GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] b.         A client of the public servant.

c.         A business with which the public servant or a member of the public servant's immediate family is associated.

d.         A nonprofit corporation or association with which the public servant or a member of the public servant's immediate family is associated.

e.         The State, a political subdivision of the State, a board, or any other entity or organization created by the State or a political subdivision of the State that employs the public servant or a member of the public servant's immediate family.

 

…."

SECTION 85.  G.S. 138A-38 is amended by adding the following new subsections to read:

"(c)      Notwithstanding G.S. 138A-37, if a legislator is employed or retained by, or is an independent contractor of, a governmental unit, and the legislator is the only member of the house elected from the district where that governmental unit is located, then the legislator may take legislative action on behalf of that governmental unit provided the legislator discloses in writing to the principal clerk the nature of the relationship with the governmental unit prior to, or at the time of, taking the legislative action.

(d)       Notwithstanding G.S. 138A-36, service by the president, chief financial officer, chief administrative officer, or voting member of the board of trustees of a community college as an officer, employee, or member of the board of directors of a nonprofit corporation established under G.S. 115D-20(9) to support the community college shall not constitute a conflict of interest under G.S. 138A-36, provided that the majority of the nonprofit corporation's board of directors is not comprised of the president, chief financial officer, and chief administrative officer, or voting members of the board of trustees of the community college which the nonprofit corporation was created to support."

SECTION 86.  G.S. 163-278.13C(a)(2) reads as rewritten:

"(2)      Is a public servant as defined in G.S. 138A-3(30)a. G.S. 138A-3(30)a. and G.S. 120C-104."

SECTION 87.  G.S. 163-278.16B(a)(3) reads as rewritten: