GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] If the provider is an individual, the statement shall also contain the principal occupation of the provider. The "principal occupation of the provider" shall mean the same as the "principal occupation of the contributor" in G.S. 163-278.11.

(6)       Repealed by Session Laws 2005-430, s. 9(c), effective December 1, 2005, and applicable to all contributions and expenditures made or accepted on or after that date."

SECTION 3.(a)  G.S. 163-278.82(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Prohibition. - No prohibited source may make any disbursement for the costs of producing or airing any electioneering communication. No individual, committee, association, or any other organization or group of individuals, including but not limited to, a political organization (as defined in section 527(e)(1) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986), which has received any payment funds or anything of value whatsoever from a prohibited source may make any disbursement for the costs of producing and or airing any electioneering communication. communication, unless that individual, committee, association, or other organization or group of individuals maintains a segregated bank account that consists of funds provided solely by entities other than prohibited sources.For the purpose of this section, the term "electioneering communication" does not include a communication by a section 501(c)(4) organization or a political organization (as defined in section 527(e)(1) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986) if the communication is paid for exclusively by funds provided by individuals and the disbursements