GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 53.  G.S. 138A-3(30)m. reads as rewritten:

"m.       Persons Individuals under contract with the State working in or against a position included under this subdivision."

SECTION 54.  G.S. 138A-3 is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:

"(30k) State agency. - An agency in the executive branch of the government of this State, including the Governor's Office, a board, a department, a division, and any other unit of government in the executive branch."

SECTION 55.  G.S. 138A-10(a)(3)b. reads as rewritten:

"b.        The names of persons individuals subject to this Chapter as covered persons and legislative employees under G.S. 138A-11."

SECTION 56.  G.S. 138A-11 reads as rewritten:

"§ 138A-11.  Identify and publish names of covered persons and legislative employees.