GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (e) In the case of marshland for which a claim has been filed pursuant to G.S. 113-205, the offer of donation must be made before December 31, 2003 to qualify for the credit allowed by this section.
(f) Repealed by Session Laws 2007-309, s. 2, effective for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2007."
SECTION 9.(e) Subsections (a) and (b) of this section are effective for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2009. The remainder of this section is effective when it becomes law.
SECTION 10. G.S. 105-228.5B reads as rewritten:
"§ 105-228.5B. Proceeds credited to High Risk Pool.
Within 75 days after the end of each fiscal year, By
November 1 of each year, the State Treasurer must transfer from the General
Fund to the North Carolina Health Insurance Risk Pool Fund established in
G.S. 58-50-225 an amount equal to the growth in net revenue from the tax
applied to gross premiums under G.S. 105-228.5(d)(2). The growth in
revenue from this tax is the difference between the amount of revenue collected
during the preceding fiscal year on premiums taxed under that subdivision less
$475,545,413, which is the amount of revenue collected during fiscal year 2006-2007
on premiums taxed under that subdivision. The Treasurer must draw the amount
required under this section from revenue collected on premiums taxed under that
subdivision."
SALES AND USE TAX AND HIGHWAY USE TAX CHANGES
SECTION 11. G.S. 105-164.3(45a) reads as rewritten:
"(45a) Streamlined Agreement. - The
Streamlined Sales and Use Tax Agreement as amended as of June 23, 2007.May
12, 2009."
SECTION 12. G.S. 105-164.4B(d) reads as rewritten: