GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The Commission shall forward an unedited copy of each formal advisory opinion under this section to the Secretary of State at the time the formal advisory opinion is issued to the requestor, and the Secretary of State shall treat that unedited advisory opinion as confidential and not a public record.

(e)       Requests for advisory opinions may be withdrawn by the requestor at any time prior to the issuance of an a formal advisory opinion."

SECTION 2.(d)  This section is effective January 1, 2007, and applies to requests made on and after that date.

SECTION 3.  G.S. 120-103.1(i)(3)b. reads as rewritten:

"b.        The hearing shall be legislator open to the public, except for matters that could otherwise be considered in closed session under G.S. 143-318.11, matters involving minors, or matters involving a personnel record. In any event, the deliberations by the Commission on a complaint may be held in closed session."

SECTION 4.  G.S. 120C-100(a)(8) reads as rewritten: