GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 91.  Section 44 of S.L. 2007-348 reads as rewritten:

"SECTION 44. Sections 17, 23, 39, 40 and 41 of this act are effective January 1, 2007. Section 9 of this act is effective July 1, 2007. Sections 8, 11, 15, 20, 22, 25, 34 and 42 of this act become effective October 1, 2007. Section 18 of this act becomes effective December 1, 2007. Section 34 of this act becomes effective January 1, 2008. The remainder of this act is effective when this act becomes law."

SECTION 91.5.  If Senate Bill 1875, 2007 Regular Session, becomes law, then G.S. 138A-13(b1) as enacted by Section 6 of Senate Bill 1875, reads as rewritten:

"(b1)(b2)  At the request of the Auditor, the Commission shall render advisory opinions on specific questions involving the meaning and application of this Chapter, Article 14 of Chapter 120 of the General Statutes, and Chapter 120C of the General Statutes and an affected person's compliance therewith. The request shall be in writing, electronic or otherwise, and relate to real fact settings and circumstances. Except when the question involves a question governed by subsection (b) or (b1) of this section, the Commission shall issue an advisory opinion under this subsection within 60 days of the receipt of all information deemed necessary by the Commission to render an opinion. If the question involves a question governed by subsection (b) or (b1) of this section, the Commission shall comply with the provisions of that section prior to responding to the Auditor by delivering the recommended advisory opinion to the Committee within 60 days of the receipt of all information deemed necessary by the Commission to render an opinion. The Committee shall act on the opinion within 30 days of receipt and the Commission shall deliver the opinion to the Auditor. If the Committee fails to act on a recommended advisory opinion under this subsection with 30 days of receipt, the Commission shall deliver its recommended advisory opinion to the Auditor. Notwithstanding G.S. 138A-13(e), the Auditor may only release those portions of the advisory opinion necessary to comply with the requirements of G.S. 147-64.6(c)(1)."

SECTION 92.  Except as otherwise provided in this act, this act is effective when it becomes law.

In the General Assembly read three times and ratified this the 18th day of July, 2008.

 

 

                                                                    s/ Marc Basnight