GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] electing to be a risk-assuming carrier, are members of the Pool."
SECTION 13. G.S. 58-3-191(b)(1) reads as rewritten:
"(b) Disclosure requirements. - Each health benefit plan shall provide the following applicable information to plan participants and bona fide prospective participants upon request:
(1) The evidence of coverage (G.S. 58-67-50), subscriber contract (G.S. 58-65-60, 58-65-140), health insurance policy (G.S. 58-51-80, 58-50-125, 58-50-126, 58-50-55), or the contract and benefit summary of any other type of health benefit plan;"
SECTION 14. G.S. 58-50-125(h) reads as rewritten:
"(h) The provisions of subsections
(b), (d), and (g) and subdivision (e)(2) subsection (d) of this
section apply to every health benefit plan delivered, issued for delivery,
renewed, or continued in this State or covering persons residing in this State
on or after the date the plan becomes operational, as determined by the Commissioner.
For purposes of this subsection, the date a health benefit plan is continued is
the anniversary date of the issuance of the health benefit plan."
SECTION 15. This act is effective when it becomes law.
In the General Assembly read three times and ratified this the 13th day of July, 2006.
s/ Beverly E. Perdue
President of the Senate
s/ James B. Black
Speaker of the House of Representatives
s/ Michael F. Easley
Governor