GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
SESSION 2005
SESSION LAW 2005-313
HOUSE BILL 116
AN ACT to clarify present-use value eligibility, to amend the period for appeal of a PRESENT-use value determination or appraisal, to modify the tax year for motor vehicles that are to be switched from an annual system of registration to a staggered system effective january 1, 2006, and to apply the same penalty that currently applies to payments by check to property tax payments made by electronic payments.
The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:
SECTION 1. G.S. 105-277.2(3) reads as rewritten:
"(3) Horticultural land. - Land that is a part of a horticultural unit that is actively engaged in the commercial production or growing of fruits or vegetables or nursery or floral products under a sound management program. Horticultural land includes woodland and wasteland that is a part of the horticultural unit, but the woodland and wasteland included in the unit must be appraised under the use-value schedules as woodland or wasteland. A horticultural unit may consist of more than one tract of horticultural land, but at least one of the tracts must meet the requirements in G.S. 105-277.3(a)(2), and each tract must be under a sound management program. If the horticultural land includes less than 20 acres of woodland, then the woodland portion is not required to be under a sound management program. Also, woodland is not required to be under a sound management program if it is determined that the highest and best use of the woodland is to diminish wind erosion of adjacent horticultural land or protect water quality of adjacent horticultural land. Land used to grow horticultural and agricultural crops on a rotating basis or where the horticultural crop is set out or planted and harvested within one growing season, may be treated as agricultural land as described in subdivision (1) of this section when there is determined to be no significant difference in the cash rental rates for the land."
SECTION 2. G.S. 105-277.2(7) reads as rewritten:
"(7) Unit. - One or more
tracts of agricultural land, horticultural land, or forestland. Multiple tracts
must be under the same ownership.ownership and be of the same type of
classification. If the multiple tracts are located within different
counties, they must be within 50 miles of a tract qualifying under G.S. 105-277.3(a)
and share one of the following characteristics:
a. Type
of classification.
b. Use
of the same equipment or labor force.105-277.3(a)."
SECTION 3. G.S. 105-277.3(b2) reads as rewritten: