GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (e1)     Staff to the Commission may share all information and documents related to requests for advice, made by legislators made under subsection (b) of this section with staff to the Committee, and staff to the Committee shall treat that as Committee. The information and documents in the possession of staff to the Committee are confidential and are not a public record.records.

(f)        This section shall not apply to judicial officers.officers only for the purpose of advice related to Article 3 of this Chapter.

(g)       Requests for advisory opinions advice may be withdrawn by the requestor at any time prior to the issuance of an advisory opinionthe advice."

SECTION 2.(c)  G.S. 120C-102 reads as rewritten:

"§ 120C-102.  Advisory opinions.Request for advice.

(a)       At the request of any person person, State agency, or governmental unit affected by this Chapter, the Commission shall render adviceadvisory opinions on specific questions involving the meaning and application of this Chapter and that person's person's, State agency's, or any governmental unit's compliance therewith. The request shall be in writing and Requests for advice and advice rendered in response to those requests shall relate to real or reasonably anticipated fact settings or circumstances.

(a1)     A request for a formal opinion under subsection (a) of this section shall be in writing, electronic or otherwise. The Commission shall issue formal advisory opinions having prospective application only. An individual, State agency, or governmental unit who relies upon the advice provided to that individual, State agency, or governmental unit on a specific matter addressed by Good faith reliance upon a requested written formal advisory opinion on a specific matter shall immunize the designated individual, lobbyist, lobbyist's principal, or other person requesting that written advisory opinion shall be immune from all of the following:

(1)       Investigation by the Commission.

(2)       Any adverse action by the employing entity.

(3)       Investigation by the Secretary of State.

(b)       Staff to the Commission may issue advice, but not formal advisory opinions opinions, under procedures adopted by the Commission.

(c)       The Commission shall publish its formal advisory opinions at least once a year,within 30 days of issuance, edited as necessary to protect the identities of the individuals requesting opinions.

(d)       Except as provided under subsection subsections (c) and (d1) of this section, requests for a request for advice, any advice provided by Commission staff, any formal advisory opinions, any supporting documents submitted or caused to be submitted to the Commission or Commission staff, and any documents prepared or collected by the Commission or the Commission staff in connection with a request for advice are