GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (5)       All reportable expenditures for gifts given under G.S. 138A-32(e)(1)-(9), 138A-32(e)(11), 138A-32(e)(12), and all gifts given under G.S. 138A-32(e)(10) with a value of more than two hundred dollars ($200.00)."

SECTION 29.(b)  This section is effective January 1, 2007, and applies to reports filed on and after that date.

SECTION 30.  G.S. 120C-500(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      No State funds agency or constitutional officer of the State may be used to contract with persons individuals who are not employed by the State to lobby legislators and legislative employees. This subsection shall not apply to counsel employed by any agency, board, department, or division authorized to employ counsel under G.S. 147-17."

SECTION 31.  G.S. 120C-500 is amended by adding a new subsection  to read:

"(d)      The Chief Justice of the Supreme Court shall designate at least one, but no more than four, liaison personnel to lobby for legislative action for all offices, conferences, commissions, and other agencies established under Chapter 7A of the General Statutes. This subsection shall not apply to any office created under Article 60 of Chapter 7A of the General Statutes, so long as that office complies with subsection (a) of this section."

SECTION 32.  G.S. 120C-500(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      No more than two persons individuals may be designated as liaison personnel for each agency and constitutional officers of the State, including all boards, departments, divisions, constituent institutions of The University of North Carolina, community colleges, and other units of government in the executive branch."

SECTION 33.  G.S. 120C-501(e) reads as rewritten: