GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The Department shall exclude from countable resources any life estate in real property that is in the recipient's home and is measured by the recipient's life. Federal transfer of assets policies applied to income producing real property shall become effective not earlier than October 1, 2001. Federal transfer of assets policies applied to real property excluded as tenancy-in-common, or as nonhomesite property made income producing in accordance with this subsection, shall become effective not earlier than October 1, 2005."

SECTION 9.(a)  G.S. 58-50-46, as enacted in Section 10.8 of S.L. 2006-66, is recodified as G.S. 108A-55.4.

SECTION 9.(b)  G.S. 108A-55.4(b)(5), as recodified in subsection (a) of this section, reads as rewritten:

"(5)      Agree not to deny a claim submitted by the Division solely on the basis of the date of submission of the claim, the type of format of the claim form, or a failure to present property proper documentation at the point-of-sale that is the basis of the claim, if:

a.         The claim is submitted by the Division within the three-year period beginning on the date on which the item or service was furnished; and

b.         Any action by the Division to enforce its rights with respect to such claim is commenced within six years of the Division's submission of the claim."

SECTION 9.(c)  Section 10.8 of S.L. 2006-66 is amended in the first sentence by inserting before the word "Part 1" the words "Effective January 1, 2007,".

SECTION 10.  Section 10.26(b) of S.L. 2006-66 reads as rewritten: