GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (3) Parent. - The same meaning as specified in G.S. 105-130.6.
(4) Subsidiary. - The same meaning as specified in G.S. 105-130.6."
SECTION 3.(a) G.S. 105-129.27(f) reads as rewritten:
"(f) No Double
Credit. - A recycling facility that is eligible for the credit allowed in this
section is not allowed the credit for investing in machinery and equipment
provided in G.S. 105-129.9.G.S. 105-129.9 or G.S. 105-129.88."
SECTION 3.(b) This section is effective for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2007.
SECTION 4. G.S. 105-130.4(h) reads as rewritten:
"(h) The income less
related expenses from any other nonbusiness activities producing
nonapportionable income or investments not otherwise specified in this
section is allocable to this State if the business situs of the activities or
investments are is located in this State."
SECTION 5. G.S. 105-130.4(t1) reads as rewritten:
"(t1) Alternative Apportionment Method. - A corporation that believes the statutory apportionment method that otherwise applies to it under this section subjects a greater portion of its income to tax than is attributable to its business in this State may make a written request to the Secretary for permission to use an alternative method. The request must set out the reasons for the corporation's belief and propose an alternative method.
The statutory apportionment method that otherwise applies to a corporation under this section is presumed to be the best method of determining the portion of the corporation's income that is attributable to its business in this State. A corporation has the burden of establishing by clear, cogent, and convincing proof that the proposed alternative method is a better method of determining the amount of the corporation's income attributable to the corporation's business in this State.
The Secretary must issue a written decision on a corporation's request for an alternative apportionment method. If the decision grants the request, it must describe the alternative method the corporation is authorized to use and state the tax years to which the alternative method applies. A decision may apply to no more than three tax years. A corporation may renew a request to use an alternative apportionment method by following the procedure in this subsection. A decision of the Secretary on a request for an alternative apportionment method is final and is not subject to administrative or judicial review. A corporation authorized to use an alternative method may apportion its income in accordance with the alternative method or the statutory method. A corporation may not use an alternative apportionment method except upon written order of the Secretary, and any return in which any alternative apportionment method, other than the method prescribed by statute, is used without permission of the Secretary is not a lawful return."
SECTION 6. Section 4(b) of S.L. 2008-134 reads as rewritten: