GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] b.         Any other date during that calendar year by which an entity has made disbursements incurred expenses for the direct costs of producing or airing electioneering communications aggregating in excess of ten thousand dollars ($10,000) since the most recent disclosure date for that calendar year."

SECTION 1.(b)  G.S. 163-278.90 reads as rewritten:

"§ 163-278.90. Definitions.

As used in this Article, the following terms have the following definitions:

(1)       The term "disclosure date" means either of the following:

a.