GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (b1) Definitions. - The
following definitions apply in this subsection:subsection (b) of this
section:
(1) Affiliate. - The same meaning as specified in G.S. 105-130.6.
(2) Indebtedness. - All loans, credits, goods, supplies, or other capital of whatsoever nature furnished by a parent, subsidiary, or affiliated corporation, other than indebtedness endorsed, guaranteed, or otherwise supported by one of these corporations.
(3) Parent. - The same meaning as specified in G.S. 105-130.6.
(4) Subsidiary. - The same meaning as specified in G.S. 105-130.6."
SECTION 3.(a) G.S. 105-129.27(f) reads as rewritten:
"(f) No Double
Credit. - A recycling facility that is eligible for the credit allowed in this
section is not allowed the credit for investing in machinery and equipment
provided in G.S. 105-129.9.G.S. 105-129.9 or G.S. 105-129.88."
SECTION 3.(b) This section is effective for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2007.
SECTION 4. G.S. 105-130.4(h) reads as rewritten:
"(h) The income less
related expenses from any other nonbusiness activities producing