GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] It shall be unlawful for any person or entity to create, establish, or organize more than one political organization (as defined in section 527(c)(1) of the Internal Revenue Code) with the intent to avoid or evade the prohibitions on disbursements for electioneering communications from prohibited sources or the reporting requirements contained in this Article."

SECTION 3.(b)  G.S. 163-278.92(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Prohibition. - No prohibited source may make any disbursement for the costs of producing or airing transmitting any electioneering communication. No individual, committee, association, or any other organization or group of individuals, including but not limited to, a political organization (as defined in section 527(e)(1) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986), which has received any payment funds or anything of value whatsoever from a prohibited source may make any disbursement for the costs of producing and airing or transmitting any electioneering communication. communication, unless that individual, committee, association, or other organization or group of individuals maintains a segregated bank account that consists of funds provided solely by entities other than prohibited sources. For the purpose of this section, the term "electioneering communication" does not include a communication by a section 501(c)(4) organization or a political organization (as defined in section 527(e)(1) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986) if the communication is paid for exclusively by funds