GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (3b) Fuel grade ethanol that meets any of the following descriptions:
a. Is produced
in this State, State and is removed from the storage facility at
the production location, and is not delivered to a terminal in this State.location.
b. Is imported
to this State outside the terminal transfer system and is not delivered to a
terminal.system.
c. Is
removed from a terminal.
(4) Blended fuel made in this State or imported to this State.
(5) Transferred within the terminal transfer system and is subject, upon transfer, to the federal excise tax imposed by section 4081 of the Code or is transferred to a person who is not licensed under this Article as a supplier."
SECTION 34.(b) G.S. 105-449.83A reads as rewritten:
"§ 105-449.83A. Liability for tax on fuel grade ethanol.
The excise tax imposed by G.S. 105-449.81(3b) on fuel grade ethanol is payable by the refiner or fuel alcohol provider."
SECTION 34.(c) Subsection (a) of this section becomes effective January 1, 2010. The remainder of this section is effective when it becomes law.