GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] No request for a transfer of the account will be accepted and no transfer of the account will be made if the request for the transfer of the account is not received within two years of the date of acquisition or notification by the Commission of the right to request such transfer, whichever occurs later. However, in no event will a request for a transfer be allowed if an account has been terminated because an employer ceases to be an employer pursuant to G.S. 96-9(c)(5) and G.S. 96-11(d) regardless of the date of notification."
SECTION 6. G.S. 96-18(b1) reads as rewritten:
"(b1) Except as provided in this subsection, the penalties and other provisions in subdivisions (6), (7), (9a), and (11) of G.S. 105-236 apply to unemployment insurance contributions under this Chapter to the same extent that they apply to taxes as defined in G.S. 105-228.90(b)(7). The Commission has the same powers under those subdivisions with respect to unemployment insurance contributions as does the Secretary of Revenue with respect to taxes as defined in G.S. 105-228.90(b)(7).
G.S. 105-236(9a) applies to a "contribution tax return preparer" to the same extent as it applies to an income tax preparer.