GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

SECTION 1.  G.S. 163-278.14(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      No entity shall give, make, and no candidate, committee or treasurer shall accept, any monetary contribution in excess of one hundred fifty dollars ($100.00) ($50.00) unless such contribution be is in the form of a check, draft, money order, credit card charge, debit, or other noncash method that can be subject to written verification. No contribution in the form of check, draft, money order, credit card charge, debits, or other noncash method may be made or accepted unless it contains a specific designation of the intended contributee chosen by the contributor. The State Board of Elections may prescribe guidelines as to the reporting and verification of any method of contribution payment allowed under this Article. For contributions by money order, the State Board shall prescribe methods to ensure an audit trail for every contribution so that the identity of the contributor can be determined. For a contribution made by credit card, the credit card account number of a contributor is not a public record."

SECTION 2.  G.S. 163-278.20 is repealed.

SECTION 3.  G.S. 163-278.19(b) reads as rewritten: