GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 2.1. G.S. 143B-437.55(c) is amended by adding two new subdivisions to read:
"(c) Annual Reports. - The Committee shall publish a report on the Job Development Investment Grant Program on or before April 30 of each year. The report shall include the following:
…
(3a) A listing of the employment level for all businesses receiving a grant and any changes in those levels from the level of the next preceding year.
…
(13) The total amount transferred to the Utility Account of the Industrial Development Fund under this Part during the preceding year."
SECTION 2.2. G.S. 105-129.6 reads as rewritten:
"(b) Reports. - The
Department of Revenue shall publish by April May 1 of each year
the following information itemized by credit and by taxpayer for the 12-month
period ending the preceding December 31:
(1) The number of claims
credits taken for each credit allowed in this Article.
(2) The number and
enterprise tier area of new jobs with respect to which credits were generated
and to which credits were claimed.taken.
(3) The cost and
enterprise tier area of machinery and equipment with respect to which credits
were generated and to which credits were claimed.taken.
(4) The number of new jobs created by businesses located in development zones, and the percentage of jobs at those locations that were filled by residents of the zones.
(5) The amount and
enterprise tier area of worker training expenditures with respect to which credits
were generated and to which credits were claimed.taken.
(6) The amount and
enterprise tier area of new research and development expenditures with respect
to which credits were generated and to which credits were claimed.taken.
(7) The cost and
enterprise tier area of real property investment with respect to which credits
were generated and to which credits were claimed.taken."
SECTION 2.3. G.S. 105-129.19 reads as rewritten:
"§ 105-129.19. Reports.
The Department of Revenue must report to the Revenue Laws
Study Committee and to the Fiscal Research Division of the General Assembly publish