GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] A wine shipper packager may package and return wine products to the wine shipper permittee or, on behalf of the wine shipper permittee, may package and ship wine products in closed containers to individual purchasers inside and outside this State in accordance with the provisions of G.S. 18B-1001.1. The permit may be issued to a USDA-approved company specializing in warehousing and contract packaging."

SECTION 7.  G.S. 18B-1006(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      School and College Campuses. - No permit for the sale of malt beverages, unfortified wine, or fortified wine shall be issued to a business on the campus or property of a public school or college, other than at a regional facility as defined by G.S. 160A-480.2 operated by a facility authority under Part 4 of Article 20 of Chapter 160A of the General Statutes except for a public school or college function, unless that business is a hotel or a nonprofit alumni organization with a mixed beverages permit or a special occasion permit. This subsection shall not apply on property owned by a local board of education which was leased for 99 years or more to a nonprofit auditorium authority created prior to 1991 whose governing board is appointed by a city board of aldermen, a county board of commissioners, or a local school board. This subsection shall also not apply to the constituent institutions of The University of North Carolina with respect to the sale of beer and wine at performing arts centers located on property owned or leased by the institutions if the seating capacity does not exceed 2,000 seats.seats, or to any golf courses owned or leased by the institutions and open to the public for use."

SECTION 8.  G.S. 18B-108 reads as rewritten:

"§ 18B-108.  Sales on trains.

Alcoholic beverages may be sold on railroad trains in this State upon compliance with Article 2C of Chapter 105 of the General Statutes.