GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] a.         With mental illness;

b.         In recovery from addiction; or

c.         With developmental disabilities.

(4)       At least one openly declared consumer:

a.         With mental illness;

b.         With developmental disabilities; or

c.         In recovery from addiction.

An individual that contracts with a local management entity (LME) for the delivery of mental health, developmental disabilities, and substance abuse services may not serve on the board of the LME for the period during which the contract for services is in effect."

SECTION 2.1.  G.S. 122C-115.2(a) and (c) read as rewritten:

"§ 122C-115.2.  LME business plan required; content, process, certification.

(a)       Every county, through an area authority or county program, shall provide for the development, review, and approval of an LME business plan for the management and delivery of mental health, developmental disabilities, and substance abuse services. An LME business plan shall provide detailed information regarding how the area authority or county program will meet State standards, laws, and rules for ensuring quality mental health, developmental disabilities, and substance abuse services, including outcome measures for evaluating program effectiveness. The business plan shall be in effect for at least three State fiscal years. The Secretary shall develop a model business plan that illustrates compliance with this section, including specific State standards and rules adopted by the Secretary. The Secretary shall provide each LME with the model business plan to assist the LME in developing its business plan.

 (c)      The county program or area authority proposing the business plan shall submit the proposed plan as approved by the board of county commissioners to the Secretary for review and certification. The Secretary shall review the business plan within 30 days of receipt of the plan. If the business plan meets all of the requirements of State law and standards adopted by the Secretary, then the Secretary shall certify the area authority or county program as a single-county area authority, a single-county program, a multicounty area authority, or a multicounty program.