GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] A personAn individual seeking to have write-in votes counted for the personthat individual in a general election shall file a statement of economic interest at the same time the candidate files a declaration of intent under G.S. 163-123. A candidate of a new party chosen by convention shall file a statement of economic interest at the same time that the president of the convention certifies the names of its candidates to the State Board of Elections under G.S. 163-98.

…."

SECTION 65.  G.S. 138A-23(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      The statements of economic interest filed by prospective public servants, and the written evaluations by the Commission of those statements, for persons individuals elected by the General Assembly shall be provided to the chair of the standing committee handling the legislation regarding the election and made available to all members of the General Assembly. The statements of economic interest filed by public servants elected to positions by the General Assembly, and written evaluations by the Commission of those statements, are not public records until the prospective public servant is sworn into office."

SECTION 66.  G.S. 138A-23(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      The statements of economic interest filed by prospective public servants, and the written evaluations by the Commission of those statements, for personsindividuals confirmed for appointment as a public servant by the General Assembly shall be provided to the chair of the standing committee handling the legislation regarding the appointment. The statements of economic interest filed by prospective public servants for confirmation for appointment by the General Assembly, and written evaluations by the Commission of those statements, are public records at the time of the announcement of the appointment."

SECTION 67.  G.S. 138A-24(a)(1) reads as rewritten:

"(1)      Except as otherwise provided in this subdivision, the name, current mailing address, occupation, employer, and business of the filing person.