GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

SESSION 2009

 

 

SESSION LAW 2009-254

SENATE BILL 981

 

 

AN ACT TO GIVE THE COMMISSIONER OF INSURANCE DISCRETION TO WAIVE THE MINIMUM POLICYHOLDERS POSITION REQUIREMENT UNDER CERTAIN CIRCUMSTANCES FOR MORTGAGE GUARANTY INSURERS.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

SECTION 1.  G.S. 58-10-125 reads as rewritten:

"§ 58-10-125.  Policyholders position and capital and surplus requirements.

(a)        For the purpose of complying with G.S. 58-7-75, a mortgage guaranty insurer shall maintain at all times a minimum policyholders position of not less than one twenty-fifth of the insurer's aggregate insured risk outstanding. The policyholders position shall be net of reinsurance ceded but shall include reinsurance assumed.

(b)        If Subject to the provisions of subsections (i) through (l) of this section, if a mortgage guaranty insurer does not have the minimum amount of policyholders position required by this section it shall cease transacting new business until the time that its policyholders position is in compliance with this section.

(c)        A mortgage guaranty insurer shall at all times maintain capital and surplus in the greater of the amount required by G.S. 58-7-75 or subsection (a) of this section.section, unless a waiver is obtained by the mortgage guaranty insurer pursuant to subsection (i) of this section.

(d)        through (h) Repealed by Session Laws 2007-127, s. 5, effective July 1, 2007.

(i)         The Commissioner may waive the requirement found in subsection (a) of this section at the written request of a mortgage guaranty insurer upon a finding that the mortgage guaranty insurer's policyholders position is reasonable in relationship to the mortgage guaranty insurer's aggregate