GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The Secretary shall refund any overpayment of tax as provided in Article 9 of this Chapter. A taxpayer who fails to comply with this section is subject to the penalties in G.S. 105-236 and forfeits the right to any refund due by reason of the determination."
SECTION 7. G.S. 105-130.17 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:
"(g) A corporation that files a federal return pursuant to section 6072(c) of the Code shall file its return on or before the fifteenth day of the sixth month following the close of its income year."
SECTION 8. G.S. 105-155(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) Where and When to
File.Return. - An income tax return shall be filed as prescribed
by the Secretary at the place and in the form prescribed by the
Secretary. The income tax return of every taxpayer reporting on a calendar year
basis shall be filedis due on or before the fifteenth day of
April in each year, and theyear. The income tax return of every
taxpayer reporting on a fiscal year basis shall be filedis due on
or before the fifteenth day of the fourth month following the close of the
fiscal year. These dates do not apply to a nonresident alien whose federal
income tax return is due at a later date under section 6072(c) of the Code. The
return of a nonresident alien affected by that Code section is due on or before
the fifteenth day of the sixth month following the close of the taxable year. An
information return shall be filed at the times prescribed by the Secretary. A
taxpayer may ask the Secretary for an extension of time to file a return under
G.S. 105-263."
SECTION 9. G.S. 105-151.11(b) reads as rewritten:
"(b) Employment Related
Expenses. - The amount of employment-related expenses for which a credit may be
claimed may not exceed two thousand four hundred dollars ($2,400)three
thousand dollars ($3,000) if the taxpayer's household includes one