GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (c)       Any compensation paidpayment for services to a lobbyist in violation of this section is subject to forfeiture and shall be paid into the Civil Penalty and Forfeiture Fund."

SECTION 17.(a)  G.S. 120C-303(a)(2) reads as rewritten:

"(2)      Knowingly give a gift to a third party with the intent that a designated individual be the ultimate recipient."

SECTION 17.(b)  This section becomes effective December 1, 2008.

SECTION 18.  G.S. 120C-303(d) reads as rewritten:

"(d)      Gifts made to a nonpartisan state, regional, national, or international legislative organization of which the General Assembly is a member or a legislator or legislative employee is a member or participant of by virtue of that person'slegislator's or legislative employee's public position, or to an affiliated organization of that nonpartisan state, regional, national, or international organization, shall not constitute a violation of subdivision (a)(2) of this section or of G.S. 138A-32(c)."

SECTION 19.  G.S. 120C-303(e) reads as rewritten:

"(e)      Gifts made to a nonpartisan state, regional, national, or international organization of which a public servant's agency is a member or a public servant is a member or participant of by virtue of that person'spublic servant's public position, or to an affiliated organization of that nonpartisan state, regional, national, or international organization, shall not constitute a violation of subdivision (a)(2) of this section or of G.S. 138A-32(c)."

SECTION 20.  G.S. 120C-304(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      No person serving as a public servant or former public servant as defined in G.S. 138A-3(30)c. may register as a lobbyist under this Chapter within six months after separation from employment.employment as a public servant."