GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (2)       A wholesaler has paid or the supplier has accepted payment for an order of malt beverages intended for sale within this State;

(3)       The supplier and wholesaler have filed with the Commission a distribution agreement as required by G.S. 18B-1303; or

(4)       A supplier purchases acquires the right to manufacture a malt beverage product, or the trade name for such product, or the right to distribute a product, from another supplier with whom the for which a wholesaler has a franchise agreement."

SECTION 6.(a)  G.S. 18B-302(d) is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:

"(3)      Shows that at the time of purchase, the purchaser utilized a biometric identification system that demonstrated (i) the purchaser's age to be at least the required age for the purchase and (ii) the purchaser had previously registered with the seller or seller's agent a drivers license, a special identification card issued under G.S. 20-377.7, a military identification card, or a passport showing the purchaser's date of birth and bearing a physical description of the person named on the document."

SECTION 6.(b)  G.S. 14-313(b) reads as rewritten: