GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (2)       The nonparticipating manufacturer has not made any escrow deposits for more than one year.

(3)       The nonparticipating manufacturer has failed to make a timely and complete escrow deposit in any prior calendar year.

(4)       The nonparticipating manufacturer has failed to pay any judgment, including any civil penalty.

(5)       The Attorney General has reasonable cause to believe that the nonparticipating manufacturer may not make its full required escrow deposit by April 15 of the year following the year in which the cigarette sales are made."

SECTION 2.  G.S. 105-113.4 reads as rewritten:

"§ 105-113.4.  Definitions.

The following definitions apply in this Article:

(4a)     Integrated wholesale dealer. - A wholesale dealer who is an affiliate of a manufacturer of tobacco products, other than cigarettes, is the only person to whom the manufacturer sells its products, and is not a retail dealer. An 'affiliate' is a person who directly or indirectly controls, is controlled by, or is under common control with another person.

.…"

SECTION 3.  G.S. 105-113.35(d) reads as rewritten: