GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (15a)    Special purpose project. - Any structure, equipment, or other facility for any one or more of the following purposes:

m.        Facilities that qualify as recovery zone property in connection with the issuance of recovery zone facility bonds pursuant to the American Recovery and Reinvestment Tax Act of 2009."

SECTION 7.  G.S. 159C-6 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(a1)     A county or city that receives an allocation to issue recovery zone facility bonds within the meaning of the American Recovery and Reinvestment Tax Act of 2009 to finance recovery zone property may designate any authority as the governmental entity authorized to issue recovery zone facility bonds."

SECTION 8.  G.S. 159D-3 reads as rewritten:

"§ 159D-3.  Definitions.

The following terms, whenever used or referred to in this Article, shall have the following respective meanings, unless a different meaning clearly appears from the context: