GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The court shall authorize subpoenas under this subsection when the court determines the subpoenas are necessary for the enforcement of this Chapter. Subpoenas issued under this subsection shall be enforceable by the court through contempt powers. Venue shall be with the Superior Court of Wake County for any person or governmental unit covered by this Chapter, and personal jurisdiction may be asserted under G.S. 1-75.4.

…."

SECTION 59.  G.S. 138A-14(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      The Commission shall make basic ethics education and awareness presentations to all public servants and their immediate staffs, upon their election, appointment, or employment, and shall offer periodic refresher presentations as the Commission deems appropriate. Every public servant and the immediate staff of every public servant shall participate in an ethics presentation approved by the Commission within six months of the person's public servant's election, reelection, appointment, or employment, and shall attend refresher ethics education presentations at least every two years thereafter in a manner as the Commission deems appropriate."

SECTION 60.  G.S. 138A-14(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      The Commission, jointly with the Committee, shall make basic ethics education and awareness presentations to all legislators and legislative employees upon their election, reelection, appointment, or employment and shall offer periodic refresher presentations as the Commission and the Committee deem appropriate. Every legislator and legislative employee shall participate in an ethics presentation approved by the Commission and Committee within three months of the person's legislator or legislative employee's election, reelection, appointment, or employment, and every legislative employee shall attend refresher ethics education presentations at least every two years thereafter, in a manner as the Commission and Committee deem appropriate."

SECTION 61.  G.S. 138A-15(b) reads as rewritten: