GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

SESSION 2005

 

 

SESSION LAW 2005-346

HOUSE BILL 1060

 

 

AN ACT TO change THE DEFINITION OF "Critical access hospital" TO CONFORM TO FEDERAL law; and relating to regulation of gastrointestinal endoscopy rooms in licensed health service facilities.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

SECTION 1.  G.S. 131E-76(1a) reads as rewritten:

"§ 131E-76.  Definitions.

As used in this article, unless otherwise specified:

(1a)     "Critical access hospital" means a hospital which has been designated as a critical access hospital by the North Carolina Department of Health and Human Services, Office of Research, Demonstrations and Rural Health Development.