GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The Committee is authorized to establish a procedure to monitor whether the initial allocations of recovery zone facility bonds or recovery zone economic development bonds to counties and large municipalities pursuant to ARRTA will be utilized, for an allocation that will not be utilized to be waived by notice to the Committee, and for the reallocation of the waived allocation to other projects that qualify pursuant to ARRTA."

SECTION 5. G.S. 159-123(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      The following classes of bonds may be sold at private sale:

(1)        Bonds that a State or federal agency has previously agreed to purchase.

(2)        Any bonds for which no legal bid is received within the time allowed for submission of bids.

(3)        Revenue bonds, including any refunding bonds issued pursuant to G.S. 159-84, and special obligation bonds issued pursuant to Chapter 159I of the General Statutes.

(4)        Refunding bonds issued pursuant to G.S. 159-78.

(5)        Refunding bonds issued pursuant to G.S. 159-72 if the Local Government Commission determines that a private sale is in the best interest of the issuing unit.

(6)        Bonds designated as qualified zone academy bonds pursuant to G.S. 115C-489.6, the ownership of which results in a tax credit to the owners thereof pursuant to the provisions of the federal income tax laws if the Local Government Commission determines that a private sale is in the best interest of the issuing unit.

(7)        Project development financing debt instruments.

(8)        General obligation bonds issued pursuant to the Local Government Bond Act that have been rated by a nationally recognized credit rating agency at a credit rating below "AA" (or comparable catagory if stated differently) or that are unrated and that are not described in subdivisions (1) through (7) of this subsection that are sold prior to December 31, 2010.