GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 13.  G.S. 120C-200(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      A lobbyist shall file a separate registration statement for each principal the lobbyist represents with the Secretary of State before engaging in any lobbying. It shall be unlawful for a person an individual to lobby without registering within one business day of engaging in any lobbying as defined in G.S. 120C-100(9) unless exempted by this Chapter."

SECTION 15.  G.S. 120C-220(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      The Secretary of State shall make available as soon as practicable the registrations of the lobbyists and liaison personnel in an electronic, searchable format."

SECTION 16.  G.S. 120C-300 reads as rewritten:

"§ 120C-300.  Contingency fees prohibited.

(a)       No person individual shall act as a lobbyist for compensation payment for services that is dependent upon the result or outcome of any legislative or executive action.