GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (c)       The effect of this Article may not be waived or varied by contract or agreement. Any contract or agreement purporting to do so is void and unenforceable to the extent of that waiver or variance.

(d)       A North Carolina winery holding a valid wine wholesaler permit issued pursuant to G.S. 18B-1101(7) and G.S. 18B-1107, when acting as its own master wholesaler, shall not be subject to the provisions of G.S. 18B-1204, 18B-1205, and 18B-1207."

SECTION 5.  G.S. 18B-1302(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Existence of Agreement. - A franchise agreement as described in subsection (a) exists when:

(1)       The supplier has shipped malt beverages to a wholesaler or accepted an order for malt beverages from the wholesaler;

(2)       A wholesaler has paid or the supplier has accepted payment for an order of malt beverages intended for sale within this State;

(3)       The supplier and wholesaler have filed with the Commission a distribution agreement as required by G.S. 18B-1303; or

(4)       A supplier purchases acquires the right to manufacture a malt beverage product, or the trade name for such product, or the right to distribute a product, from another supplier with whom the for which a wholesaler has a franchise agreement."

SECTION 6.(a)  G.S. 18B-302(d) is amended by adding a new subdivision to read: