GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (19)     Safe home. - A home in which the juvenile is not at substantial risk of physical or emotional abuse or neglect.

(20)     Shelter care. - The temporary care of a juvenile in a physically unrestricting facility pending court disposition.

The singular includes the plural, the masculine singular includes the feminine singular and masculine and feminine plural unless otherwise specified."

SECTION 2.  G.S. 7B-300 reads as rewritten:

"§ 7B-300.  Protective services.

The director of the department of social services in each county of the State shall establish protective services for juveniles alleged to be abused, neglected, or dependent.

Protective services shall include the investigation and screening of complaints, reports, the performance of an assessment using either a family assessment response or an investigative assessment response, casework, or other counseling services to parents, guardians, or other caretakers as provided by the director to help the parents, guardians, or other caretakers and the court to prevent abuse or neglect, to improve the quality of child care, to be more adequate parents, guardians, or caretakers, and to preserve and stabilize family life.

The provisions of this Article shall also apply to child care facilities as defined in G.S. 110-86."

SECTION 3.  G.S. 7B-301 reads as rewritten:

"§ 7B-301.  Duty to report abuse, neglect, dependency, or death due to maltreatment.