GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The recommended rental rates may be established from
individual county studies or from contracts with federal or State agencies as
needed.
…
(5) Recommendations concerning any changes to the capitalization rate for agricultural land and horticultural land and to the maximum value per acre for the best agricultural land and horticultural land based on a calculation to be determined by the Board. The Board shall annually report these recommendations to the Revenue Laws Study Committee and to the President Pro Tempore of the Senate and the Speaker of the House of Representatives."
SECTION 6. G.S. 105-289(a)(7) reads as rewritten:
"(a) It is the duty of the Department of Revenue:
…
(7) To conduct studies of the cash rents for agricultural and horticultural lands on a county or a regional basis, such as the Major Land Resource Area map designated and developed by the U.S. Department of Agriculture. The results of the studies must be furnished to the North Carolina Use-Value Advisory Board. The studies may be conducted on any reasonable basis and timetable that will be reflective of rents and values for each local area based on the productivity of the land."
SECTION 7. G.S. 105-296(j) and (l) read as rewritten:
"(j) The assessor must annually review at least one eighth of the parcels in the county classified for taxation at present-use value to verify that these parcels qualify for the classification.