GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The statements of economic interest filed by prospective public servants for confirmation for appointment by the General Assembly, and written evaluations by the Commission of those statements, are public records at the time of the announcement of the appointment."

SECTION 67.  G.S. 138A-24(a)(1) reads as rewritten:

"(1)      Except as otherwise provided in this subdivision, the name, current mailing address, occupation, employer, and business of the filing person. Any person individual holding or seeking elected office for which residence is a qualification for office shall include a home address. A judicial officer may use a current mailing address instead of the home address on the form required in this subsection. The judicial officer may also use the initials instead of the name of any unemancipated child of the judicial officer who also resides in the household of the judicial officer. If the judicial officer provides the initials of an unemancipated child, the judicial officer shall concurrently provide the name of the unemancipated child to the Commission. The name of an unemancipated child provided by the judicial officer to the Commission shall not be a public record under Chapter 132 of the General Statutes and is privileged and confidential."

SECTION 68.  G.S. 138A-24(a)(2)h. reads as rewritten:

"h.        A list of all nonpublicly owned businesses of which the filing person and the filing person's immediate family is an officer, employee, director, partner, owner, or member or manager of a limited liability company."

SECTION 69.  G.S. 138A-24(a)(6) reads as rewritten:

"(6)      An indication of whether the filing person, the filing person's employer, a member of the filing person's immediate family, or the immediate family member's employer is licensed or regulated by, or has a business relationship with, the board or employing entity with which the filing person is or will be associated. This subdivision does not apply to a legislator or a judicial officer.legislator, a judicial officer, or that legislator's or judicial officer's immediate family."

SECTION 70.  G.S. 138A-24(a)(7) reads as rewritten:

"(7)      A list of societies, organizations, or advocacy groups, pertaining to subject matter areas over which the public servant's agency or board may have jurisdiction, in which the public servant or a member of the public servant's immediate family is a director, officer, or governing board member. This subdivision does not apply to a legislator, a judicial officer, or that person's legislator's or judicial officer's immediate family."

SECTION 71.  G.S. 138A-24(a)(8) reads as rewritten:

"(8)      A list of all things with a total value of over two hundred dollars ($200.00) per calendar quarter given and received without valuable consideration and under circumstances that a reasonable person would conclude that the thing was given for the purpose of lobbying, if such things were given by a person not required to report under Chapter 120C of the General Statutes, excluding things given by a member of the filing person's extended family. The list shall include only those things received during the 12 months preceding the reporting period under subsection (d) of this section, and shall include the source of those things. The list required by this subdivision shall not apply to things of monetary value received by the filing person prior to the time the filing person filed or was nominated as a candidate for office, as described in G.S. 138A-22, or was appointed or employed as a covered person."

SECTION 72.(a)  G.S. 138A-24(a)(10) reads as rewritten:

"(10)   Any other economic or financial information that the filing person believes may assist the Commission in advising the filing person with regards to compliance with this Chapter. is necessary either to carry out the purposes of this Chapter or to fully disclose any conflict of interest or potential conflict of interest. If the filing person believes a potential for conflict exists, the filing person has a duty to inquire of the Commission as to that potential conflict. If a filing person is uncertain of whether particular information is necessary, then the filing person shall consult the Commission for guidance."

SECTION 72.(b)  This section becomes effective on and after January 1, 2007, and applies to statements of economic interest filed on or after that date.

SECTION 73.  G.S. 138A-24(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      The Supreme Court, the Committee, constitutional officers of the State, heads of principal departments, the Board of Governors of The University of North Carolina, the State Board of Community Colleges, other boards, and the appointing authority or employing entity may require a filing person to file supplemental information in conjunction with the filing of that filing person's statement of economic interest. These supplemental filings requirements shall be filed with the Commission and included on the forms to be filed with the Commission. The Commission shall evaluate the supplemental forms as part of the statement of economic interest. The failure to file supplemental forms shall be subject to the provisions of G.S. 138A-25."

SECTION 74.  G.S. 138A-24(e) reads as rewritten:

"(e)      The Commission shall prepare a written evaluation of each statement of economic interest relative to conflicts of interest and potential conflicts of interest. This subsection does not apply to statements of economic interest of legislators and judicial officers. The Commission shall submit the evaluation to all of the following:

(1)       The filing person who submitted the statement.

(2)       The head of the agency in which the filing person serves.

(3)       The Governor for gubernatorial appointees and employees in agencies under the Governor's authority.

(4)       The Chief Justice for judicial officers and judicial employees.

(5)       The appointing or hiring authority for those public servants not under the Governor's authority.

(6)       The State Board of Elections for those filing persons who are elected.

(7)       The Committee, together with a copy of the statement of economic interest, for legislators."

SECTION 74.5.    G.S. 138A-24 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(f)      The Commission shall prepare a written evaluation of each statement of economic interest for nominees of the Board of Governors of The University of North Carolina elected pursuant to G.S. 116-6, and nominees of the State Board of Community Colleges elected pursuant to G.S. 115D-2 within seven days of the submission of the completed statement of economic interest to the Commission."

SECTION 75.  G.S. 138A-25(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Within 30 days after the date due under G.S. 138A-22, the Commission shall notify filing persons who have failed to file or filing persons whose statement has been deemed incomplete.