GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 2.  G.S. 131E-76 is amended by inserting the following new subdivisions, in alphabetical order, to read:

"§ 131E-76.  Definitions.

As used in this article, unless otherwise specified:

(8)       'Gastrointestinal endoscopy room' means a room used for the performance of procedures that require the insertion of a flexible endoscope into a gastrointestinal orifice to visualize the gastrointestinal lining and adjacent organs for diagnostic or therapeutic purposes.

(9)       'Operating room' means a room used for the performance of surgical procedures requiring one or more incisions and that is required to comply with all applicable licensure codes and standards for an operating room."

SECTION 3.  G.S. 131E-77(e) reads as rewritten:

"(e)      The Department shall issue the license to the operator of the hospital who shall not transfer or assign it except with the written approval of the Department.