GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

SESSION 2009

 

 

SESSION LAW 2009-124

SENATE BILL 141

 

 

AN ACT TO require the commission for public health to adopt rules concerning when testing for volatile organic compounds in newly constructed private drinking water wells is required, and to limit DRINKING WATER TESTING FOR the presence of volatile organic compounds in accordance with those rules.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

SECTION 1.  G.S. 87-97(h) reads as rewritten:

"(h)       Drinking Water Testing. - Within 30 days after it issues a certificate of completion for a newly constructed private drinking water well, the local health department shall test the water obtained from the well or ensure that the water obtained from the well has been sampled and tested by a certified laboratory in accordance with rules adopted by the Commission for Public Health. The water shall be tested for the following parameters: arsenic, barium, cadmium, chromium, copper, fluoride, lead, iron, magnesium, manganese, mercury, nitrates, nitrites, selenium, silver, sodium, zinc, pH, and bacterial indicators, indicators. The local health department also shall test the water obtained from the well for the following parameters when required to do so pursuant to rules adopted by the Commission for Public Health: methyl tert-butyl ether, ethylene dibromide, 1,2-dichloroethane, 1,2-dichloropropane, isopropyl ether, benzene, toluene, ethylbenzene, xylenes, trichloroethylene, and tetrachloroethylene."