GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 2.  G.S. 96-14(2) reads as rewritten:

"(2)      For the duration of his the individual's unemployment beginning with the first day of the first week after the disqualifying act occurs with respect to which week an individual files a claim for benefits if it is determined by the Commission that such individual is, at the time such claim is filed, unemployed because he or she was discharged for misconduct connected with his the work. Misconduct connected with the work is defined as conduct evincing such willful or wanton disregard of an employer's interest as is found in deliberate violations or disregard of standards of behavior which the employer has the right to expect of his an employee, or in carelessness or negligence of such degree or recurrence as to manifest equal culpability, wrongful intent or evil design, or to show an intentional and substantial disregard of the employer's interests or of the employee's duties and obligations to his the employer.

'Discharge for misconduct with the work' as used in this section is defined to include but not be limited to separation initiated by an employer for reporting to work significantly impaired by alcohol or illegal drugs; consuming alcohol or illegal drugs on employer's premises; conviction by a court of competent jurisdiction for manufacturing, selling, or distribution of a controlled substance punishable under G.S. 90-95(a)(1) or G.S. 90-95(a)(2) while in the employ of said employer. This phrase does not include discharge or employer-initiated separation of a severely disabled veteran, as defined in G.S. 96-8, for acts or omissions of the veteran that the Commission determines are attributed to a disability incurred or aggravated in the line of duty during active military service, or to the veteran's absence from work to obtain care and treatment of a disability incurred or aggravated in the line of duty during active military service."

SECTION 3.  G.S. 96-14 is amended by adding a new subdivision to read: