GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Any license obtained through fraud or by any false representation shall be void ab initio and of no effect."

SECTION 2.  G.S. 90-39(1) reads as rewritten:

"§ 90-39.  Fees.

In order to provide the means of carrying out and enforcing the provisions of this Article and the duties devolving upon the North Carolina State Board of Dental Examiners, it is authorized to charge and collect fees established by its rules not exceeding the following:

(1)      Each application for general dentistry examinationlicense................... $1,200

…"

SECTION 3.  G.S. 90-28 reads as rewritten:

"§ 90-28.  Bylaws and regulations.regulations; acquisition of property.

(a)       The North Carolina State Board of Dental Examiners shall have the power to make necessary bylaws and regulations, not inconsistent with the provisions of this Article, regarding any matter referred to in this Article and for the purpose of facilitating the transaction of business by the said Board.

(b)       The Board shall have the power to acquire, hold, rent, encumber, alienate, and otherwise deal with real property in the same manner as a private person or corporation, subject only to approval of the Governor and the Council of State. Collateral pledged by the Board for an encumbrance is limited to the assets, income, and revenues of the Board."

SECTION 4.  This act is effective when it becomes law.

In the General Assembly read three times and ratified this the 24th day of August, 2005.

 

 

                                                                    s/ Beverly E. Perdue