GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] "§ 105-164.44G. Distribution of part of tax on modular homes.
The Secretary must distribute to counties twenty percent
(20%) of the taxes collected under G.S. 105-164.4(a)(8) on modular homes.
The Secretary must make the distribution on a monthly basis in accordance with
the distribution formula in G.S. 105-520 by including the taxes on
modular homes with local tax revenue that is not attributable to a particular
county.G.S. 105-486."
SECTION 15.(b) This section becomes effective October 1, 2009, and applies to distributions made on or after that date.
SECTION 16. G.S. 105-187.6(a)(7) is repealed.
SECTION 17. G.S. 105-187.51C(c) reads as rewritten:
"(c) Forfeiture. -
If the required level of investment to qualify as an eligible datacenter is not
timely made, then the rate provided under this section is forfeited. If the
required level of investment is timely made but any eligible machinery and
equipment is not located and used at an eligible datacenter, then the rate
provided for that machinery and equipment under this subdivision section
is forfeited. A taxpayer that forfeits a rate under this subdivision section
is liable for all past sales and use taxes avoided as a result of the
forfeiture, computed at the combined general rate from the date the taxes would
otherwise have been due, plus interest at the rate established under G.S. 105-241.1(i).
G.S. 105-241.21. If the forfeiture is triggered due to the lack
of a timely investment required by this section, then interest is computed from
the date the sales or use tax would otherwise have been due. For all other
forfeitures, interest is computed at the combined general rate from the time as
of which the machinery or equipment was put to a disqualifying use. A credit is
allowed against the sales or use tax owed as a result of the forfeiture
provisions of this subsection for privilege taxes paid pursuant to this
section. For purposes of applying this credit, the fact that payment of the
privilege tax occurred in a period outside the statute of limitations provided
under G.S. 105-266 shall not be G.S. 105-241.6 is not considered.
Interest shall not be computed against the amount of taxes offset by this
credit. The credit reduces the amount forfeited, and interest applies
only to the reduced amount. The past taxes and interest are due 30 days
after the date of forfeiture. A taxpayer that fails to pay the past taxes and
interest by the due date is subject to the provisions of G.S. 105-236."
SECTION 18. G.S. 105-538 reads as rewritten:
"§ 105-538. Administration of taxes.
Except as provided in this Article, the adoption, levy,