GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Every legislator and legislative employee shall participate in an ethics presentation approved by the Commission and Committee within three months of the person's legislator or legislative employee's election, reelection, appointment, or employment, and every legislative employee shall attend refresher ethics education presentations at least every two years thereafter, in a manner as the Commission and Committee deem appropriate."

SECTION 61.  G.S. 138A-15(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      The head of each State agency, including the chair of each board subject to this Chapter, shall maintain familiarity with and stay knowledgeable of the reports, opinions, newsletters, and other communications from the Commission regarding ethics in general and the interpretation and enforcement of this Chapter. The head of each State agency and the chair of each board shall also maintain familiarity with and stay knowledgeable of the Commission's reports, evaluations, opinions, or findings regarding individual public servants in that person's individual's agency or on that person's individual's board, or under that person's individual's supervision or control, including all reports, evaluations, opinions, or findings pertaining to actual or potential conflicts of interest."

SECTION 62.  G.S. 138A-15(d) reads as rewritten:

"(d)      The head of each State agency, including the chair of each board subject to this Chapter, shall periodically remind public servants under that person's individual's authority of the public servant's duties to the public under the ethical standards and rules of conduct in this Chapter, including the duty of each public servant to continually monitor, evaluate, and manage the public servant's personal, financial, and professional affairs to ensure the absence of conflicts of interest."

SECTION 63.  G.S. 138A-21 reads as rewritten:

"§ 138A-21.  Purpose.