GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
SESSION 2005
SESSION LAW 2006-18
HOUSE BILL 1892
AN ACT to UPDATE THE REFERENCE TO THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE USED IN DEFINING AND DETERMINING CERTAIN STATE TAX PROVISIONS and to make other changes to more closely conform to federal tax law.
The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:
SECTION 1. G.S. 105-228.90(b)(1b) reads as rewritten:
"(b) Definitions. - The following definitions apply in this Article:
…
(1b) Code. - The Internal Revenue Code
as enacted as of January 1, 2005,2006, including any provisions
enacted as of that date which become effective either before or after that
date."
SECTION 2. Notwithstanding Section 1 of this act, any amendments to the Internal Revenue Code enacted after January 1, 2005, that increase North Carolina taxable income for the 2005 taxable year become effective for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2006.