GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (b)       Unlawful Manufacturing. - Except as provided in G.S. 18B-306, it shall be unlawful for any person to manufacture any alcoholic beverage, except at an establishment with a Brew on Premises permit or a Winemaking on Premises permit, without first obtaining the applicable ABC permit and revenue licenses.

(c)       Second Offense of Manufacturing. - A second offense of unlawful manufacturing of alcoholic beverage shall be a Class I felony."

SECTION 3.  G.S. 18B-902(d) is amended by adding two new subdivisions to read:

"(38)   Winemaking on Premises permit - $400.00.

(39)     Wine shipper packager permit - $100.00."

SECTION 4.  G.S. 18B-1001.1(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      A wine shipper permittee may contract with the holder of a wine shipper packager permit for the packaging and shipment of wine pursuant to this section.