GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
SESSION 2005
SESSION LAW 2005-410
SENATE BILL 757
AN ACT making omnibus changes to the employment security laws of north carolina.
The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:
SECTION 1. G.S. 96-13(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) An unemployed individual shall be eligible to receive benefits with respect to any week only if the Commission finds that -
(1) The individual has
registered for work at and thereafter has continued to report at an employment
office as directed by the Commission at regular intervals of not less than
three weeks and not more than six weeks apart and in accordance with such
regulations as the Commission may prescribe;
(2) He The
individual has made a claim for benefits in accordance with the provisions
of G.S. 96-15(a);
(3) The individual is able
to work, and is available for work: Provided that, unless temporarily excused
by Commission regulations, no individual shall be deemed available for work
unless he establishes to the satisfaction of the Commission that he is actively
seeking work: Provided further, that an individual customarily employed in
seasonal employment shall, during the period of nonseasonal operations, show to
the satisfaction of the Commission that such individual is actively seeking
employment which such individual is qualified to perform by past experience or
training during such nonseasonal period: Provided further, however, that no
individual shall be considered available for work for any week not to exceed
two in any calendar year in which the Commission finds that his unemployment is
due to a vacation. In administering this proviso, benefits shall be paid or
denied on a payroll-week basis as established by the employing unit. A week of
unemployment due to a vacation as provided herein means any payroll week within
which the equivalent of three customary full-time working days consist of a
vacation period. For the purpose of this subdivision, any unemployment which is
caused by a vacation period and which occurs in the calendar year following
that within which the vacation period begins shall be deemed to have occurred
in the calendar year within which such vacation period begins. For purposes of
this subdivision, no individual shall be deemed available for work during any