GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The treasurer may designate an assistant treasurer to participate in the training, if one is named under subdivision (b)(8) of this section. The treasurer may choose to participate in training prior to each election in which the political committee is involved. All such training shall be free of charge to the treasurer.treasurer and assistant treasurer."

SECTION 8.  G.S. 163-278.9 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(k)      All reports under this section must be filed by a treasurer or assistant treasurer who has completed all training as to the duties of the office required by G.S. 163-278.7(f)."

SECTION 9.  Sections 1 through 6 of this act become effective January 1, 2007, and apply to all contributions made and accepted on and after that date.