GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] An appeal must be made within 60 days after the decision of the assessor. If an owner submits additional information to the assessor pursuant to G.S. 105-296(j), the appeal must be made within 60 days after the assessor's decision based on the additional information. Decisions of the county board may be appealed to the Property Tax Commission."
SECTION 5. G.S. 105-277.7(c)(1) and (c)(5) read as rewritten:
"(c) Duties. - The Board must annually submit to the Department of Revenue a recommended use-value manual. In developing the manual, the Board may consult with federal and State agencies as needed. The manual must contain all of the following:
(1) The estimated cash
rental rates for agricultural lands and horticultural lands for the various
classes of soils found in the State. The rental rates must recognize the
productivity levels by class of soil or geographic area.area, and the
crop as either agricultural or horticultural. The rental rates must be
based on the rental value of the land to be used for agricultural or
horticultural purposes when those uses are presumed to be the highest and best
use of the land. The recommended rental rates may be established from
individual county studies or from contracts with federal or State agencies as
needed.
…
(5) Recommendations concerning any changes to the capitalization rate for agricultural land and horticultural land and to the maximum value per acre for the best agricultural land and horticultural land based on a calculation to be determined by the Board. The Board shall annually report these recommendations to the Revenue Laws Study Committee and to the President Pro Tempore of the Senate and the Speaker of the House of Representatives."
SECTION 6. G.S. 105-289(a)(7) reads as rewritten:
"(a) It is the duty of the Department of Revenue:
…