GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] a. The claimant's monetary eligibility is based predominately on wages from part-time work.
b. The claimant is actively seeking and is willing to accept work under essentially the same conditions as existed while the claimant's reported wages were accrued.
c. The claimant imposes no other restriction and is in a labor market in which a reasonable demand exists for part-time service.
This subdivision shall not be construed to amend subdivision (3) of this subsection as it applies to students or G.S. 96-16 as it applies to seasonal workers."
SECTION 2. G.S. 96-9(b)(3)d3. reads as rewritten:
"d3. The standard
contribution rate set by subdivision (b)(1) of this section applies to an
employer unless the employer's account has a credit balance. Beginning January
1, 1999, for any calendar year that the training and reemployment contribution
in G.S. 96-6.1 does apply, not the contribution rate of an employer whose
account has a credit balance is determined in accordance with the rate set in
the following Experience Rating Formula table for the applicable rate schedule.
The contribution rate of an employer whose contribution rate is determined by
this Experience Rating Formula table shall be reduced by fifty percent (50%)
for any year in which the balance in the Unemployment Insurance Fund on
computation date equals or exceeds eight hundred million dollars
($800,000,000) on the computation date one and ninety-five hundredths
percent (1.95%) of the gross taxable wages reported to the Commission in the
previous calendar year, and the fund ratio determined on that date is less
than five percent (5%) and shall be reduced by sixty percent (60%) for any year
in which the balance in the Unemployment Insurance Fund on computation date equals
or exceeds eight hundred million dollars ($800,000,000) on the computation
date, one and ninety-five hundredths percent (1.95%) of the gross
taxable wages as reported to the Commission in the previous calendar year, and
the fund ratio determined on that date is five percent (5%) or more.
EXPERIENCE RATING FORMULA
When The Credit Ratio Is:
As But
Much Less
As Than Rate Schedules (%)
A B C D E F G H I
0.0% 0.2% 2.70% 2.70% 2.70% 2.70% 2.50% 2.30% 2.10% 1.90% 1.70%
0.2% 0.4% 2.70% 2.70% 2.70% 2.50% 2.30% 2.10% 1.90% 1.70% 1.50%
0.4% 0.6% 2.70% 2.70% 2.50% 2.30% 2.10% 1.90% 1.70% 1.50% 1.30%
0.6% 0.8% 2.70% 2.50% 2.30% 2.10% 1.90% 1.70% 1.50% 1.30% 1.10%
0.8% 1.0% 2.50% 2.30% 2.10% 1.90% 1.70% 1.50% 1.30% 1.10% 0.90%
1.0% 1.2% 2.30% 2.10% 1.90% 1.70% 1.50% 1.30% 1.10% 0.90% 0.80%
1.2% 1.4% 2.10% 1.90% 1.70% 1.50% 1.30% 1.10% 0.90% 0.80% 0.70%
1.4% 1.6% 1.90% 1.70% 1.50% 1.30% 1.10% 0.90% 0.80% 0.70% 0.60%