GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Anyone who makes a report pursuant to this Article, cooperates with the county department of social services in a protective services inquiry or investigation,  assessment, testifies in any judicial proceeding resulting from a protective services report or investigation,  assessment, or otherwise participates in the program authorized by this Article, is immune from any civil or criminal liability that might otherwise be incurred or imposed for that action provided that the person was acting in good faith. In any proceeding involving liability, good faith is presumed."

SECTION 10.  G.S. 7B-404(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      When the office of the clerk is closed, a magistrate may be authorized by the chief district court judge to draw, verify, and issue petitions as follows:

(1)       When the director of the department of social services requests a petition alleging a juvenile to be abused, neglected, or dependent, or

(2)       When the director of the department of social services requests a petition alleging the obstruction of or interference with an investigation  assessment required by G.S. 7B-302."

SECTION 11.  G.S. 7B-506(h)(3) reads as rewritten: