GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (3) The total cost to the General Fund of the credits taken."
SECTION 2.12. G.S. 105-164.14 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:
"(k) Reports. - The Department of Revenue shall publish by May 1 of each year the following information itemized by taxpayer for the 12-month period ending the preceding December 31:
(1) The number of taxpayers claiming a refund allowed in subsections (g), (h), (i), and (j) of this section.
(2) The total amount of purchases with respect to which refunds were claimed.
(3) The total cost to the General Fund of the refunds claimed."
SECTION 2.13. G.S. 105-259(b)(27) reads as rewritten:
"(b) Disclosure Prohibited. - An officer, an employee, or an agent of the State who has access to tax information in the course of service to or employment by the State may not disclose the information to any other person unless the disclosure is made for one of the following purposes:
(27) To publish the information
required under G.S. 105-129.6.105-129.6, 105-129.19, 105-129.26,
105-129.38, 105-129.44, 105-129.65A, 105-130.41, 105-130.45, 105-151.22, and
105-164.14."
part III. Economic Development Oversight Committee Study