GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (1)       The development of a process for screening, triage, and referral, including a uniform portal process, for implementation by the Secretary as required under G.S. 122C-112.1(14).

(2)       LME monitoring and endorsement of providers of mental health, developmental disabilities, and substance abuse services.

(3)       LME provision of technical assistance to providers of mental health, developmental disabilities, and substance abuse services.

(4)       The requirements of a qualified public or private provider as that term is used in G.S. 122C-141. In adopting rules under this subsection, the Commission shall take into account the need to ensure fair competition among providers."

SECTION 2.4.(a)  G.S. 122C-141 reads as rewritten:

"§ 122C-141.  Provision of services.

(a)       The area authority or county program shall contract with other qualified public or private providers, agencies, institutions, or resources for the provision of services, and, subject to the approval of the Secretary, is authorized to provide services directly. The area authority or county program shall indicate in its local business plan how services will be provided and how the provision of services will address issues of access, availability of qualified public or private providers, consumer choice, and fair competition. The Secretary shall take into account these issues when reviewing the local business plan and considering approval of the direct provision of services. Unless an area authority or county program requests a shorter time, any approval granted by the Secretary shall be for not less than one year. The Secretary shall develop criteria for the approval of direct service provision by area authorities and county programs in accordance with this section and as evidenced by compliance with the local business plan. For the purposes of this section, a qualified public or private provider is a provider that meets the provider qualifications as defined by rules adopted by the Secretary.

(b)       All area authority or county program services provided directly or under contract shall meet the requirements of applicable State statutes and the rules of the Commission and the Secretary. The Secretary may delay payments and, with written notification of cause, may reduce or deny payment of funds if an area authority or county program fails to meet these requirements.