GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The
product of the multiplication is the amount of taxes to be released or
refunded. If the taxes have not been paid at the date of application, the
county tax collector shall make a release of the prorated taxes and credit the
owner's tax notice with the amount of the release. If the taxes have been paid
at the date of application, the county tax collector shall direct an order for
a refund of the prorated taxes to the county finance officer, and the finance
officer shall issue a refund to the vehicle owner."
SECTION 10. G.S. 105-357(b)(2) reads as rewritten:
"(2) Penalty. - In addition
to interest for nonpayment of taxes provided by G.S. 105-360 and in
addition to any criminal penalties provided by law for the giving of
worthless checks,law, the penalty for giving presenting in
payment of taxes a check or electronic funds transfer that is returned
or not completed because of insufficient funds or nonexistence of an
account of the drawer or transferor is twenty-five dollars ($25.00) or
ten percent (10%) of the amount of the check or electronic invoice,
whichever is greater, subject to a maximum of one thousand dollars ($1,000).
This penalty does not apply if the tax collector finds that, when the check or
electronic funds transfer was presented for payment, the drawer of the
check or transferor of funds had sufficient funds in an account at a
financial institution in this State to pay the checkmake the payment
and, by inadvertence, the drawer of the check or transferor of the funds failed
to draw the check or initiate a transfer on the account that had
sufficient funds. This penalty shall be added to and collected in the same
manner as the taxes for which the check or electronic payment was
given."
SECTION 11. Sections 1 through 7 of this act are effective for taxes imposed for taxable years beginning on or after July 1, 2005. Sections 8 and 9 of this act become effective January 1, 2006. The remainder of this act is effective when it becomes law.