GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The term "lobbyist's principal" shall not include those designating registered liaison personnel under Article 5 of this Chapter."

SECTION 8.  G.S. 120C-100(a) is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:

"(11k) Payment for services. - Any money, thing of value, or economic benefit paid to a lobbyist for the purpose of lobbying other than reimbursement of actual travel, administrative expenses, or subsistence."

SECTION 9.  G.S. 120C-101(c) and (d) read as rewritten:

"(c)      In adopting rules under this Chapter, the Commission is exempt from the requirements of Article 2A of Chapter 150B of the General Statutes, except that the Commission shall maintain a mailing list of interested persons as provided in comply with G.S. 150B-21.2(d). At least 30 business days prior to adopting a rule, the Commission shall:

(1)       Publish the proposed rules in the North Carolina Register.

(2)       Submit the rule and a notice of public hearing to the Codifier of Rules, and the Codifier of Rules shall publish the proposed rule and the notice of public hearing on the Internet to be posted within five business days.

(3)       Notify persons those on the mailing list maintained in accordance with G.S. 150B-21.2(d) and any other interested parties of its intent to adopt a rule and of the public hearing.

(4)       Accept written comments on the proposed rule for at least 15 business days prior to adoption of the rule.

(5)       Hold at least one public hearing on the proposed rule no less than five days after the rule and notice have been published.

A rule adopted under this subsection becomes effective the first day of the month following the month the final rule is submitted to the Codifier of Rules for entry into the North Carolina Administrative Code.

(d)       For purposes of G.S. 150B-21.3(b2), a written objection filed by the Commission to a rule adopted by the Secretary of State pursuant to this Chapter shall be deemed written objections from 10 or more persons. persons under that statute. Notwithstanding G.S. 150B-21.3(b2), a rule adopted by the Secretary of State pursuant to this Chapter objected to by the Commission under this subsection shall not become effective until an act of the General Assembly approving the rule has become law. If the General Assembly does not approve a rule under this subsection by the day of adjournment of the next regular session of the General Assembly that begins at least 25 days after the date the Rules Review Commission approves the rule, the permanent rule shall not become effective and any temporary rule associated with the permanent