GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] shall not apply to a licensee under Article 4 of this Chapter of the General Statutes when the licensee is bidding and contracting directly with the owner of a public building project if: (i) a licensed general contractor performs all work that falls within the classifications in G.S. 87-10(b) and the State Licensing Board of General Contractor's rules; and (ii) the total amount of the general contracting work so classified does not exceed a percentage of the total bid price pursuant to rules established by the Board.Board; and (iii) a licensee with the appropriate license under Article 2 or Article 4 of this Chapter performs all work that falls within the classifications in Article 2 and Article 4 of this Chapter."

SECTION 4.  G.S. 136-28.4 reads as rewritten:

"§ 136-28.4.  State policy concerning participation by disadvantaged disadvantaged minority-owned and women-owned businesses in highway contracts.

(a)       It is the policy of this State State, based on a compelling governmental interest, to encourage and promote participation by disadvantaged disadvantaged minority-owned and women-owned businesses in contracts let by the Department pursuant to this Chapter for the planning, design, preconstruction, construction, alteration, or maintenance of State highways, roads, streets, or bridges and in the procurement of materials for these projects. All State agencies, institutions, and political subdivisions shall cooperate with the Department of Transportation and all other State agencies, institutions, and political subdivisions among themselves in all efforts to conduct outreach and to encourage and promote the use of disadvantaged disadvantaged minority-owned and women-owned businesses in these contracts.

(b)       A ten percent (10%) goal is established for participation by minority businesses and a five percent (5%) goal for participation by women businesses is established in contracts let by the Department of Transportation for the design, construction, alteration, or maintenance of State highways, roads, streets, or bridges and for the procurement of materials for these projects. The Department of Transportation shall endeavor to award to minority businesses at least ten percent (10%), by value, of the contracts it lets for these purposes, and shall endeavor to award to women businesses at least five percent (5%), by value, of the contracts it lets for these purposes. The Department shall adopt written procedures specifying the steps it will take to achieve these goals. The Department shall give equal opportunity for contracts it lets without regard to race, religion, color, creed, national origin, sex, age, or handicapping condition, as defined in G.S. 168A 3, to all contractors and businesses otherwise qualified.At least every five years, the Department shall conduct a study on the availability and utilization of