GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

SESSION 2007

 

 

SESSION LAW 2008-213

HOUSE BILL 2542

 

 

AN ACT TO MAKE CLARIFYING CHANGES TO THE STATE GOVERNMENT ETHICS ACT AND THE LOBBYING LAWS and to make other conforming changes.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

SECTION 1.(a)  G.S. 120-103.1 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(a1)    Complaints on Its Own Motion. - An investigation initiated by the Committee on its own motion instituted under subsection (a) of this section shall be treated as a complaint for purposes of this section and need not be sworn or verified."

SECTION 1.(b)  G.S. 138A-12 is amended by adding a new subsection to read: