GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (3)       Before January 1, 2006, the taxpayer places at least four million dollars ($4,000,000) of real property and machinery and equipment in service at the location and creates at least 20 new jobs at the location."

SECTION 2.  G.S. 105-129.4(d) reads as rewritten:

"(d)      Forfeiture. - A taxpayer forfeits a credit allowed under this Article if the taxpayer was not eligible for the credit for the calendar year in which the taxpayer engaged in the activity for which the credit was claimed. In addition, a taxpayer forfeits a large investment enhancement of a tax credit if the taxpayer fails to timely make the required level of investment under subsection (b1) of this section. If an eligible major industry fails to timely make the required level of investment under G.S. 105-129.2(8a), the taxpayer forfeits all credits allowed under this Article that it would not otherwise have been eligible for if it were not an eligible major industry. If a taxpayer that is subject to the later repeal date of this Article under G.S. 105-129.2A(a3) fails to timely make the required level of investment or to timely create the required number of new jobs, the taxpayer forfeits all credits allowed under this Article that it would not otherwise have been eligible for if it were not subject to the later repeal date under G.S. 105-129.2A(a3). A taxpayer forfeits the credit for substantial investment in other property allowed under G.S. 105-129.12A if the taxpayer fails to timely create the number of required new jobs or to timely make the required level of investment under subsection (b5) of this section. A taxpayer forfeits the technology commercialization credit allowed under G.S. 105-129.9A if the taxpayer fails to make the level of investment required by subsection (e) of that section within the required period or if the taxpayer fails to meet the terms of its licensing agreement with a research university. If a taxpayer claimed a twenty percent (20%) technology commercialization credit under G.S. 105-129.9A(d) and fails to make the level of investment required under that subsection within the required period, but does make the level of investment required under subsection (e) of that section within the required period, the taxpayer forfeits one-fourth of the twenty percent (20%) credit.