GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 3.  G.S. 143B-437.62 reads as rewritten:

"§ 143B-437.62.  Expiration.

The authority of the Committee to enter into new agreements expires January 1, 2006.2008."

SECTION 4.  G.S. 105-129.3 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(f)      Exceptions for Certain Counties with High Unemployment. - Notwithstanding the provisions of this section, a county whose rank in a ranking of counties by average rate of unemployment for the preceding 12 months, from highest to lowest, is one of the 10 highest in the State is designated an enterprise tier one area."

SECTION 5.  G.S. 143B-437.53(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      Health Insurance. - A business is eligible for a grant under this Part only if the business provides health insurance for all of the applicable full-time employees of the project with respect to which the grant is made. For the purposes of this subsection, an applicable full-time employee is one who earns from the business less than one hundred fifty thousand dollars ($150,000) in taxable compensation on an annualized basis or three and one-half times the annualized average State wage for all insured private employers in the State employing between 250 and 1,000 employees, whichever is greater. For the purposes of this subsection, a business provides health insurance if it pays at least fifty percent (50%) of the premiums for health care coverage that equals or exceeds the minimum provisions of the basic health care plan of coverage recommended by the Small Employer Carrier Committee pursuant to G.S. 58-50-125.

Each year that a business receives a grant under this Part, the business must provide with the submission required under G.S. 143B-437.58 a certification that the business continues to provide health insurance, as required by this subsection, for all applicable full-time employees of the project with respect to which the grant is made. If the business ceases to provide the required health insurance to all full-time employees of the project with respect to which a grant is made,insurance, the Committee shall amend or terminate the agreement as provided in G.S. 143B-437.59."

SECTION 6.  G.S. 105-129.3(e)(1) reads as rewritten:

"(e)      Exceptions for Certain Small Counties. - The following exceptions to the provisions of this section apply to small counties: