GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
SESSION 2009
SESSION LAW 2009-445
SENATE BILL 509
AN ACT to make technical, clarifying, and administrative changes to the tax and related laws.
The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:
PRIVILEGE LICENSE, INCOME, EXCISE, AND INSURANCE TAX CHANGES
SECTION 1. G.S. 105-41(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) Every individual in this State who practices a profession or engages in a business and is included in the list below must obtain from the Secretary a statewide license for the privilege of practicing the profession or engaging in the business. A license required by this section is not transferable to another person. The tax for each license is fifty dollars ($50.00).
…
(12) A home inspector An
individual licensed under Article 9F of Chapter 143 of the General Statutes.Statutes,
the Home Inspector Licensure Act."
SECTION 2. G.S. 105-122(b) reads as rewritten:
"(b) Determination of Capital Base. - A corporation taxed under this section shall determine the total amount of its issued and outstanding capital stock, surplus, and undivided profits.