GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (h)       The director or the director's representative may not enter a private residence for investigation  assessment purposes without at least one of the following:

(1)       The reasonable belief that a juvenile is in imminent danger of death or serious physical injury.

(2)       The permission of the parent or person responsible for the juvenile's care.

(3)       The accompaniment of a law enforcement officer who has legal authority to enter the residence.

(4)       An order from a court of competent jurisdiction."

SECTION 5.  G.S. 7B-303 reads as rewritten:

"§ 7B-303.  Interference with investigation. assessment.

(a)       If any person obstructs or interferes with an investigation assessment  required by G.S. 7B-302, the director may file a petition naming said  that person as respondent and requesting an order directing the respondent to cease such the obstruction or interference. The petition shall contain the name and date of birth and address of the juvenile who is the subject of the investigation,  assessment; shall include a concise statement of the basis for initiating the assessment, shall specifically describe the conduct alleged to constitute obstruction of or interference with the investigation,  assessment; and shall be verified.

(b)       For purposes of this section, obstruction of or interference with an investigation  assessment means refusing to disclose the whereabouts of the juvenile, refusing to allow the director to have personal access to the juvenile, refusing to allow the director to observe or interview the juvenile in private, refusing to allow the director access to confidential information and records upon request pursuant to G.S. 7B-302, refusing to allow the director to arrange for an evaluation of the juvenile by a physician or other expert, or other conduct that makes it impossible for the director to carry out the duty to investigate. assess the juvenile's condition.

(c)       Upon filing of the petition, the court shall schedule a hearing to be held not less than five days after service of the petition and summons on the respondent. Service of the petition and summons and notice of hearing shall be made as provided by the Rules of Civil Procedure on the respondent; the juvenile's parent, guardian, custodian, or caretaker; and any other person determined by the court to be a necessary party. If at the hearing on the petition the court finds by clear, cogent, and convincing evidence that the respondent, without lawful excuse, has obstructed or interfered with an investigation assessment required by G.S. 7B-302, the court may order the respondent to cease such obstruction or interference.