GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] "SECTION 1.(b) Administration. - Except as
otherwise provided in this act, a tax levied under this section shall be
levied, administered, and collected as provided in Part IV of Chapter 908 of
the 1983 Session Laws, as amended by Chapters 821 and 922 of the 1989 Session Laws
and S.L. 2001-402. Laws, S.L. 2001-402, and Section 21(cc) of S.L. 2007-527.
The penalties provided in Part IV of Chapter 908 of the 1983 Session Laws,
as amended by Chapters 821 and 922 of the 1989 Session Laws and S.L. 2001-402,
apply to a tax levied under this section."
MOTOR FUEL TAX CHANGES
SECTION 31.(a) G.S. 105-449.45(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) Report. - A motor carrier must report its operations to the Secretary on a quarterly basis unless subsection (b) of this section exempts the motor carrier from this requirement. A quarterly report covers a calendar quarter and is due by the last day in April, July, October, and January. A report must be filed in the form required by the Secretary."
SECTION 31.(b) This section becomes effective January 1, 2010.
SECTION 32. G.S. 105-449.47A reads as rewritten:
"§ 105-449.47A. Reasons why the Secretary can deny an application for a registration and decals.