GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] e. Repealed by Session Laws 2008-35, s. 1.2, effective for taxes imposed for taxable years beginning on or after July 1, 2008."
SECTION 23.(f) Subsection (c) of this section is effective for taxes imposed for taxable years beginning on or after July 1, 2008. Subsection (d) of this section is effective for taxes imposed for taxable years beginning on or after July 1, 2009. Subsection (e) of this section is effective for taxes imposed for taxable years beginning on or after July 1, 2010. The remainder of this section is effective when it becomes law.
SECTION 24.(a) Article 22A of Chapter 105 of the General Statutes, as rewritten by S.L. 2005-294, S.L. 2006-30, S.L. 2007-471, Section 22 of S.L. 2007-527, and Sections 61 through 66 of S.L. 2008-134, reads as rewritten:
"Article 22A.
"Motor Vehicles.
"§ 105-330. Definitions.
The following definitions apply in this Article:
(1) Classified motor vehicle. - A motor vehicle classified under this Article.
(1a) Collecting authority. - The Division of Motor Vehicles or an agent contracting with the Division of Motor Vehicles.
(2) Motor vehicle. - Defined in G.S. 20-4.01(23).
(2a) Municipal corporation. - Defined in G.S. 105-273(11).
(3) Public service company. - Defined in G.S. 105-333(14).
(4) Registered classified motor vehicle. - Any of the following:
a. A classified motor vehicle that has a registration plate issued under Article 3 of Chapter 20 of the General Statutes and whose registration is current.
b. A classified motor vehicle transferred to an owner who has applied for a registration plate for the motor vehicle.
(5) Registration fees. - Fees set out in G.S. 20-87 and G.S. 20-88.
(6) Unregistered classified motor vehicle. - A classified motor vehicle that is not a registered classified motor vehicle.
"§ 105-330.1. Classification of motor vehicles.
(a) Classification.
- All motor vehicles other than the motor vehicles listed in subsection (b) of
this section are designated a special class of property under authority of Article
V, Sec. 2(2) of the North Carolina Constitution.