GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The State Board of Elections shall promulgate rules that specify what are "best efforts" for purposes of this Article, adapting as it deems suitable the provisions of 11 C.F.R. § 104.7. The rules shall include the a provision that if the treasurer, after complying with this Article and the rules, does not know the occupation of the contributor, it shall suffice for the treasurer to report "unable to obtain"."

SECTION 5.1.  G.S. 163-278.9(g) reads as rewritten:

"(g)      Any report filed under subsection (e) of this section must contain all the information required by G.S. 163-278.8 or G.S. 163-278.11, notwithstanding that the federal law may set a higher reporting threshold."

SECTION 5.2.  G.S. 163-278.14(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      No individual, political committee, or other entity shall make any contribution anonymously, except as provided in G.S. 163-278.8(d), anonymously or in the name of another.