GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 19.  G.S. 120C-303(e) reads as rewritten:

"(e)      Gifts made to a nonpartisan state, regional, national, or international organization of which a public servant's agency is a member or a public servant is a member or participant of by virtue of that person'spublic servant's public position, or to an affiliated organization of that nonpartisan state, regional, national, or international organization, shall not constitute a violation of subdivision (a)(2) of this section or of G.S. 138A-32(c)."

SECTION 20.  G.S. 120C-304(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      No person serving as a public servant or former public servant as defined in G.S. 138A-3(30)c. may register as a lobbyist under this Chapter within six months after separation from employment.employment as a public servant."

SECTION 21.  G.S. 120C-304(e) reads as rewritten:

"(e)      A lobbyist shall not be eligible for appointment by a State official to, or service on, any body created under the laws of this State that has regulatory authority over the activities of a person or governmental unit that the lobbyist currently represents or has represented within 120 days after the expiration of the lobbyist's registration representing that person.person or governmental unit. Nothing herein shall be construed to prohibit appointment by any unit of local government."

SECTION 22.  G.S. 120C-305 reads as rewritten:

"§ 120C-305.  Prohibition on the use of cash or credit of the lobbyist.