GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 1.(b)  G.S. 138A-12 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(b1)    Complaints on Its Own Motion. - An investigation initiated by the Commission on its own motion or upon written request of any public servant or those responsible for the hiring, appointing, or supervising of a public servant instituted under subsection (b) of this section shall be treated as a complaint for purposes of this section and need not be sworn or verified."

SECTION 2.(a)  G.S. 120-104(g) reads as rewritten:

"(g)      Except as provided under subsection (f) of this section, a requests request made by a legislator to the Committee for an advisory opinions,opinion, advisory opinions issued under this section, and recommended advisory opinions received from the State Ethics Commission Commission, and any supporting documents submitted or caused to be submitted to the Committee in connection with requests for advisory opinions or recommended advisory opinions are confidential and not matters of public record. are confidential. Neither the identity of the legislator making the request nor the existence of the request may be revealed to any person without the consent of the legislator. A legislator requesting or receiving an advisory opinion may authorize the release to any other person, the State, or any governmental unit of the request, the recommended advisory opinion, the advisory opinion, or any supporting documents.

For purposes of this section, "document" is as defined in G.S. 120-129. Requests for advisory opinions, recommended advisory opinions, advisory opinions issued by the Committee, and any supporting documents are not "public records" as defined in G.S. 132-1."

SECTION 2.(b)  G.S. 138A-13 reads as rewritten: