GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
SESSION 2005
SESSION LAW 2006-154
HOUSE BILL 1987
AN ACT TO MAKE CHANGES TO THE STATUTORY BASIC AND STANDARD HEALTH PLANS FOR SMALL EMPLOYERS, AS RECOMMENDED BY THE HOUSE SELECT COMMITTEE ON HEALTH CARE.
The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:
SECTION 1. G.S. 58-50-125 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:
"(a1) Both the basic health care plan and the standard health care plan provided for in subsection (a) of this section may have optional deductible and co-payment levels as may be determined by the small employer carrier, including high deductible options. A small employer carrier shall file any changes in deductibles or co-payment levels with the Commissioner for the Commissioner's approval prior to implementing the changes in this State. The Commissioner may periodically review and update the benefits provided by these plans to address trends in the small group market. The Commissioner shall consult with small employer carriers and representatives of the insurance agent and small employer communities as part of that periodic review."
SECTION 2. G.S. 58-50-125(d) reads as rewritten:
"(d) Within 180 days
after the Commissioner's approval under subsection (b) of this section, every
small employer carrier shall, as
As a condition of transacting business as a small
employer carrier in this State, the carrier shall either offer small
employers at least one basic and one standard health care plan. plan
or the alternative coverages provided in G.S. 58-50-126. Every small
employer that elects to be covered under such a plan and agrees to make the
required premium payments and to satisfy the other provisions of the plan shall
be issued such a plan by the small employer carrier. The premium payment
requirements used in connection with basic and standard health care plans may
address the potential credit risk of small employers that elect coverage in
accordance with this subsection by means of payment security provisions that
are reasonably related to the risk and are uniformly applied.
If a small employer carrier offers coverage to a small
employer, the small employer carrier shall offer coverage to all eligible
employees of a small employer and their dependents. A small employer carrier
shall not offer coverage to only certain individuals in a small employer group
except in the case of late enrollees as provided in G.S. 58-50-130(a)(4).
G.S. 58-50-130(a)(4b). A small employer carrier shall not
modify any health benefit plan with respect to a small employer, any eligible
employee, or dependent through riders, endorsements, or otherwise, in order to
restrict or exclude coverage for certain diseases or medical conditions
otherwise covered by the health benefit plan. In the case of an eligible employee
or dependent of an eligible employee who, before the effective date of the
plan, was excluded from coverage or denied coverage by a small employer carrier
in the process of providing a health benefit plan to an eligible small
employer, the small employer carrier shall provide an opportunity for the
eligible employee or dependent of an eligible employee to enroll in the health