GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The Department shall study the effect of subsection (d) of this section and shall report its findings and recommendations to the Joint Legislative Oversight Committee on Mental Health, Developmental Disabilities, and Substance Abuse Services by December 1, 2009."

SECTION 2.4.(b)  The Department of Health and Human Services shall study the effect of G.S. 122C-141(d) and shall report its findings and recommendations to the Joint Legislative Oversight Committee on Mental Health, Developmental Disabilities, and Substance Abuse Services by December 1, 2009.

SECTION 2.5.(a)   G.S. 143B-148(a) reads as rewritten:

"§ 143B-148.  Commission for Mental Health, Developmental Disabilities, and Substance Abuse Services - members; selection; quorum; compensation.

(a)       The Commission for Mental Health, Developmental Disabilities, and Substance Abuse Services of the Department of Health and Human Services shall consist of 30 32 members, as follows:

(1)       Six Eight shall be appointed by the General Assembly, three four upon the recommendation of the Speaker of the House of Representatives, and three four upon the recommendation of the President Pro Tempore of the Senate in accordance with G.S. 120-121. In recommending appointments under this section, the Speaker of the House of Representatives and the President Pro Tempore of the Senate shall give consideration to ensuring a balance of appointments that represent those who may have knowledge and expertise in adult issues and those who may have knowledge and expertise in children's issues. Of the three four appointments recommended by the President Pro Tempore of the Senate, one shall be an attorney licensed in this State with preference given to an attorney with experience in the practice of administrative law, one shall be a physician licensed to practice medicine in North Carolina, with preference given to a psychiatrist, and two shall be members of the public. Of the three four appointments recommended by the Speaker of the House of Representatives, one shall be an attorney licensed in this State with preference given to an attorney with experience in the practice of mental health law, one shall be a physician licensed to practice medicine in North Carolina who has expertise and experience in the field of developmental disabilities, or a professional holding a Ph.D. with experience in the field of developmental disabilities, and two shall be members of the public. Vacancies in appointments made by the General Assembly shall be filled in accordance with G.S. 120-122.