GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Whereas, the State recognizes the great sacrifice veterans have endured to protect this country and State; and

Whereas, veterans with service-connected disabilities rated above 60% face great challenges in employment; and

Whereas, veterans with severe service-connected disabilities who wish to work should be encouraged as a matter of State policy to seek gainful employment; and

Whereas, veterans with severe service-connected disabilities may be terminated for cause, through no fault of their own; Now, therefore,

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

SECTION 1.  G.S. 96-8 is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:

"(8b)    'Severely disabled veteran' means an honorably discharged veteran of the armed forces of the United States who has received a disability rating from the United States Department of Veterans Affairs that meets the disability percentage requirements set forth in 38 CFR 4.16, as amended, if the veteran (i) has a right to apply to the United States Department of Veterans Affairs for compensation based on total disability or individual unemployability, and (ii) has elected to work instead of assert the right to receive compensation from the United States Department of Veterans Affairs based on total disability or individual unemployability."

SECTION 2.  G.S. 96-14(2) reads as rewritten: