GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (1) Had a registration issued under Chapter 105 or Chapter 119 of the General Statutes cancelled by the Secretary for cause.
(2) Had a registration issued by another jurisdiction, pursuant to the International Fuel Tax Agreement, cancelled for cause.
(3) Been convicted of fraud or misrepresentation.
(4) Been convicted of any other offense that indicates that the applicant may not comply with this Article if registered and issued a decal.
(5) Failed to remit payment for a tax debt under Chapter 105 or Chapter 119 of the General Statutes. The term "tax debt" has the same meaning as defined in G.S. 105-243.1.
(6) Failed to file a return due under Chapter 105 or Chapter 119 of the General Statutes."
SECTION 33. G.S. 105-449.72 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:
"(f) Exemption. - The requirement to obtain a bond or an irrevocable letter of credit does not apply to a distributor, an importer, or a motor fuel transporter who supplies motor fuel when the market for motor fuel is disrupted and emergency supplies are needed, as identified by an executive order of the Governor."
SECTION 34.(a) G.S. 105-449.81 reads as rewritten:
"§ 105-449.81. Excise tax on motor fuel.
An excise tax at the motor fuel rate is imposed on motor fuel that is:
(1) Removed from a refinery or a terminal and, upon removal, is subject to the federal excise tax imposed by § 4081 of the Code.