GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 75.  G.S. 138A-25(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Within 30 days after the date due under G.S. 138A-22, the Commission shall notify filing persons who have failed to file or filing persons whose statement has been deemed incomplete. For a filing person currently serving as a covered person, the Commission shall notify the filing person that if the statement of economic interest is not filed or completed within 30 days of receipt of the notice of failure to file or complete, the filing person shall be subject to a fine as provided for in this section."

SECTION 77.(a)  G.S. 138A-32(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      No public servant, legislator, or legislative employee shall knowingly accept a gift from a lobbyist or lobbyist principal registered under Chapter 120C of the General Statutes. No legislator or legislative employee shall knowingly accept a gift from liaison personnel designated under Chapter 120C of the General Statutes. No public servant, legislator, or legislative employee shall accept a gift from a third party knowing all of the following:

(1)       The third party obtained the gift was obtained indirectly from a lobbyist or lobbyist principallobbyist, lobbyist's principal, or liaison personnel registered under Chapter 120C of the General Statutes.

(2)       The lobbyist or lobbyist principallobbyist, lobbyist principal, or liaison personnel registered under Chapter 120C of the General Statutes intended for the ultimate recipient of the gift to be a public servant, legislator, or legislative employee as provided in G.S. 120C-303."

SECTION 77.(b)  This section becomes effective December 1, 2008.

SECTION 78.(a)  G.S. 138A-32(d1) reads as rewritten:

"(d1)    No public servant shall accept a gift from a third party knowing all of the following: