GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] "(3)      Shows that at the time of purchase, the purchaser utilized a biometric identification system that demonstrated (i) the purchaser's age to be at least the required age for the purchase and (ii) the purchaser had previously registered with the seller or seller's agent a drivers license, a special identification card issued under G.S. 20-377.7, a military identification card, or a passport showing the purchaser's date of birth and bearing a physical description of the person named on the document."

SECTION 6.(b)  G.S. 14-313(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Sale or distribution to persons under the age of 18 years. - If any person shall distribute, or aid, assist, or abet any other person in distributing tobacco products or cigarette wrapping papers to any person under the age of 18 years, or if any person shall purchase tobacco products or cigarette wrapping papers on behalf of a person, less than 18 years, the person shall be guilty of a Class 2 misdemeanor; provided, however, that it shall not be unlawful to distribute tobacco products or cigarette wrapping papers to an employee when required in the performance of the employee's duties. Retail distributors of tobacco products shall prominently display near the point of sale a sign in letters at least five-eighths of an inch high which states the following:

 

N.C. LAW STRICTLY PROHIBITS

 

THE PURCHASE OF TOBACCO PRODUCTS

 

BY PERSONS UNDER THE AGE OF 18.

 

PROOF OF AGE REQUIRED.

 

Failure to post the required sign shall be an infraction punishable by a fine of twenty-five dollars ($25.00) for the first offense and seventy-five dollars ($75.00) for each succeeding offense.

A person engaged in the sale of tobacco products shall demand proof of age from a prospective purchaser if the person has reasonable grounds to believe that the prospective purchaser is under 18 years of age. Failure to demand proof of age as required by this subsection is a Class 2 misdemeanor if in fact the prospective purchaser is under 18 years of age. Proof that the defendant demanded, was shown, and reasonably relied upon proof of age in the case of a retailer, or any other documentary or written evidence of age in the case of a nonretailer, or that the defendant relied on the electronic system established and operated by the Division of Motor Vehicles pursuant to G.S. 20-37.02, shall be a defense to any action brought under this subsection. Retail distributors of tobacco products shall train their sales employees in the requirements of this law. Proof of any of the following shall be a defense to any action brought under this subsection: