GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 2. G.S. 105-277.2(7) reads as rewritten:
"(7) Unit. - One or more
tracts of agricultural land, horticultural land, or forestland. Multiple tracts
must be under the same ownership.ownership and be of the same type of
classification. If the multiple tracts are located within different
counties, they must be within 50 miles of a tract qualifying under G.S. 105-277.3(a)
and share one of the following characteristics:
a. Type
of classification.
b. Use
of the same equipment or labor force.105-277.3(a)."
SECTION 3. G.S. 105-277.3(b2) reads as rewritten:
"(b2) Exception to Ownership Requirements. - Notwithstanding the provisions of subsections (b) and (b1) of this section, land may qualify for classification in the hands of the new owner if all of the conditions listed in either subdivision of this subsection are met, even if the new owner does not meet all of the ownership requirements of subsections (b) and (b1) of this section with respect to the land.
(1) Exception
for assumption of deferred liability. - If the land qualifies for
classification in the hands of the new owner under the provisions of this subsection,subdivision,
then the deferred taxes remain a lien on the land under G.S. 105-277.4(c),
the new owner becomes liable for the deferred taxes, and the deferred taxes
become payable if the land fails to meet any other condition or requirement for
classification. Land qualifies for classification in the hands of the new
owner if all of the following conditions are met:
(1)a. The land was appraised
at its present use value or was eligible for appraisal at its present use
value at the time title to the land passed to the new owner.
(2)b. At the time title to the
land passed to the new owner, the new owner acquires the land for the purposes
of and continues to use the land for the purposes it was classified under
subsection (a) of this section while under previous ownership.
(3)c. The new owner has timely
filed an application as required by G.S. 105-277.4(a) and has certified
that the new owner accepts liability for the deferred taxes and intends to
continue the present use of the land.
(2) Exception for expansion of existing unit. - If deferred liability is not assumed under subdivision (1) of this subsection, the land qualifies for classification in the hands of the new owner if, at the time title passed to the new owner, the land was being used for the same purpose and was eligible for appraisal at its present-use value as other land already owned by the new owner and classified under subsection (a) of this section.