GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The aggregate principal amount payable by the State under financing contracts entered pursuant to this Article shall not exceed fifty million dollars ($50,000,000) one hundred million dollars ($100,000,000) at any one time."

SECTION 7.  G.S. 142-64(b)(2) reads as rewritten:

"(2)      The Council of State has approved the execution and delivery of the financing contract by resolution that sets forth all of the following:

a.         The not-to-exceed term or final maturity of the financing contract, which shall be no later than 12 years from the date the financing contract is entered.20 years from the date of acceptance of the project.

b.         The not-to-exceed interest rate or rates (or the equivalent thereof), which may be fixed or vary over a period of time, with respect to the financing contract.

c.         The appropriate officers of the State to execute and deliver the financing contract and all other documentation relating to it."

SECTION 8.  G.S. 143-64.10 reads as rewritten:

"§ 143-64.10.  Findings; policy.

(a)       The General Assembly hereby finds:finds all of the following: