GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] A corporation may not use an alternative apportionment method except upon written order of the Secretary, and any return in which any alternative apportionment method, other than the method prescribed by statute, is used without permission of the Secretary is not a lawful return."
SECTION 6. Section 4(b) of S.L. 2008-134 reads as rewritten:
"SECTION 4.(b) This section is effective
for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2009.2008."
SECTION 7. G.S. 105-130.18 and G.S. 105-156 are repealed.
SECTION 8.(a) G.S. 105-130.47(h) reads as rewritten:
"(h) Report. - The Department of Revenue must publish by May 1 of each year the following information, itemized by taxpayer for the 12-month period ending the preceding December 31:
(1) The location of
sites used in a production for which a credit was claimed.taken.
(2) The qualifying
expenses for which a credit was claimed, taken, classified by
whether the expenses were for goods, services, or compensation paid by the
production company.
(3) The number of
people employed in the State with respect to credits claimed.taken.
(4) The total cost
to the General Fund of the credits claimed.taken."
SECTION 8.(b) G.S. 105-151.29(h) reads as rewritten:
"(h) Report. - The Department of Revenue must publish by May 1 of each year the following information, itemized by taxpayer for the 12-month period ending the preceding December 31:
(1) The location of