GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 2. G.S. 143-433.6 is amended by adding two new subsections to read:

"(c)       The General Assembly further finds and determines that section 1400U-3 of the American Recovery and Reinvestment Tax Act of 2009 (ARRTA) added a new type of exempt facility bond called "recovery zone facility bonds" to be used to finance construction, renovation, and equipping of recovery zone property for use in any trade or business in a recovery zone, all as defined in ARRTA, and a new type of governmental bond called "recovery zone economic development bonds."