GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 10.  G.S. 7B-404(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      When the office of the clerk is closed, a magistrate may be authorized by the chief district court judge to draw, verify, and issue petitions as follows:

(1)       When the director of the department of social services requests a petition alleging a juvenile to be abused, neglected, or dependent, or

(2)       When the director of the department of social services requests a petition alleging the obstruction of or interference with an investigation  assessment required by G.S. 7B-302."

SECTION 11.  G.S. 7B-506(h)(3) reads as rewritten:

"(3)      Inquire as to whether there are other juveniles remaining in the home from which the juvenile was removed and, if there are, inquire as to the specific findings of the investigation  assessment conducted under G.S. 7B-302 and any actions taken or services provided by the director for the protection of the other juveniles."

SECTION 12.  G.S. 108A-14(a)(11) reads as rewritten:

"§ 108A-14.  Duties and responsibilities.

(a)       The director of social services shall have the following duties and responsibilities: