GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 3.  G.S. 143B-437.62 reads as rewritten:

"§ 143B-437.62.  Expiration.

The authority of the Committee to enter into new agreements expires January 1, 2006.2008."

SECTION 4.  G.S. 105-129.3 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(f)      Exceptions for Certain Counties with High Unemployment. - Notwithstanding the provisions of this section, a county whose rank in a ranking of counties by average rate of unemployment for the preceding 12 months, from highest to lowest, is one of the 10 highest in the State is designated an enterprise tier one area."

SECTION 5.  G.S. 143B-437.53(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      Health Insurance. - A business is eligible for a grant under this Part only if the business provides health insurance for all of the applicable full-time employees of the project with respect to which the grant is made.