GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

SESSION 2007

 

 

SESSION LAW 2007-7

HOUSE BILL 124

 

 

AN ACT to amend the embargo authority of the secretary of environment and natural resources and local health directors.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

SECTION 1.  G.S. 130A-21(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      In addition to the authority of the Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services pursuant to G.S. 106-125, the Secretary of Environment and Natural Resources or a local health director has authority to exercise embargo authority concerning food or drink pursuant to G.S. 106-125(a), (b) and (c) when  the food or drink is in an establishment that is subject to regulation by the Department of Environment and Natural Resources pursuant to this Chapter Chapter, that is subject to rules adopted by the Commission, or that is the subject of an investigation pursuant to G.S. 130A-144; however, no such action shall be taken in any establishment or part of an establishment that is under inspection or otherwise regulated by the Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services or the United States Department of Agriculture other than the part of the establishment that is subject to regulation by the Department of Environment and Natural Resources pursuant to this Chapter. Any action under this section shall only be taken by, or after consultation with, Department of Environment and Natural Resources regional environmental health specialists, or their superiors,the Director of the Division of Environmental Health or the Director's designee, in programs regulating food and drink pursuant to this Chapter.Chapter or in programs regulating food and drink that are subject to rules adopted by the Commission. Authority under this section shall not be delegated to individual environmental health specialists in local health departments otherwise authorized and carrying out laws and rules pursuant to G.S. 130A-4. When any action is taken pursuant to this section, the Department of Environment and Natural Resources or the local health director shall immediately notify the Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services.