GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] New coverage made available under this section shall constitute replacement coverage and shall be rated in accordance with G.S. 58-50-130(b)(3).
(g) Different Policy Forms. - For purposes of this section only, policy forms that have different cost-sharing arrangements or different riders shall be considered to be different policy forms."
SECTION 4. G.S. 58-68-40(e)(2) reads as rewritten:
"(2) A self-employed individual as defined in G.S. 58-50-110(21a), except as otherwise provided for the basic and standard health care plans or other plans under G.S. 58-50-126 under the North Carolina Small Employer Group Health Coverage Reform Act."
SECTION 5. G.S. 58-50-110(5a) reads as rewritten:
"(5a) 'Case characteristics' means the
demographic factors age, gender, family size, and geographic location.location,
and industry."
SECTION 6. G.S. 58-50-110 is amended by adding the following subdivision to read: