GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] 2.4% 2.6% 0.90% 0.80% 0.70% 0.60% 0.50% 0.40% 0.30% 0.20% 0.15%
2.6% 2.8% 0.80% 0.70% 0.60% 0.50% 0.40% 0.30% 0.20% 0.15% 0.10%
2.8% 3.0% 0.70% 0.60% 0.50% 0.40% 0.30% 0.20% 0.15% 0.10% 0.09%
3.0% 3.2% 0.60% 0.50% 0.40% 0.30% 0.20% 0.15% 0.10% 0.09% 0.08%
3.2% 3.4% 0.50% 0.40% 0.30% 0.20% 0.15% 0.10% 0.09% 0.08% 0.07%
3.4% 3.6% 0.40% 0.30% 0.20% 0.15% 0.10% 0.09% 0.08% 0.07% 0.06%
3.6% 3.8% 0.30% 0.20% 0.15% 0.10% 0.09% 0.08% 0.07% 0.06% 0.05%
3.8% 4.0% 0.20% 0.15% 0.10% 0.09% 0.08% 0.07% 0.06% 0.05% 0.04%
4.0%
&
OVER 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% 0.00%"
SECTION 3. G.S. 96-9(a)(3)d5. reads as rewritten:
"d5. The standard
contribution rate set by subdivision (b)(1) of this section applies to an
employer unless the employer's account has a credit balance. Beginning January
1, 1999, for any calendar year that the training and reemployment contribution
in G.S. 96-6.1 applies, the contribution rate of an employer whose account
has a credit balance is determined in accordance with the rate set in the
following Experience Rating Formula table for the applicable rate schedule. The
contribution rate of an employer whose contribution rate is determined by this
Experience Rating Formula table shall be reduced by fifty percent (50%) for any
year in which the balance in the Unemployment Insurance Fund on computation
date equals or exceeds eight hundred million dollars ($800,000,000) on
the computation date one and ninety-five hundredths percent (1.95%) of
the gross taxable wages reported to the Commission in the previous calendar
year, and the fund ratio determined on that date is less than five percent
(5%) and shall be reduced by sixty percent (60%) for any year in which the
balance in the Unemployment Insurance Fund on computation date equals or
exceeds eight hundred million dollars ($800,000,000) on the computation
date, one and ninety-five hundredths percent (1.95%) of the gross
taxable wages reported to the Commission in the previous calendar year, and
the fund ratio determined on that date is five percent (5%) or more.
EXPERIENCE RATING FORMULA
When The Credit Ratio Is:
As But Rate Schedules (%)
Much Less
As Than
A B C D E F G H I
0.0% 0.2% 2.16% 2.16% 2.16% 2.16% 2.00% 1.84% 1.68% 1.52% 1.36%
0.2% 0.4% 2.16% 2.16% 2.16% 2.00% 1.84% 1.68% 1.52% 1.36% 1.20%
0.4% 0.6% 2.16% 2.16% 2.00% 1.84% 1.68% 1.52% 1.36% 1.20% 1.04%
0.6% 0.8% 2.16% 2.00% 1.84% 1.68% 1.52% 1.36% 1.20% 1.04% 0.88%
0.8% 1.0% 2.00% 1.84% 1.68% 1.52% 1.36% 1.20% 1.04% 0.88% 0.72%
1.0% 1.2% 1.84% 1.68% 1.52% 1.36% 1.20% 1.04% 0.88% 0.72% 0.64%
1.2% 1.4% 1.68% 1.52% 1.36% 1.20% 1.04% 0.88% 0.72% 0.64% 0.56%
1.4% 1.6% 1.52% 1.36% 1.20% 1.04% 0.88% 0.72% 0.64% 0.56% 0.48%