GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] 7                        8,952                          4,476               6,000

8                        9,256                          4,680               6,300

 

*Work First Family Assistance (WFFA); Aid to the Aged (AA); Aid to the Blind (AB); and Aid to the Disabled (AD).

The payment level for Work First Family Assistance shall be fifty percent (50%) of the standard of need.

These standards may be changed with the approval of the Director of the Budget with the advice of the Advisory Budget Commission."

SECTION 8.(a)  G.S. 108A-58.1(d)(1), as enacted by Section 10.5(b) of S.L. 2006-66, reads as rewritten:

"(d)      Medical Services. -

(1)       In the case of an institutionalized individual, the transfer of assets penalty applies with respect to nursing facility services, a level of care in any institution equivalent to that of nursing facility services, and to home- or community-based services furnished under the State's Community Alternatives Program waiver pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 1396n(c) or (d).(d), and pursuant to the hardship waiver under subsection (k) of this section."

SECTION 8.(b)  G.S. 108A-58.1(h)(2), as enacted by Section 10.5(b) of S.L. 2006-66, reads as rewritten:

"(2)      A noninstitutionalized individual is any individual who (i) is not an institutionalized individual, (ii) is an aged, blind, or disabled person who is categorically or medically needy pursuant to 42 C.F.R. § 120 Subpart B, C, or D or a qualified Medicare beneficiary as defined in 42 U.S.C. § 1396d(p)(1), and (3) (iii) is not eligible for medical assistance under this Part based on his or her eligibility for an optional State supplement pursuant to 42 C.F.R. § 435.232."

SECTION 8.(c)  G.S. 108A-58.1(j), as enacted by Section 10.5(b) of S.L. 2006-66, reads as rewritten:

"(j)       Application to Life Estates and Income Producing Real Property. - The Department of Health and Human Services may apply federal transfer of assets policies in accordance with this section to (i) life estates purchased by or on behalf of the recipient, and (ii) to real property excluded as "income producing", tenancy-in-common, or as nonhomesite property made "income producing."  The transfer of assets policy shall apply only to an institutionalized individual or the individual's spouse, as defined in subsection (h) of this section.