GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] This subsection shall also not apply to the constituent institutions of The University of North Carolina with respect to the sale of beer and wine at performing arts centers located on property owned or leased by the institutions if the seating capacity does not exceed 2,000 seats.seats, or to any golf courses owned or leased by the institutions and open to the public for use."

SECTION 8.  G.S. 18B-108 reads as rewritten:

"§ 18B-108.  Sales on trains.

Alcoholic beverages may be sold on railroad trains in this State upon compliance with Article 2C of Chapter 105 of the General Statutes. Malt beverages, unfortified wine, and fortified wine may be sold and delivered by any wholesaler or retailer licensed in this State to an officer or agent of a rail line that carries at least 60,000 passengers annually."

SECTION 9.  G.S. 18B-1001(16) reads as rewritten:

"§ 18B-1001.  Kinds of ABC permits; places eligible.

When the issuance of the permit is lawful in the jurisdiction in which the premises are located, the Commission may issue the following kinds of permits: