GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

SESSION 2005

 

 

SESSION LAW 2006-227

HOUSE BILL 1025

 

 

AN ACT to make various changes to the alcohol beverage control laws.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

SECTION 1.  G.S. 18B-1001 is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:

"(17)   Winemaking on Premises Permit. - A permit may be issued to a business, located in a jurisdiction where the sale of unfortified wine is allowed, where individual customers who are 21 years old or older may purchase ingredients and rent the equipment, time, and space to make unfortified wine for personal use in amounts set forth in 27 C.F.R. § 24.75. Except for wine produced for testing equipment or recipes and samples pursuant to this subdivision, the permit holder shall not engage in the actual production or manufacture of wine. Samples may be consumed on the premises only by a person who has a nonrefundable contract to ferment at the premises, and the samples may not exceed one ounce per sample. All wine produced at a winemaking on premises facility shall be removed from the premises by the customer and may only be used for home consumption and the personal use of the customer."

SECTION 2.  G.S. 18B-307 reads as rewritten:

"§ 18B-307.  Manufacturing offenses.

(a)       Offenses. - It shall be unlawful for any person, except as authorized by this Chapter, to: