GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] "(7d)    'Gastrointestinal endoscopy room' means a room used for the performance of procedures that require the insertion of a flexible endoscope into a gastrointestinal orifice to visualize the gastrointestinal lining and adjacent organs for diagnostic or therapeutic purposes.

(18c)   'Operating room' means a room used for the performance of surgical procedures requiring one or more incisions and that is required to comply with all applicable licensure codes and standards for an operating room."

SECTION 7.  G.S. 131E-178(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      No person shall offer or develop a new institutional health service without first obtaining a certificate of need from the Department; provided, however, no hospital licensed pursuant to Article 5 of this Chapter that was established to serve a minority population that would not otherwise have been served and that continues to serve a minority population may be required to obtain a certificate of need for transferring up to 65 beds to nursing care facility beds.no person who provides gastrointestinal endoscopy procedures in one or more gastrointestinal endoscopy rooms located in a nonlicensed setting, shall be required to obtain a certificate of need to license that setting as an ambulatory surgical facility with the existing number of gastrointestinal endoscopy rooms, provided that:

(1)       The license application is postmarked for delivery to the Division of Facility Services by December 31, 2006;

(2)       The applicant verifies, by affidavit submitted to the Division of Facility Services within 60 days of the effective date of this act, that the facility is in operation as of the effective date of this act or that the completed application for the building permit for the facility was submitted by the effective date of this act;

(3)       The facility has been accredited by The Accreditation Association for Ambulatory Health Care, The Joint Commission on Accreditation of Healthcare Organizations, or The American Association for Accreditation of Ambulatory Surgical Facilities by the time the license application is postmarked for delivery to the Division of Facility Services of the Department; and

(4)       The license application includes a commitment and plan for serving indigent and medically underserved populations.

All other persons proposing to obtain a license to establish an ambulatory surgical facility for the provision of gastrointestinal endoscopy procedures shall be required to obtain a certificate of need.