GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] c.         Any food, beverages, transportation, or entertainment must be provided to all attendees or defined groups of 10 or more attendees as part of the meeting or in conjunction with the meeting.

d.         Any entertainment must be incidental to the principal agenda of the meeting.

e.         If the legislator, public servant, or legislative employee is participating as a speaker or member of a panel, then that legislator, public servant, or legislative employee must be a bona fide speaker or participant."

SECTION 80.5.  G.S. 138A-32(e)(5) reads as rewritten:

"(5)      Gifts accepted on behalf of the State for use by the State or for the benefit of the State."

SECTION 81.  G.S. 138A-32(e)(10)a. reads as rewritten:

"a.        The relationship is not related to the person's public servant's, legislator's, or legislative employee's public service or position."

SECTION 82.  G.S. 138A-32(e)(12) reads as rewritten: