GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

SESSION 2005

 

 

SESSION LAW 2005-241

HOUSE BILL 1004

 

 

AN ACT to extend the William S. Lee Quality Jobs and Business Expansion Act and the Job Development Investment Grant PROGRAM; TO ALTER THE MANNER IN WHICH ENTERPRISE TIERS are designated; to amend the health insurance requirements for the job development investment grant program; and to create an economic development oversight committee to perform a comprehensive study of the economic development incentives.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

SECTION 1.(a)  G.S. 105-129.2A(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Sunset. - This Article is repealed effective for business activities that occur on or after January 1, 2006.2008."

SECTION 1.(b)  G.S. 105-129.2A, as amended by subsection (a) of this section, is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(a3)    Sunset for Certain Taxpayers Located in Development Zones. - Notwithstanding subsection (a) of this section, in the case of a taxpayer that satisfies all of the conditions of this subsection, this Article is repealed effective for business activities that occur on or after January 1, 2010.

(1)       Before January 1, 2006, the taxpayer signs a letter of commitment with the Department of Commerce describing a proposed new or expanding project and specifying the amount to be invested in real property and machinery and equipment, the number of new jobs to be created, and a proposed timetable for making the investment and creating the jobs.

(2)       Before January 1, 2006, the Secretary of Commerce makes a written determination that the taxpayer is expected to purchase, lease, or construct and place in service in an eligible business at a location within a development zone within a three-year period at least ten million dollars ($10,000,000) of real property and machinery and equipment and that the taxpayer will create at least 300 new jobs at the location within a three-year period beginning when the property is first placed in service in an eligible business.

(3)       Before January 1, 2006, the taxpayer places at least four million dollars ($4,000,000) of real property and machinery and equipment in service at the location and creates at least 20 new jobs at the location."

SECTION 2.  G.S. 105-129.4(d) reads as rewritten:

"(d)      Forfeiture. - A taxpayer forfeits a credit allowed under this Article if the taxpayer was not eligible for the credit for the calendar year in which the taxpayer engaged in the activity for which the credit was claimed.