GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (4)       The license application includes a commitment and plan for serving indigent and medically underserved populations.

All other persons proposing to obtain a license to establish an ambulatory surgical facility for the provision of gastrointestinal endoscopy procedures shall be required to obtain a certificate of need. The annual State Medical Facilities Plan shall not include policies or need determinations that limit the number of gastrointestinal endoscopy rooms that may be approved."

SECTION 8.  G.S. 131E-182(a), as amended by Senate Bill 740, 2005 General Assembly, reads as rewritten:

"(a)      The Department in its rules shall establish schedules for submission and review of completed applications. The schedules shall provide that applications for similar proposals in the same service area will be reviewed together. However, there shall not be a review scheduled prior to February 1, 2006, for submission and review of certificate of need applications that propose an increase in the number of licensed gastrointestinal endoscopy rooms. An applicant for a certificate of need to establish a licensed gastrointestinal endoscopy room shall show that it is performing or reasonably projects to perform at least 1,500 gastrointestinal endoscopy procedures per gastrointestinal endoscopy room per year."

SECTION 9.  Nothing in Sections 2 through 10 of this act shall be construed to represent legislative intent as to the circumstances under which Medicare or Medicaid certification may be obtained for a provider of ambulatory surgery services.