GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (c)       Second Offense of Manufacturing. - A second offense of unlawful manufacturing of alcoholic beverage shall be a Class I felony."

SECTION 3.  G.S. 18B-902(d) is amended by adding two new subdivisions to read:

"(38)   Winemaking on Premises permit - $400.00.

(39)     Wine shipper packager permit - $100.00."

SECTION 4.  G.S. 18B-1001.1(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      A wine shipper permittee may contract with the holder of a wine shipper packager permit for the packaging and shipment of wine pursuant to this section. The direct shipment of wine by wine shipper or wine shipper packager permittees made pursuant to this section shall be made by approved common carrier only. Each common carrier shall apply to the Commission for approval to provide common carriage of wines shipped by holders of permits issued pursuant to this section.

Each common carrier making deliveries pursuant to this section shall:

(1)       Require the recipient, upon delivery, to demonstrate that the recipient is at least 21 years of age by providing a form of identification specified in G.S. 18B-302(d)(1).

(2)       Require the recipient to sign an electronic or paper form or other acknowledgment of receipt as approved by the Commission.

(3)       Refuse delivery when the proposed recipient appears to be under the age of 21 years and refuses to present valid identification as required by subdivision (1) of this subsection.

(4)       Submit any other information that the Commission shall require.

All wine shipper and wine shipper packager permittees shipping wines pursuant to this section shall affix a notice in 26-point type or larger to the outside of each package of wine shipped within or to the State in a conspicuous location stating: "CONTAINS ALCOHOLIC BEVERAGES; SIGNATURE OF PERSON AGED 21 YEARS OR OLDER REQUIRED FOR DELIVERY". Any delivery of wines to a person under 21 years of age by a common carrier shall constitute a violation of G.S. 18B-302(a)(1) by the common carrier.