GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 13.  G.S. 120C-200(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      A lobbyist shall file a separate registration statement for each principal the lobbyist represents with the Secretary of State before engaging in any lobbying. It shall be unlawful for a person an individual to lobby without registering within one business day of engaging in any lobbying as defined in G.S. 120C-100(9) unless exempted by this Chapter."

SECTION 15.  G.S. 120C-220(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      The Secretary of State shall make available as soon as practicable the registrations of the lobbyists and liaison personnel in an electronic, searchable format."

SECTION 16.  G.S. 120C-300 reads as rewritten:

"§ 120C-300.  Contingency fees prohibited.

(a)       No person individual shall act as a lobbyist for compensation payment for services that is dependent upon the result or outcome of any legislative or executive action.

(b)       This section shall not apply to a personan individual doing business with the State who is engaged in sales with respect to that business with the State whose regular compensation remuneration agreement includes commissions based on those sales. For purposes of this subsection, the term 'regular remuneration' means any money, thing of value, or economic benefit conferred on or received by the individual in return for services rendered or to be rendered by that individual or another.

(c)       Any compensation paidpayment for services to a lobbyist in violation of this section is subject to forfeiture and shall be paid into the Civil Penalty and Forfeiture Fund."

SECTION 17.(a)  G.S. 120C-303(a)(2) reads as rewritten:

"(2)      Knowingly give a gift to a third party with the intent that a designated individual be the ultimate recipient."

SECTION 17.(b)  This section becomes effective December 1, 2008.

SECTION 18.  G.S. 120C-303(d) reads as rewritten: