,000). To support the credit allowed by this section, the taxpayer must file with the income tax return for the taxable year in which the credit is claimed the following:
(1) A certification by the Department of Environment and Natural Resources that the property donated is suitable for one or more of the valid public benefits set forth in this subsection.
(2) A self-contained appraisal report or summary appraisal report as defined in Standards Rule 2-2 in the latest edition of the Uniform Standards of Professional Appraisal Practice as promulgated by the Appraisal Foundation for the property.