GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] "§ 153A-395.  Powers and duties.

A regional planning commission may:

(9a)     For the purpose of meeting its office space and program needs, acquire real property by purchase, gift, or otherwise, and improve that property. It may pledge real property as security for an indebtedness used to finance acquisition of that property or for improvements to that

property, subject to approval by the Local Government Commission as required under G.S. 159-153. It may not exercise the power of eminent domain in exercising the powers granted by this subdivision."

SECTION 3.  G.S. 158-7.3(j) reads as rewritten:

"(j)       Plan Implementation. - In implementing a development financing plan, a unit may act directly, through one or more contracts with other public agencies, through one or more contracts with private agencies, or by any combination thereof. A private agency that enters into a contract with a unit for the implementation of a development financing plan is subject to the provisions of Article 8 of Chapter 143 of the General Statutes only to the extent specified in the contract."

SECTION 4.  G.S. 160A-515.1(i) reads as rewritten:

"(i)       Plan Implementation. - In implementing a development financing plan, a city may act directly, through a redevelopment commission, through one or more contracts with private agencies, or by any combination of these.