GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the Pool shall cease to reinsure any individual or group on January 1, 2007. Reinsuring carriers as of that date shall continue to be governed by G.S. 58-50-135(b) and G.S. 58-50-150 until and through the termination of the Pool."
SECTION 9. G.S. 58-50-120, 58-50-125(b), (e), and (g), 58-50-135(a), 58-50-140, and 58-50-145 are repealed.
SECTION 10. G.S. 58-50-125(f) reads as rewritten:
"(f) Every To
the extent it is required under this section and G.S. 58-68-40, every small
employer carrier shall fairly market the basic and standard health care plan
all of its small group health benefit plans it offers on a guaranteed issue
basis to all small employers in the geographic areas in which the carrier
makes coverage available or provides benefits."
SECTION 11. G.S. 58-50-135(b) reads as rewritten:
"(b) A small employer
carrier that elects to stop stops participating as a
reinsuring carrier and to become a risk-assuming carrier shall not reinsure
or continue to reinsure any small employer health benefit plans under