GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 1.3.  G.S. 122C-115(a1) reads as rewritten:

"(a1)    Effective July 1, 2007, The the Department of Health and Human Services shall reduce by ten percent (10%) annually the administrative funding for area authorities and county programs LMEs that do not comply with the catchment area requirements of this section.subsection (a) of this section. However, an LME that does not comply with the catchment area requirements because of a change in county membership shall have 12 months from the effective date of the change to comply with subsection (a) of this section."

SECTION 1.4.  G.S. 122C-118.1(a) and (b) read as rewritten:

"(a)      An area board shall have no fewer than 11 and no more than 25 members. However, the area board for a multicounty area authority consisting of eight or more counties and serving a catchment area with a population of more than 500,000 may have up to 30 members. In a single-county area authority, the members shall be appointed by the board of county commissioners. Except as otherwise provided, in areas consisting of more than one county, each board of county commissioners within the area shall appoint one commissioner as a member of the area board. These members shall appoint the other members. The boards of county commissioners within the multicounty area shall have the option to appoint the members of the area board in a manner other than as required under this section by adopting a resolution to that effect. The boards of county commissioners in a multicounty area authority shall indicate in the business plan each board's method of appointment of the area board members in accordance with G.S. 122C-115.2(b). These appointments shall take into account sufficient citizen participation, representation of the disability groups, and equitable representation of participating counties. Individuals appointed to the board shall include two individuals with financial expertise, an individual with expertise in management or business, and an individual representing the interests of children. A member of the board may be removed with or without cause by the initial appointing authority. Vacancies on the board shall be filled by the initial appointing authority before the end of the term of the vacated seat or within 90 days of the vacancy, whichever occurs first, and the appointments shall be for the remainder of the unexpired term.

(b)       Not Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, not more than fifty percent (50%) of the members of the area board shall represent the following: