GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] e.         To require all State agencies to use existing plans and specificiations for construction projects, where feasible.  Prior to designing a project, State agencies shall consult with the Department of Administration on the availability of appropriate existing plans and specifications and the feasibility of using them for a project.

Except for sub-subdivisions b. and b1.b, b1., and e. of this subdivision, this subdivision does not apply to the design, construction, or renovation of projects by The University of North Carolina pursuant to G.S. 116-31.11.' "

SECTION 2.  G.S. 116-31.11(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Notwithstanding G.S. 143-341(3) and G.S. 143-135.1, the Board shall, with respect to the design, construction, or renovation of buildings, utilities, and other property developments of The University of North Carolina requiring the estimated expenditure of public money of two million dollars ($2,000,000) or less:

(1)       Conduct the fee negotiations for all design contracts and supervise the letting of all construction and design contracts.

(2)       Develop procedures governing the responsibilities of The University of North Carolina and its affiliated and constituent institutions to perform the duties of the Department of Administration and the Director or Office of State Construction under G.S. 133-1.1(d) and G.S. 143-341(3).

(3)       Develop procedures and reasonable limitations governing the use of open-end design agreements, subject to G.S. 143-64.34 and the approval of the State Building Commission.

(4)       Use existing plans and specifications for construction projects, where feasible. Prior to designing a project, the Board shall consult with the Department of Administration on the availability of existing plans and specifications and the feasibility of using them for a project."

SECTION 3.  This act becomes effective September 1, 2006, and applies to construction projects on which design is begun after that date.

In the General Assembly read three times and ratified this the 27th day of July, 2006.