GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] proceeds of the tax levied under this act for the purposes provided in Section
1 of this act. The Authority shall promote travel, tourism, and conventions in
the county, sponsor tourist-related events and activities in the county, and
finance tourist-related capital projects in the county.
(d) Reports. The Authority shall report quarterly and at the close of the fiscal year to the board of county commissioners on its receipts and expenditures for the preceding quarter and for the year in such detail as the board may require.
"Sec. 3. This act is effective upon ratification."
SECTION 3. G.S. 153A-155(g) reads as rewritten:
"(g) This section
applies only to Alleghany, Anson, Brunswick, Buncombe, Burke, Cabarrus, Camden,
Carteret, Caswell, Chatham, Cherokee, Chowan, Clay, Craven, Cumberland,
Currituck, Dare, Davie, Duplin, Durham, Franklin, Granville, Halifax, Haywood,
Madison, Martin, McDowell, Montgomery, Nash, New Hanover, New Hanover County
District U, Northampton, Pasquotank, Pender, Perquimans, Person, Randolph,
Richmond, Rockingham, Rowan, Sampson, Scotland, Stanly, Swain, Transylvania,
Tyrrell, Vance, and WashingtonWashington, and Wilson Counties, to
Watauga County District U, to Yadkin County District Y, and to the Township of
Averasboro in Harnett County and the Ocracoke Township Taxing District."
SECTION 4. This act is effective when it becomes law.
In the General Assembly read three times and ratified this the 16th day of July, 2009.
s/ Walter H. Dalton
President of the Senate
s/ Joe Hackney
Speaker of the House of Representatives