GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 1. G.S. 105-41(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) Every individual in this State who practices a profession or engages in a business and is included in the list below must obtain from the Secretary a statewide license for the privilege of practicing the profession or engaging in the business. A license required by this section is not transferable to another person. The tax for each license is fifty dollars ($50.00).
…
(12) A home inspector An
individual licensed under Article 9F of Chapter 143 of the General Statutes.Statutes,
the Home Inspector Licensure Act."
SECTION 2. G.S. 105-122(b) reads as rewritten:
"(b) Determination of Capital Base. - A corporation taxed under this section shall determine the total amount of its issued and outstanding capital stock, surplus, and undivided profits. No reservation or allocation from surplus or undivided profits is allowed except as provided below:
(1) Definite and accrued legal liabilities.
(2) Taxes accrued, dividends declared, and reserves for depreciation of tangible assets as permitted for income tax purposes.
(3) When including deferred tax liabilities, a corporation may reduce the amount included in its base by netting against that amount deferred tax assets. The reduction may not decrease deferred tax liabilities below zero (0).
(4) Reserves for the cost of any air-cleaning device or sewage or waste treatment plant, including waste lagoons, and pollution abatement equipment purchased or constructed and installed which reduces the amount of air or water pollution resulting from the emission of air contaminants or the discharge of sewage and industrial wastes or other polluting materials or substances into the outdoor atmosphere or streams, lakes, or rivers, upon condition that the corporation claiming such deductible liability shall furnish to the Secretary a certificate from the Department of Environment and Natural Resources or from a local air pollution control program for air-cleaning devices located in an area where the Environmental Management Commission has certified a local air pollution control program pursuant to G.S. 143-215.112 certifying that the Environmental Management Commission or local air pollution control program has found as a fact that the air-cleaning device, waste treatment plant or pollution abatement equipment purchased or constructed and installed as above described has actually been constructed and installed and that such plant or equipment complies with the requirements of the Environmental Management Commission or local air pollution control program with respect to such devices, plants or equipment, that such device, plant or equipment is being