GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The holder of the permit is authorized to sell unfortified wine for consumption on the premises, provided that the sale of wine for consumption on the premises does not exceed forty percent (40%) of the establishment's total sales for any 30-day period. The sale of wine for consumption on the premises shall be limited to those amounts that remain in opened bottles upon the conclusion of an authorized wine tasting, and individual servings shall not exceed four ounces per glass."

SECTION 2.(b)  G.S. 18B-902(d) reads as rewritten:

"(d)      Fees. - An application for an ABC permit shall be accompanied by payment of the following application fee:

(1)       On-premises malt beverage permit - $400.00.

(2)       Off-premises malt beverage permit - $400.00.

(3)       On-premises unfortified wine permit - $400.00.

(4)       Off-premises unfortified wine permit - $400.00.

(5)       On-premises fortified wine permit - $400.00.

(6)       Off-premises fortified wine permit - $400.00.

(7)       Brown-bagging permit - $400.00, unless the application is for a restaurant seating less than 50, in which case the fee shall be $200.00.

(8)       Special occasion permit - $400.00.

(9)       Limited special occasion permit - $50.00.

(10)     Mixed beverages permit - $1,000.

(11)     Culinary permit - $200.00.

(12)     Unfortified winery permit - $300.00.

(13)     Fortified winery permit - $300.00.

(14)     Limited winery permit - $300.00.

(15)     Brewery permit - $300.00.

(16)     Distillery permit - $300.00.

(17)     Fuel alcohol permit - $100.00.

(18)     Wine importer permit - $300.00.

(19)     Wine wholesaler permit - $300.00.

(20)     Malt beverage importer permit - $300.00.

(21)     Malt beverage wholesaler permit - $300.00.

(22)     Bottler permit - $300.00.

(23)     Salesman permit - $100.00.

(24)     Vendor representative permit - $50.00.

(25)     Nonresident malt beverage vendor permit - $100.00.

(26)     Nonresident wine vendor permit - $100.00.

(27)     Any special one-time permit under G.S. 18B-1002 - $50.00.

(28)     Winery special event permit - $200.00.

(29)     Mixed beverages catering permit - $200.00.

(30)     Guest room cabinet permit - $1,000.

(31)     Liquor importer/bottler permit - $500.00.

(32)     Cider and vinegar manufacturer permit - $200.00.

(33)     Brew on premises permit - $400.00.

(34)     Wine producer permit - $300.00.

(35)     Wine tasting permit - $100.00.

(36)     Wine shipper permit - $100.00.

(37)     Wine shop permit -  $100.00."

SECTION 2.(c)  G.S. 18B-903(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Renewal. - Application for renewal of an ABC permit shall be on a form provided by the Commission.