GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] "Sec. 3. Review of Levy. Three years from
the effective date of a tax levied under this act, the McDowell County Board of
Commissioners shall conduct a thorough review of the tax and the function of
the Tourism and Development Authority established under this act to determine
the effectiveness of the levy and of the Authority.
"Sec. 4. This act is effective upon ratification."
SECTION 2. G.S. 153A-155(g) reads as rewritten:
"(g) This section applies only to Alleghany, Anson, Brunswick, Buncombe, Cabarrus, Camden, Carteret, Chowan, Clay, Craven, Cumberland, Currituck, Dare, Davie, Duplin, Durham, Franklin, Granville, Halifax, Madison, Martin, McDowell, Montgomery, Nash, New Hanover, New Hanover County District U, Pasquotank, Pender, Person, Randolph, Richmond, Rockingham, Rowan, Scotland, Stanly, Transylvania, Tyrrell, Vance, and Washington Counties, to Watauga County District U, and to the Township of Averasboro in Harnett County."
SECTION 3. This act is effective when it becomes law. The McDowell County Board of Commissioners has 30 days from the date the act becomes effective to ensure that the membership of the Authority is in compliance with this act.