GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 2.  G.S. 105-113.4 reads as rewritten:

"§ 105-113.4.  Definitions.

The following definitions apply in this Article:

(4a)     Integrated wholesale dealer. - A wholesale dealer who is an affiliate of a manufacturer of tobacco products, other than cigarettes, is the only person to whom the manufacturer sells its products, and is not a retail dealer. An 'affiliate' is a person who directly or indirectly controls, is controlled by, or is under common control with another person.

.…"

SECTION 3.  G.S. 105-113.35(d) reads as rewritten:

"(d)      Manufacturer's Option. - A manufacturer who is not a retail dealer and who ships tobacco products other than cigarettes to either a wholesale dealer or retail dealer licensed under this Part may apply to the Secretary to be relieved of paying the tax imposed by this section on the tobacco products. Once granted permission, a manufacturer may choose not to pay the tax until otherwise notified by the Secretary. To be relieved of payment of the tax imposed by this section, a manufacturer must comply with the requirements set by the Secretary.

Permission granted under this subsection to a manufacturer to be relieved of paying the tax imposed by this section applies to an integrated wholesale dealer with whom the manufacturer is an affiliate. A manufacturer must notify the Secretary of any integrated wholesale dealer with whom it is an affiliate when the manufacturer applies to the Secretary for permission to be relieved of paying the tax and when an integrated wholesale dealer becomes an affiliate of the manufacturer after the Secretary has given the manufacturer permission to be relieved of paying the tax.

If a person is both a manufacturer of cigarettes and a wholesale dealer of tobacco products other than cigarettes and the person is granted permission under G.S. 105-113.10 to be relieved of paying the cigarette excise tax, the permission applies to the tax imposed by this section on tobacco products other than cigarettes. A cigarette manufacturer who becomes a wholesale dealer after receiving permission to be relieved of the cigarette excise tax must notify the Secretary of the permission received under G.S. 105-113.10 when applying for a license as a wholesale dealer."

SECTION 4.  Section 1 of this act becomes effective January 1, 2008.  The remainder of this act becomes effective October 1, 2007.

In the General Assembly read three times and ratified this the 2nd day of August, 2007.