GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Study Committee and to the Fiscal Research Division of the General Assembly publish
by May 1 of each year the following information for the 12-month period
ending the preceding April 1:December 31:
(1) The number of
taxpayers that claimed took the credits allowed in this Article.
(2) The cost of business
property and renewable energy property with respect to which credits were claimed.taken.
(2a) Repealed by Session Laws 2002-87, s. 6, effective August 22, 2002.
(3) The total cost to the
General Fund of the credits claimed.taken."
SECTION 2.4. G.S. 105-129.26(e) reads as rewritten:
(e) Reports. - The
Department of Commerce and the Department of Revenue shall report to
the Fiscal Research Division of the General Assemblyjointly publish
by May 1 of each year the following information itemized by taxpayer for
the 12-month period ending the preceding April 1:December 31:
(1) The number and location of large and major recycling facilities qualified under this Article.
(2) The number of new jobs created by each recycling facility.
(3) The amount of investment in each recycling facility.
(4) The amount of reinvestment
credit refunded to each major recycling facility credits taken under
G.S. 105-129.28.this Article."
SECTION 2.5. Article 3D of Chapter 105 of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new section to read:
"§ 105-129.38. Reports.
The Department of Revenue must publish by May 1 of each year the following information for the 12-month period ending the preceding December 31: