GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Each year that a business receives a grant under this Part, the business must provide with the submission required under G.S. 143B-437.58 a certification that the business continues to provide health insurance, as required by this subsection, for all applicable full-time employees of the project with respect to which the grant is made. If the business ceases to provide the required health insurance to all full-time employees of the project with respect to which a grant is made,insurance, the Committee shall amend or terminate the agreement as provided in G.S. 143B-437.59."

SECTION 6.  G.S. 105-129.3(e)(1) reads as rewritten:

"(e)      Exceptions for Certain Small Counties. - The following exceptions to the provisions of this section apply to small counties:

(1)       A county that meets both of the conditions set out below has a population of less than 12,000 is designated an enterprise tier one area.area:

a.         Its population is less than 12,000.

b.         More than sixteen percent (16%) of its population is below the federal poverty level according to the most recent federal decennial census."

SECTION 7.  Chapter 120 of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new Article to read:

"Article 12O.

"Joint Legislative Economic Development Oversight Committee.

"§ 120-70.130.  Creation and membership of Joint Legislative Economic Development Oversight Committee.