GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] continue the present use of the land.
(2) Exception for expansion of existing unit. - If deferred liability is not assumed under subdivision (1) of this subsection, the land qualifies for classification in the hands of the new owner if, at the time title passed to the new owner, the land was being used for the same purpose and was eligible for appraisal at its present-use value as other land already owned by the new owner and classified under subsection (a) of this section. The new owner must timely file an application as required by G.S. 105-277.4(a)."
SECTION 4. G.S. 105-277.4(b1) reads as rewritten:
"(b1) Appeal. - Decisions of the assessor regarding the qualification or appraisal of property under this section may be appealed to the county board of equalization and review or, if that board is not in session, to the board of county commissioners. An appeal must be made within 60 days after the decision of the assessor. If an owner submits additional information to the assessor pursuant to G.S. 105-296(j), the appeal must be made within 60 days after the assessor's decision based on the additional information. Decisions of the county board may be appealed to the Property Tax Commission."
SECTION 5. G.S. 105-277.7(c)(1) and (c)(5) read as rewritten:
"(c) Duties. - The Board must annually submit to the Department of Revenue a recommended use-value manual. In developing the manual, the Board may consult with federal and State agencies as needed.