GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

SESSION 2005

 

 

SESSION LAW 2005-366

SENATE BILL 711

 

 

AN ACT authorizing the north carolina state board of dental examiners to accept, in addition to examinations conducted by the board, the results of other board-approved regional or national independent third-party clinical examinations of applicants seeking a license to practice dentistry; and authorizing the board to acquire real property.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

SECTION 1.  G.S. 90-30(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      The North Carolina State Board of Dental Examiners shall grant licenses to practice dentistry to such applicants who are graduates of a reputable dental institution, who, in the opinion of a majority of the Board, shall undergo a satisfactory examination of proficiency in the knowledge and practice of dentistry, subject, however, to the further provisions of this section and of the provisions of this Article.

The applicant for a license to practice dentistry shall be of good moral character, at least 18 years of age at the time the application for examination is filed. The application for a dental license shall be made to the said Board in writing and shall be accompanied by evidence satisfactory to said the Board that the applicant is a person of good moral character, has an academic education, the standard of which shall be determined by the said Board; that he the applicant is a graduate of and has a diploma from a reputable dental college or the dental department of a reputable university or college recognized, accredited and approved as such by the said Board.Board; and that the applicant has passed a clinical licensing examination, the standard of which shall be determined by the Board.

The North Carolina State Board of Dental Examiners is authorized to conduct both written or oral and clinical examinations or to accept the results of other Board-approved regional or national independent third-party clinical examinations that shall include procedures performed on human subjects as part of the assessment of restorative clinical competencies and that are determined by the Board to be of such character as to thoroughly test the qualifications of the applicant, and may refuse to grant a license to any person who, in its discretion, is found deficient in said examination, orthe examination.