GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 27.  G.S. 120C-402(b)(3) reads as rewritten:

"(3)      Reportable expenditures reimbursed by the lobbyist's principal, or another person or governmental unit on the lobbyist's principal's behalf."

SECTION 29.(a)  G.S. 120C-403(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      The report shall be filed whether or not reportable expenditures are made, shall be due 10 business days after the end of the reporting period, and shall include all of the following for the reporting period:

(1)       All reportable expenditures made for the purpose of lobbying.

(2)       Solicitation of others when such solicitation involves an aggregate cost of more than three thousand dollars ($3,000).

(3)       Compensation With respect to each lobbyist registered under G.S. 120C-206, payment for services paid to all lobbyists during the quarter. If a lobbyist is a full-time employee of the principal, or is compensated paid by means of an annual fee or retainer, the principal shall estimate and report the portion of the salary, fee, or retainer that compensates is reasonably allocated for the purpose of lobbying. A lobbyist principal may rely upon a statement by the lobbyist estimating the portion of the salary, fee, or retainer that is reasonably allocated for the purpose of lobbying.

(4)       With respect to each lobbyist registered under G.S. 120C-206, Reportable reportable expenditures reimbursed or paid to lobbyists for lobbying that are not reported on the lobbyist's report, with an itemized description of those reportable expenditures.

(5)       All reportable expenditures for gifts given under G.S. 138A-32(e)(1)-(9), 138A-32(e)(11), 138A-32(e)(12), and all gifts given under G.S. 138A-32(e)(10) with a value of more than two hundred dollars ($200.00)."

SECTION 29.(b)  This section is effective January 1, 2007, and applies to reports filed on and after that date.

SECTION 30.  G.S. 120C-500(b) reads as rewritten: