GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 2.(d)  This section is effective January 1, 2007, and applies to requests made on and after that date.

SECTION 3.  G.S. 120-103.1(i)(3)b. reads as rewritten:

"b.        The hearing shall be legislator open to the public, except for matters that could otherwise be considered in closed session under G.S. 143-318.11, matters involving minors, or matters involving a personnel record. In any event, the deliberations by the Commission on a complaint may be held in closed session."

SECTION 4.  G.S. 120C-100(a)(8) reads as rewritten:

"(8)      Liaison personnel. - Any State employee, counsel employed under G.S. 147-17, or officer whose principal duties, in practice or as set forth in that person'sindividual's job description, include lobbying designated individualslegislators or legislative employees."

SECTION 5.  G.S. 120C-100(a)(9) reads as rewritten:

"(9)      Lobbying. - Any of the following:

a.         Influencing or attempting to influence legislative or executive action, or both, through direct communication or activities with a designated individual or that person'sdesignated individual's immediate family.

b.         Developing goodwill through communications or activities, including the building of relationships, with a designated individual or that person's designated individual's immediate family with the intention of influencing current or future legislative or executive action, or both.

The term "lobbying" does not include communications or activities as part of a business, civic, religious, fraternal, personal, or commercial relationship which is not connected to legislative or executive action, or both."

SECTION 6.  G.S. 120C-100(a)(10)b. reads as rewritten:

"b.        Represents another person, person or governmental unit, but is not directly employed by that person,person or governmental unit, and receives compensation for the purpose of lobbying. payment for services. For the purposes of this sub-subdivision, the term compensation 'payment for services' shall not include reimbursement of actual travel and subsistence."

SECTION 7.  G.S. 120C-100(a)(11) reads as rewritten:

"(11)   Lobbyist principal and principal. - The person or governmental unit on whose behalf the lobbyist lobbies. In the case where a lobbyist is compensated by a law firm, consulting firm, or other entity retained by a person or governmental unit for lobbying, the principal is the person or governmental unit whose interests the lobbyist represents in lobbying. In the case of a lobbyist employed or retained by an association or other organization, the lobbyist's principal is the association or other organization, not the individual members of the association or other organization.

The term "lobbyist's principal" shall not include those designating registered liaison personnel under Article 5 of this Chapter."

SECTION 8.  G.S. 120C-100(a) is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:

"(11k) Payment for services. - Any money, thing of value, or economic benefit paid to a lobbyist for the purpose of lobbying other than reimbursement of actual travel, administrative expenses, or subsistence."

SECTION 9.  G.S. 120C-101(c) and (d) read as rewritten: