GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] or before the fifteenth day of the fourth month following the close of the
fiscal year. These dates do not apply to a nonresident alien whose federal
income tax return is due at a later date under section 6072(c) of the Code. The
return of a nonresident alien affected by that Code section is due on or before
the fifteenth day of the sixth month following the close of the taxable year. An
information return shall be filed at the times prescribed by the Secretary. A
taxpayer may ask the Secretary for an extension of time to file a return under
G.S. 105-263."
SECTION 9. G.S. 105-151.11(b) reads as rewritten:
"(b) Employment Related
Expenses. - The amount of employment-related expenses for which a credit may be
claimed may not exceed two thousand four hundred dollars ($2,400)three
thousand dollars ($3,000) if the taxpayer's household includes one
qualifying individual, as defined in section 21(b)(1) of the Code, and may not
exceed four thousand eight hundred dollars ($4,800) six thousand
dollars ($6,000) if the taxpayer's household includes more than one
qualifying individual. The amount of employment-related expenses for which a
credit may be claimed is reduced by the amount of employer-provided dependent
care assistance excluded from gross income."
SECTION 10. Sections 1, 2, and 10 of this act are effective when they become law.