GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

SESSION 2007

 

 

SESSION LAW 2007-38

HOUSE BILL 189

 

 

AN ACT providing that A board of county commissioners may authorize the Governing body of A city to authorize the use of pyrotechnics within the corporate limits of the city and issue permits for the use of pyrotechnics.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

SECTION 1.  G.S. 14-410(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      It shall be unlawful for any individual, firm, partnership or corporation to manufacture, purchase, sell, deal in, transport, possess, receive, advertise, use or cause to be discharged any pyrotechnics of any description whatsoever within the State of North Carolina: provided, however, that it shall be permissible for pyrotechnics to be exhibited, used or discharged at concerts or public exhibitions, such as fairs, carnivals, shows of all descriptions and public celebrations: provided, further, that the use of said pyrotechnics in connection with concerts or public exhibitions, such as fairs, carnivals, shows of all descriptions and public celebrations, shall be under supervision of experts who have previously secured written authority from the board of county commissioners of the countycounty, or the city if authorized under G.S. 14-413(a1), in which said pyrotechnics are to be exhibited, used or discharged. Written authority from the board of commissioners or city is not required, however, for a concert or public exhibition authorized by The University of North Carolina or the University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill and conducted on lands or buildings in Orange County owned by The University of North Carolina or the University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, but such exhibition, use, or discharge of pyrotechnics shall be under supervision of experts who have previously secured written authority from The University of North Carolina or the University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill. Notwithstanding any provision of this section, it shall not be unlawful for a common carrier to receive, transport, and deliver pyrotechnics in the regular course of its business. The requirements of G.S. 14-413(b) and G.S. 14-413(c) apply to this section."

SECTION 2.  G.S. 14-413 reads as rewritten:

"§ 14-413.  Permits for use at public exhibitions.