GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (7)       The Committee, together with a copy of the statement of economic interest, for legislators."

SECTION 74.5.    G.S. 138A-24 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(f)      The Commission shall prepare a written evaluation of each statement of economic interest for nominees of the Board of Governors of The University of North Carolina elected pursuant to G.S. 116-6, and nominees of the State Board of Community Colleges elected pursuant to G.S. 115D-2 within seven days of the submission of the completed statement of economic interest to the Commission."

SECTION 75.  G.S. 138A-25(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Within 30 days after the date due under G.S. 138A-22, the Commission shall notify filing persons who have failed to file or filing persons whose statement has been deemed incomplete. For a filing person currently serving as a covered person, the Commission shall notify the filing person that if the statement of economic interest is not filed or completed within 30 days of receipt of the notice of failure to file or complete, the filing person shall be subject to a fine as provided for in this section."

SECTION 77.(a)  G.S. 138A-32(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      No public servant, legislator, or legislative employee shall knowingly accept a gift from a lobbyist or lobbyist principal registered under Chapter 120C of the General Statutes.