GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The holder of a viticulture/enology course authorization may participate in not more than six winery special events within a 12-month period and may sell up to 25 cases of wine at each event. Net proceeds from the program's retail sale of wine pursuant to this subsection shall be retained by the school and used for support of the viticulture/enology program.

(d)       The holder of a viticulture/enology course authorization shall not be considered a winery for the purposes of this Chapter or Chapter 105 of the General Statutes."

SECTION 3.(b)  G.S. 18B-1114.1(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Authorization. - The holder of an unfortified winery permit, a limited winery permit, a viticulture/enology course authorization, or a wine producer permit may obtain a winery special permit allowing the winery or wine producer to give free tastings of its wine, and to sell its wine by the glass or in closed containers, at trade shows, conventions, shopping malls, wine festivals, street festivals, holiday festivals, agricultural festivals, balloon races, local fund-raisers, and other similar events approved by the Commission."

SECTION 4.  G.S. 18B-1200 reads as rewritten:

"§ 18B-1200.  Construction; findings and purpose.purpose; exceptions.

(a)       This Article shall be liberally construed and applied to promote its underlying purposes and policies.