GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (7)       (Effective July 1, 2008) Receipt of the civil penalty imposed by G.S. 20-311 for a lapse in financial responsibility or receipt of the restoration fee imposed by that statute.

(8)       Acceptance of a notice of failure to maintain financial responsibility for a motor vehicle.

(8a)     Collection of civil penalties imposed for violations of G.S. 20-183.8A.

(8b)     Sale of one or more inspection stickers in a single transaction to a licensed inspection station.

(9)       Collection of the highway use tax.

(10)     Acceptance of a temporary lien filing."

SECTION 3.  G.S. 20-63(i) reads as rewritten:

"(i)       Electronic Applications and Collections. - The Division is authorized to shall accept electronic applications for the issuance of registration plates, registration certificates, and certificates of title, and is authorized to electronically collect fees and penalties.from online motor vehicle registration vendors under contract with the Division."

SECTION 4.  G.S. 20-63 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(j)       The Division shall contract with at least two online motor vehicle registration vendors which may enter into contracts with motor vehicle dealers to complete and file Division required documents for the issuance of a certificate of title, registration plate, or registration card or a duplicate certificate of title, registration plate, or registration card for a motor vehicle, upon purchase or sale of a vehicle."

SECTION 5.  G.S. 20-63 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(k)      Commission contract agents are authorized to enter into contracts with online motor vehicle registration vendors which are under contract with the Division to complete and file Division required documents for the issuance of a certificate of title, registration plate, or registration card or a duplicate certificate of title, registration plate, or registration card for a motor vehicle."


SECTION 6.  Section 1 of this act becomes effective January 1, 2008.  The remainder of this act is effective when it becomes law.

In the General Assembly read three times and ratified this the 2nd day of August, 2007.