GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Neither the identity of the legislator making the request nor the existence of the request may be revealed to any person without the consent of the legislator. A legislator requesting or receiving an advisory opinion may authorize the release to any other person, the State, or any governmental unit of the request, the recommended advisory opinion, the advisory opinion, or any supporting documents.

For purposes of this section, "document" is as defined in G.S. 120-129. Requests for advisory opinions, recommended advisory opinions, advisory opinions issued by the Committee, and any supporting documents are not "public records" as defined in G.S. 132-1."

SECTION 2.(b)  G.S. 138A-13 reads as rewritten:

"§ 138A-13.  Advisory opinions.Request for advice.

(a)       At the request of any public servant or legislative employee, any individual who is responsible for the supervision or appointment of a person who is a public servant or legislative employee, legal counsel for any public servant,servant or legislative employee, any ethics liaison under G.S. 138A-14, or any member of the Commission, the Commission shall render advice advisory opinions on specific questions involving the meaning and application of this Chapter and the public servant's or legislative employee's compliance therewith. The request shall be in writing, electronic or otherwise, and Requests for advice and advice rendered in response to those requests shall relate prospectively to real or reasonably anticipated fact settings or circumstances.

(a1)     On its own motion, the Commission may render advisory opinions on specific questions involving the meaning and application of this Chapter.

(a2)     A request for a formal advisory opinion under subsection (a) of this section shall be in writing, electronic or otherwise. The Commission shall issue formal advisory opinions having prospective application only. A public servant or legislative employee who relies upon the advice provided to that public servant or legislative employee on a specific matter addressed by Reliance upon a the requested written formal advisory opinion on a specific matter shall immunize the public servant or legislative employee, on that matter, shall be immune from all of the following:

(1)       Investigation by the Commission, except for an inquiry under G.S. 138A-12(b)(3).

(2)       Any adverse action by the employing entity.

(3)       Investigation by the Secretary of State.

(b)       At the request of a legislator, the Commission shall render recommended advisory opinions advice on specific questions involving the meaning and application of this Chapter and Part 1 of Article 14 of Chapter 120 of the General Statutes, and the legislator's compliance therewith.