GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] benefit plans under the provisions of G.S. 58-50-145 and G.S. 58-50-150.
an assessment is made under G.S. 58-50-150."
SECTION 12. G.S. 58-50-150(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) There is created a
nonprofit entity to be known as the North Carolina Small Employer Health
Reinsurance Pool. All carriers issuing or providing health benefit plans in
this State on and after from January 1, 1992, 1992,
until the termination of the Pool, except any small employer carrier
electing to be a risk-assuming carrier, are members of the Pool."
SECTION 13. G.S. 58-3-191(b)(1) reads as rewritten:
"(b) Disclosure requirements. - Each health benefit plan shall provide the following applicable information to plan participants and bona fide prospective participants upon request:
(1) The evidence of coverage (G.S. 58-67-50), subscriber contract (G.S. 58-65-60, 58-65-140), health insurance policy (G.S. 58-51-80, 58-50-125, 58-50-126, 58-50-55), or the contract and benefit summary of any other type of health benefit plan;"
SECTION 14. G.S. 58-50-125(h) reads as rewritten:
"(h) The provisions of subsections
(b), (d), and (g) and subdivision (e)(2) subsection (d) of this
section apply to every health benefit plan delivered, issued for delivery,