GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (2)       The definition of a high cost consumer. Until such time as the Commission adopts a rule under this subdivision, a high cost consumer means a person whose treatment plan is expected to incur costs in the top twenty percent (20%) of expenditures for all consumers in a disability group.

(3)       The notice and procedural requirements for removing one or more LME functions under subsection (d) of this section."

SECTION 1.3.  G.S. 122C-115(a1) reads as rewritten:

"(a1)    Effective July 1, 2007, The the Department of Health and Human Services shall reduce by ten percent (10%) annually the administrative funding for area authorities and county programs LMEs that do not comply with the catchment area requirements of this section.subsection (a) of this section. However, an LME that does not comply with the catchment area requirements because of a change in county membership shall have 12 months from the effective date of the change to comply with subsection (a) of this section."

SECTION 1.4.  G.S. 122C-118.1(a) and (b) read as rewritten:

"(a)      An area board shall have no fewer than 11 and no more than 25 members.