GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (1b)     "Gastrointestinal endoscopy room" means a room used for the performance of procedures that require the insertion of a flexible endoscope into a gastrointestinal orifice to visualize the gastrointestinal lining and adjacent organs for diagnostic or therapeutic purposes.

(1c)     "Operating room" means a room used for the performance of surgical procedures requiring one or more incisions and that is required to comply with all applicable licensure codes and standards for an operating room.

(2)       "Commission" means the North Carolina Medical Care Commission."

SECTION 5.  G.S. 131E-175 is amended by adding the following new subdivisions to read:

"§ 131E-175.  Findings of fact.

The General Assembly of North Carolina makes the following findings:

(11)     That physicians providing gastrointestinal endoscopy services in unlicensed settings should be given an opportunity to obtain a license to provide those services to ensure the safety of patients and the provision of quality care.

(12)     That demand for gastrointestinal endoscopy services is increasing at a substantially faster rate than the general population given the procedure is recognized as a highly effective means to diagnose and prevent cancer."

SECTION 6.(a)  G.S. 131E-176(1b) and 131E-176(1c) read as rewritten:

"§ 131E-176.  Definitions.

(1b)     "Ambulatory surgical facility" means a facility designed for the provision of a specialty ambulatory surgical program or a multispecialty ambulatory surgical program.