GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Any project may include all appurtenances and incidental facilities such as land, headquarters or office facilities, warehouses, distribution centers, access roads, sidewalks, utilities, railway sidings, trucking and similar facilities, parking facilities, landing strips and other facilities for aircraft, waterways, docks, wharves and other improvements necessary or convenient for the construction, maintenance and operation of any building or structure, or addition thereto.

.…"

SECTION 9.  G.S. 159D-45 is amended by adding the following new subsection to read:

"(g)       A county or city that receives an allocation to issue recovery zone facility bonds within the meaning of the American Recovery and Reinvestment Tax Act of 2009 to finance recovery zone property may designate the agency as the governmental entity authorized to issue recovery zone facility bonds."


SECTION 10.  This act is effective when it becomes law.

In the General Assembly read three times and ratified this the 16th day of June, 2009.

 

 

                                                                    s/  Marc Basnight