GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] If sexual abuse in a child care facility is not alleged in the initial report, but during the course of the investigation  assessment there is reason to suspect that sexual abuse has occurred, the director shall immediately notify the State Bureau of Investigation. Upon notification that sexual abuse may have occurred in a child care facility, the State Bureau of Investigation may form a task force to investigate the report."

SECTION 4.  G.S. 7B-302 reads as rewritten:

"§ 7B-302.  Investigation Assessment by director; access to confidential information; notification of person making the report.

(a)       When a report of abuse, neglect, or dependency is received, the director of the department of social services shall make a prompt and thorough investigation  assessment, using either a family assessment response or an investigative assessment response, in order to ascertain the facts of the case, the extent of the abuse or neglect, and the risk of harm to the juvenile, in order to determine whether protective services should be provided or the complaint filed as a petition. When the report alleges abuse, the director shall immediately, but no later than 24 hours after receipt of the report, initiate the investigation. assessment. When the report alleges neglect or dependency, the director shall initiate the investigation  assessment within 72 hours following receipt of the report. When the report alleges abandonment, the director shall immediately initiate an investigation, assessment, take appropriate steps to assume temporary custody of the juvenile, and take appropriate steps to secure an order for nonsecure custody of the juvenile. The investigation  assessment and evaluation shall include a visit to the place where the juvenile resides.resides, except when the report alleges abuse or neglect in a child care facility as defined in Article 7 of Chapter 110 of the General Statutes. When a report alleges abuse or neglect in a child care facility as defined in Article 7 of Chapter 110 of the General Statutes, a visit to the place where the juvenile resides is not required. When the report alleges abandonment, the investigation assessment shall include a request from the director to law enforcement officials to investigate through the North Carolina Center for Missing Persons and other national and State resources whether the juvenile is a missing child. All information received by the department of social services, including the identity of the reporter, shall be held in strictest confidence by the department.