GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 6. G.S. 105-289(a)(7) reads as rewritten:
"(a) It is the duty of the Department of Revenue:
…
(7) To conduct studies of the cash rents for agricultural and horticultural lands on a county or a regional basis, such as the Major Land Resource Area map designated and developed by the U.S. Department of Agriculture. The results of the studies must be furnished to the North Carolina Use-Value Advisory Board. The studies may be conducted on any reasonable basis and timetable that will be reflective of rents and values for each local area based on the productivity of the land."
SECTION 7. G.S. 105-296(j) and (l) read as rewritten:
"(j) The assessor must annually review at least one eighth of the parcels in the county classified for taxation at present-use value to verify that these parcels qualify for the classification. By this method, the assessor must review the eligibility of all parcels classified for taxation at present-use value in an eight-year period. The period of the review process is based on the average of the preceding three years' data. The assessor may request assistance from the Farm Service Agency, the Cooperative Extension Service, the Forest Resources Division of the Department of Environment and Natural Resources, or other similar organizations.
The assessor may require the owner of classified property to
submit any information, including sound management plans for forestland, needed
by the assessor to verify that the property continues to qualify for present-use
value taxation. The owner has 60 days from the date a written request for the
information is made to submit the information to the assessor. If the assessor
determines the owner failed to make the information requested available in the
time required without good cause, the property loses its present-use value
classification and the property's deferred taxes become due and payable as
provided in G.S. 105-277.4(c). The If the property loses its
present-use value classification for failure to provide the requested
information, the assessor must reinstate the property's present-use value
classification when the owner submits the requested information within 60
days after the disqualification unless the information discloses that the
property no longer qualifies for present-use value classification. When a
property's present-use value classification is reinstated, it is reinstated
retroactive to the date the classification was revoked and any deferred taxes
that were paid as a result of the revocation must be refunded to the property
owner. The owner may appeal the final decision of the assessor to the county
board of equalization and review as provided in G.S. 105-277.4(b1).