GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The approximate number of immediate family members of designated individuals who benefited from the reportable expenditure shall be listed separately."

SECTION 25.  G.S. 120C-401 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(b2)    For purposes of subdivision (b)(5) of this section, when the reportable expenditure is a gift given with the intent that a designated individual be the ultimate recipient and the lobbyist or lobbyist principal does not know the name or names of the designated individuals, the lobbyist or lobbyist principal shall report a description of the designated individuals and those designated individuals' immediate family members connected with the reportable expenditure that clearly distinguishes its purpose or composition, and an approximate number, if known."

SECTION 27.  G.S. 120C-402(b)(3) reads as rewritten:

"(3)      Reportable expenditures reimbursed by the lobbyist's principal, or another person or governmental unit on the lobbyist's principal's behalf."

SECTION 29.(a)  G.S. 120C-403(b) reads as rewritten: