GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 3.  G.S. 158-7.3(j) reads as rewritten:

"(j)       Plan Implementation. - In implementing a development financing plan, a unit may act directly, through one or more contracts with other public agencies, through one or more contracts with private agencies, or by any combination thereof. A private agency that enters into a contract with a unit for the implementation of a development financing plan is subject to the provisions of Article 8 of Chapter 143 of the General Statutes only to the extent specified in the contract."

SECTION 4.  G.S. 160A-515.1(i) reads as rewritten:

"(i)       Plan Implementation. - In implementing a development financing plan, a city may act directly, through a redevelopment commission, through one or more contracts with private agencies, or by any combination of these. A private agency that enters into a contract with a city for the implementation of a development financing plan is subject to the provisions of Article 8 of Chapter 143 of the General Statutes only to the extent specified in the contract."


SECTION 5.  This act is effective when it becomes law.

In the General Assembly read three times and ratified this the 27th day of July, 2006.

 

 

                                                                    s/ Beverly E. Perdue