GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (e)        A school improvement plan shall remain in effect for no more than three two years; however, the school improvement team may amend the plan as often as is necessary or appropriate. If, at any time, any part of a school improvement plan becomes unlawful or the local board finds that a school improvement plan is impeding student performance at a school, the local board may vacate the relevant portion of the plan and may direct the school to revise that portion. The procedures set out in this subsection shall apply to amendments and revisions to school improvement plans."

SECTION 3.  G.S. 115C-105.37A(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)       Definition of Continually Low-Performing Schools. - A continually low-performing school is a school that has received State-mandated assistance and has been designated by the State Board as low performing for at least two of three consecutive years. If the State Board identifies a school as continually low performing, the low performing:

(1)        The school improvement team at that school shall review its school improvement plan to ensure consistency with the plan adopted pursuant to G.S. 115C-105.38(3).G.S. 115C-105.38(b)(3), and

(2)        The plan must be reviewed and approved by the State Board of Education."

SECTION 4.  This act is effective when it becomes law and applies beginning with the 2009-2010 school year.

In the General Assembly read three times and ratified this the 25th day of June, 2009.

 

 

                                                                    s/  Walter H. Dalton